INDEX to News Stories

Saltmarsh2017
Essex Way 2017
Charity News
dartmoor legend 2016
eggstravaganza series final positions 2016
European Duathlon Championships 2015
London Marathon 2015
OXON 40 2015
SaltMarsh 75 2015
saltmarsh success 2016
TOUR OF TERLING RECORDS
TOUR OF TERLING RULES 2017
TRAIL Champions
World Duathlon Championships 2015
XC Champions
XC league final positions 2016
Hilly Handicaps

Charity News

Nov 2016Royal National Institute for the Blind50.00
Nov 2016Age UK80.00
Dec 2016Museum of Power, Langford400.00
Jan 2017Multiple Sclerosis Trust315.00
Jan 2017St Mary's Church, Nayland 163.00
Feb 2017Essex Air Ambulance800.00
Mar 2017Royal National Institute for the Blind60.00
Mar 2017Age UK60.00
Jul 2017SOS Children783.00
Jul 2017Suffolk Wildlife Trust783.00
Aug 2017Essex Air Ambulance124.50
Aug 2017Royal National Institute for the Blind50.00
Aug 2017Age UK50.00
back to top

XC Champions

2016Brian Butcher, Simon Ferguson, Paul TawnLorna Pettifer, Lucy ferguson, Paula Purtell
2015Dave Game, Brian Butcher, Paul TawnLorna Pettifer, Lucy ferguson, Sharon Skidmore
2014Leighton Williams, John Pettifer, Brian ButcherLorna Pettifer, Paula Purtell, Julie Peacock
2013Leighton Williams, Dave Game, Brian ButcherLorna Pettifer, Sharon Skidmore, Anne Adamson
2012Dan Augustin, Anthony Moon, Greg WiskenAnne Adamson, Lorna Pettifer, Jane Davis
2011Greg Wisken, Dan Augustin, Stuart TurnbullAnne Adamson, Paula Purtell, Nikki Bennett
2010Greg Wisken, Brian Butcher, Dave SpainSarah Wesson, Val McCullagh, Nikki Bennett
2009Greg Wisken, Brian Butcher, Dan AugustinNikki Bennett, Rebecca White, Tina Clarke
2008Greg Wisken, Stuart Turnbull, Ian FoskewDebbie Holt, Minty Knowles, Nikki Bennett
2007Greg Wisken. Ian Foskew, Brian ButcherKate Cammidge, Jayne Hayward, Chrystell Badoil
2006Greg Wisken, Ian Foskew, Mark JacksonJayne Hayward, Sue Aves, Jacqui Deacon
2005Ian Foskew, Greg Wisken, Stuart TurnbullJacqui Deacon, Pru Hayhow, Kate Cammidge
2004Ian Foskew, Greg Wisken, Dave GameEleanor Hall, Jill, Nikki Bennett
2003Dave Game, Greg Wisken, Stuart TurnbullSam Collins, Anne Adamson
2002Ben MatthewsAnne Adamson
back to top

Trail Champions

2016Chris Seymour, David Hurley, Graham BakerKaty Rehal, Lorna Pettifer, Wendy Smalley
2015Chris Seymour, Graham Baker, David HurleyLorna Pettifer, Katy Rehal, Claire Phillips
2014Kevin Payne, Lee Cousins, David HurleyLorna Pettifer, Claire Phillips, Val White
2013Paul Scrivener, John Pettifer, Yan StileLorna Pettifer, Katy Rehal, Claire Phillips
2012Graham Baker, Yan Stile, Dave GameVal McCullagh, Claire Phillips, Jayne Hayward
2011Yan Stile, Dave Game, Greg WiskenClaire Phillips, Diane Knights, Katy Rehal
2010Yan Stile, John Hood, Jon BoltonClaire Phillips, Diane Knights, Sue Aves
2009Jon Bolton, Ian Foskew, Yan StileNikki Bennett, Maxine Stevens, Sue Aves
back to top

TOUR OF TERLING RECORDS

Tour of terling records








Day 3 Day 3 Day 4 UP Day 4 UP Day 4 DOWN Day 4 DOWN


male female male female male female

2007 26.53 M Muir 30.12 N Wood 5.41 D Lawrence 6.49 S Colbert 5.13 D Lawrence 6.11 S Colbert

2008 23.41 G Chandler 29.50 S Colbert 5.29 G Chandler 6.44 S Colbert 4.54 G Chandler 6.15 S Colbert

2009 24.02 P Molyneux 29.48 N Brockbank 6.00 D Augustin 6.57 N Brockbank 5.27 A Ritchings 6.07 N Brockbank

2010 22.45 P Molyneux 28.47 N Brockbank 5.27 P Molyneux 6.48 N Brockbank 4.48 P Molyneux 6.07 N Brockbank

2011 23.42 M newton 26.47 J Allen 5.25 M Newton 6.07 J Allen 4.43 M Newton 5.23 J Allen

2013 24.10 G Allen 28.08 N Brockbank 5.11 M Newton 6.16 N Brockbank 5.04 G Allen 5.50 N Brockbank

2014 24.06 M Newton 27.11 N Brockbank 5.31 M Newton 6.21 N Brockbank 4.52 M Newton 5.36 N Brockbank

2015 23:29 M Newton 31:18 S Colbert 6:14 C Dawson 6:57 S Colbert 5:46 C Dawson 6:50 S Colbert

2016 26.41 C Dawson 31.26 J Smith 6.07 M Webster 7.29 J Smith 5.29 M Webster 6.23 J Smith

2017 23.10 S Kennard 28.17 N Brockbank 6.11 R Flutter 6.35 N Brockbank 5.42 R Flutter 5.48 N Brockbank


























































(* = overall)





Finishers Winners Winners Participants




M + F = tot male female Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 total
2007 13+5=18 A Marsh S Colbert 44 46 29 23 142
2008 18+7=25 G Chandler S Colbert 60 47 37 29 173
2009 11+11=22 A Ritchings N Brockbank 86 65 49 31 231
2010 26+10=36 L Martin S Colbert 99 73 56 37 265
2011 25+13=38 J Neugebuaer N Brockbank 103 77 72 50 302
2013 9+8=17 J Woodyard N Brockbank* 70 55 42 25 192
2014 16+7=23 M Newton N Brockbank 63 53 48 34 198
2015 8+3=11 C Dawson S Colbert 60 25 26 19 130
2016 17+8=25 C Dawson J Smith 86 78 58 35 257
2017 12+16=28 J Byford N Brockbank* 71 71 50 36 228

TOUR OF TERLING RULES 2017

The Tour of Terling 2017

The pub is open, but not until midday on sunday. There will be no toilet facilities at the start/finish on sunday until the pub is open.

All four days race registration will be outside Terling village hall, please park with consideration for residents.

Fee on Day 1 £5 (includes free entry days 2,3 & 4 and a £2 voucher to spend in the pub). New entrants on days 2, 3 & 4 £2 each

Day 1 Sunday Aug 13 from 10am 7.1 miles narrative “runners” trail (2 clippers)

Day 2 Monday August 14 from 6:30pm 5 miles narrative “navigators” trail (5 clippers)

Day 3 Tuesday August 15 register from 6 pm at the hall, mass start at 7pm 4.5 miles marshalled multi-terrain

Day 4 Wednesday August 16 register from 6:30 pm at the hall, mass start at 7:15pm approx 1 mile from the hall, then 1 mile up, 1 mile down, back to the hall for presentations.



TOUR of TERLING RULES


Day 1: The “Runners” trail

Rule 1: There are 2 clippers, if missed they will cost you 10 minutes each. They are on the route where mentioned.

Rule 2: Hand your narrative in at the finish.


Day 2: The “Navigators” trail

Rule 1: There are 5 clippers, each one found will be worth 3 minutes off your time. They are on the route within 100 metres of their first mention, they are not hidden but may be obscured.

Rule 2: Time starts when narrative is issued.

Rule 3: Hand your narrative in at the finish.


Day 3: The Multi-Terrain race

Rule 1: Mass start, 1 small dry lap, 2 large wet laps.

Rule 2: Bonus of 30 seconds for 1st at the end of the small lap

Bonus of 20 seconds for 2nd at the end of the small lap

Bonus of 10 seconds for 3rd at the end of the small lap

Rule 3: Missing the ford on the dry laps will cost you 5 minutes each time

Rule 4: Finish within 30 seconds of the person in front and you get their time


Day 4:

Rule 1: Mass start

Rule 2: Take a ticket in finishing order at the Top of the hill, give the ticket with your name to the recorder. Wait for the start down.

Rule 3: Take a numbered ticket in finishing order at the bottom of the hill, give the ticket with your name to the recorder.


Final Rule: Return to the Hall for presentations, prizes will be awarded to attendees ONLY.

back to top

dartmoor legend 2016

Our very own Graham Baker is a legend on dartmoor ...

having just completed his 18th outing in the classic road race around dartmoor he is the runner with the most completions in this gruelling race

and not only that but he won his age category in 5hr 30min

Graham wins the Dartmoor Discovery

Graham on Dartmoor

back to top

eggstravaganza series final positions 2016

Amazing ... 39 Mid Essex Casuals took part in the Easter Eggstravaganza series of trails, 4 of them made the top ten finishers and won prizes, Roy Read, Dave Hurley, Katy Rehal and Jo Wyatt

yan stile, david reaves, david game, graham baker, sue clarke, john clarke, claire phillips, john hood, john pettifer, lorna pettifer, val white, ian foskew, keith jackson, phil davies, heather jackson, simon ferguson, gillian jones, chris seymour, diane knights, jill eley, myles coulson, simon baker, lorraine baker, Chris Childs, Samantha Bearman, Kevin Bearman, elliot coulson, lawrence coulson, nick footer, donna footer, poppy footer, caz chapman, diana pettifer, eleanor coulson, hanna coulson

Well done, a great start to a summer packed with trails!

back to top

Saltmarsh 2017

Saltmarsh 2017

Two teams were entered in the Saltmarsh 75 relay this year, our "A" team finished 2nd by just 30 seconds, and the elders team (ave age 68) were 3rd. Paula Purtell, Julia Peacock, Cliff Weatherup, Wendy Smalley, Sharon Skidmore, Jackie Sibthorpe, David Hurley, Craig vernon, Greg Wisken, Julie Binstead and Arabella Lewenden were the A team. David Reaves, Graham Baker, Dave Game and Cliff Weatherup were the Elders. a great weekend at an iconic event, our best ever results, well done Katy.

back to top

Essex Way 2017

Essex Way 2017

Four teams were entered in the Essex Way this year in three categories (Well done Lorna, our best ever turnout), our "A" team finished 17th, The Ladies team were 9th, the Vets "A" team were 3rd and the Vets "B" team were 6th in their respective categories. a grand day out for all with almost half the club taking part, fantastic! and a first ever stage win by Charlie Harpur.

back to top

saltmarsh success 2016

Saltmarsh 2016

Two teams took on the Saltmarsh 75 this year, the "Elders" of Dave, Yan and Graham (combined age of 195!) completed 4 legs each to finish in 12th place overall, 6th relay team. The "Rest" made up of David Hurley, Simon Ferguson, David Reaves, Mike Munson, Nic "two legs" Footer, Bruce Hogarth-Jones, Jo Wyatt, Ayten Payne, Mike Fielding, Kevin Payne and Phil Davies stormed around the seaward edge of Maldon District to come home as 1st relay team, 3rd overall. Last years solo winner Chris Seymour took it "easy" this year with a gentle stroll into 18th place. An excellent weekend at the coast, well done to Katy for organising us, see you all again next year.

back to top

XC league final positions 2016

XC league positions


















Essex League Snr women div 2 standings snr women div 2 Vet women standings vet women
snr men div 2 standings snr men div 2 vet men standings vet men
one tree hill 9 9 18 18
3 3 13 13
hockley 8 8 20 19
5 3 11 13
horseheath 7 8 19 20
7 4 17 14
claybury 8 8 15 18
4 4 15 14
colchester 4 8 11 18
2 4 10 12

Lorna finished 6th in W45 category



Brian finished 5th and Dave finished 6th in the M60 category












53-12 League women men combined pos standings
juniors


notley park 5 4 4 4
9 9

harwich 3 5 4 4
10 9=

gosfield 2 4 3 4
10 10

hadleigh 3 4 4 4
10 10

springfield 2 5 3 4
10 10

ipswich 3 5 4 4
10 10







William finished 5th in the U-13 and Joe was 8th in the U-11












Mid Essex League women men standings women standings men




notley park 5 5 5 5




stebbing 3 4 4 4=




rivenhall 4 3 4 4




highwood 4 5 4 4




little baddow 4 5 4 4=





back to top

World Duathlon Championships 2015

Sue Clarke gained a bronze medal representing GB in the 60-64 age group in the World sprint Duathlon championships in Adlaide, South Australia. The race was 5k run, 20k bike, 2.5k run which Sue completed in 1 hour 18.3mins and won her medal by just 1 second! with a fine finish

back to top

European Duathlon Championships 2015

Sue Clarke gained a silver medal representing GB in the 60-64 age group in the European sprint Duathlon championships in Alcobendas, Madrid. The race was 5k run, 20k bike, 2.5k run which Sue completed in 1 hour 21mins. It was hilly and technical with wet roads!

back to top

SaltMarsh 75 2015

First home for the casuals was Chris Seymour in a fantastic 4th place in 12hrs 52

Next was Graham Baker taking almost an hour off last years time in 14hrs 07

Well done everyone for excellent performances in a very tough event

Our relay team came third, Julie, Phil, Yan, Jo, Ian, Katy, Sharon, Ayten, Kevin and Dave

just 14 minutes behind 2nd place but another hour behind 1st. An excellent weekend, we'll be back next year!

back to top

OXON 40 2015

Chris Seymour wins the 2015 Oxon 40ml narrative trail in a splendid time of 6hr 54min

back to top

London Marathon 2015

Jo Wyatt completes London 2015, her first marathon, in an excellent time of 4hr 12mins

back to top

Hilly Handicaps


HILLY HANDICAPS Sportsmans rodney terling anticlockwise terling clockwise wickham hall lane victoria Green Man
down
Green man
up
Green Man total

mileage 2.2 3.02 3.5 3.5 2 3.04 1.5 1.5 3
2014 Roger Duffield 0:19:38







2014 Anna Game 0:25:51 0:35:54 0:39:49





2014 Dave Game 0:17:13 0:23:38 0:26:55





2014 Sylvia Game 0:29:49 0:42:04 0:47:44





2014 emma game 0:26:20







2014 adam game 0:26:15







2013 Ian Foskew 0:17:02







2013 Anne Adamson

0:30:48





2013 Kevin Adamson

0:30:09





2013 John Pettifer 0:17:30 0:24:53 0:27:55





2013 Leighton Williams 0:17:04







2013 Lorna Pettifer 0:18:08 0:25:10 0:27:52





2013 Mark Jackson 0:15:26 0:22:49 0:27:16





2013 Roger Duffield 0:26:20







2013 Dave Game
0:24:37 0:28:00





2012 Anna Game 0:23:52
0:39:16





2012 Anne Adamson 0:19:00







2012 Dave Game 0:16:48







2012 David Hurley

0:27:33





2012 Ian Foskew 0:16:30







2012 Kevin Payne 0:20:05







2012 Leighton Williams

0:33:26





2012 Roger Duffield

0:30:16





2011 Anna Game 0:29:13 0:42:05 0:43:55 0:43:27




2011 Anne Adamson 0:21:07
0:37:13





2011 Dan Augustin





0:09:49 0:12:31 0:22:20
2011 Dave Game 0:16:47 0:22:52 0:26:16 0:27:36

0:10:10 0:12:43 0:22:53
2011 Ian Foskew 0:16:01 0:23:30 0:26:01 0:27:41

0:09:54 0:12:21 0:22:15
2011 Lyndsey Broadbridge 0:15:44







2011 Nick McCullagh





0:10:52 0:12:08 0:23:00
2011 Paul Tawn





0:10:42 0:11:43 0:22:25
2011 Rob Pryke





0:12:00 0:13:56 0:25:56
2011 Roger Duffield 0:18:57
0:31:30 0:32:20




2011 Stuart Turnbull 0:15:04







2011 Sylvia Game 0:29:13 0:41:58






2011 Val McCullagh 0:20:45




0:12:44 0:15:06 0:27:50
2010 Dave Game 0:16:14
0:27:44





2010 Diane Knights

0:25:49





2010 Ian Foskew 0:16:00







2010 Robert Foskew

0:28:20





2010 Roger Duffield

0:29:25





2009 Claire Phillips
0:28:27






2009 Dave Game 0:16:50 0:22:31 0:25:23





2009 Ian Foskew 0:15:38 0:21:57 0:23:55





2009 Robert Foskew

0:27:41





2009 Roger Duffield Dnf
0:29:01





2008 Brian Butcher
0:22:09






2008 Dave Game 0:16:43
0:26:43





2008 Diane Knights
0:24:10






2008 Ian Foskew 0:15:15







2008 Lyndsey Broadbridge 0:13:41







2008 Mike Fielding

0:29:16





2008 Peter Scott 0:16:56







2008 Reece Watson 0:14:58
0:25:31





2008 Robert Foskew 0:19:02
0:31:58





2008 Roger Duffield
0:23:14






2006 Dave Game

0:27:03
0:14:26



2006 Dave Game



0:14:02



2006 Ian Foskew

0:23:34





2006 Jake Hayes



0:15:45



2006 Peter Scott 0:16:24
0:30:47





2006 Reece Watson

0:27:17





2006 Roger Duffield 0:17:37
0:27:29
0:15:02



2006 Spencer Dobson



0:12:50



2006 Steve Hayes
0:30:40

0:15:38



2005 Brian Butcher

0:23:43





2005 Eleanor Hall 0:15:43







2005 Eleanor Hall 0:15:41







2005 Greg Wisken

0:23:15





2005 Ian Foskew
0:25:28 0:23:11
0:14:22



2005 Ian Stokoe

0:28:16





2005 Peter Scott 0:20:10







2005 Roger Duffield
0:23:16 0:26:23





2004 Dave Game 0:15:09
0:24:30





2004 Ian Foskew 0:17:11 0:21:07 0:23:34





2004 Ian Russell
0:27:10 0:28:37





2004 Peter Scott 0:14:05
0:22:52





2004 Roger Duffield 0:17:20 0:23:15 0:24:58





2003 Anne Adamson 0:19:00







2003 Dave Game 0:15:20 0:21:57 0:23:27

0:20:37


2003 Ian Russell 0:17:13







2003 John Kerr

0:26:28





2003 Kevin Harper 0:13:44 0:18:32 0:22:04

0:18:18


2003 Mark

0:32:08





2003 Rob Pryke




0:23:34


2003 Roger Duffield

0:24:57

0:20:36


2003 Sam Collings 0:15:29 0:23:31 0:23:43





2003 Spencer Dobson




0:18:16


2003 Stuart Turnbull

0:22:25





2002 Ben Matthews

0:19:19


0:08:03 0:09:17 0:17:20
2002 Danny Clark





0:08:14 0:09:16 0:17:30
2002 Dave Game

0:23:49





2002 Ian Foskew





0:09:13 0:10:22 0:19:35
2002 Ian Russell

0:27:32





2002 Ken Day

0:27:37





2002 Kevin Harper

0:21:06


0:08:27 0:09:31 0:17:58
2002 Rob Pryke

0:26:01





2002 Roger Duffield





0:09:39 0:11:28 0:21:07
2002 Stuart Turnbull





0:08:52 0:09:56 0:18:48
back to top