2022 trail race results

2021 Trail Race Results

Tour of Terling Navigators Standings

As the temperature drops the competition warms up, the currents mens and womens leaders look to be unassailable but who knows what wednesday will bring, total exhaustion?

Or with more rain in the forecast maybe a tidal surge up the Ter, maybe unexpected road closures may cause the missing of the start at 7pm sharp! we shall see.

TOT2022
Day 1 Day 2 total
tom rehal chac 00:46:52 00:21:18 01:08:10
gary chandler ss 00:53:58 00:28:23 01:22:21
jon byford ss 00:59:13 00:30:28 01:29:41
adam hunter mec 01:05:57 00:30:16 01:36:13
terry alabaster wit 01:02:02 00:34:44 01:36:46
julian catmull ss 01:02:53 00:34:51 01:37:44
richard sirett mec 01:04:15 00:34:49 01:39:04
gary abbott mec 01:08:07 00:34:27 01:42:34
lyn higgs mec 01:08:07 00:34:27 01:42:34
ian lawson gfdr 01:09:59 00:34:52 01:44:51
rachel flannigan mec 01:07:47 00:40:13 01:48:00
mark lawes tiptree 01:27:11 00:30:47 01:57:58
julia binstead mec 01:17:25 00:41:28 01:58:53
chris beazeley wit 01:32:10 00:31:33 02:03:43
yan stile mec 01:19:10 00:44:38 02:03:48
dawn shilling mec 01:19:10 00:46:07 02:05:17
ash-lee osborne tiptree 01:27:11 00:46:44 02:13:55
karen beasley mec 01:34:09 00:46:46 02:20:55
steve carter mec 01:35:58 00:49:41 02:25:39
kim farren unatt 01:34:15 00:53:15 02:27:30
phil page mec 01:35:56 00:52:41 02:28:37
ann marie byrne tiptree 01:40:24 00:48:22 02:28:46
mandy graves tiptree 01:40:24 00:48:22 02:28:46
chris harding tiptree 01:40:44 00:48:22 02:29:06
kev wright ss 01:43:23 00:49:39 02:33:02
david spain mec 01:17:25 01:17:42 02:35:07
simon scott tiptree 01:35:58 01:02:34 02:38:32
katy rehal mec 01:45:25 00:56:35 02:42:00
paula purtell mec 01:45:25 00:56:35 02:42:00
alison vincent jme 01:45:29 00:56:35 02:42:04
nick vincent tiptree 01:47:55 00:55:58 02:43:53
stacy hember tiptree 01:40:24 01:10:01 02:50:25
sharon hardwicke tiptree 01:40:44 01:10:01 02:50:45
john pettifer mec 01:50:10 01:00:48 02:50:58
lorna pettifer mec 01:50:10 01:00:48 02:50:58
lisa burgess mec 02:22:02 01:04:49 03:26:51
tracy page mec 02:22:02 01:04:49 03:26:51
sue long tiptree 02:21:50 01:07:49 03:29:39

Tour of Terling Navigators Trail

Day two of the trail and the clippers caused a few headaches for the runners, and the rain (Yes RAIN) caused a few for the organisers, at least the ford will be full for Tuesday.

Lyn, Rachel and Dawn made a clean sweep for the home club and the youngsters Tom, Gary(?) and Will swept the rest aside.

The short route had no clippers, so no problems for Teresa, Heather, Wendy and Pat, Or Peter and the two Ians

TOT2022 day 2 5.2mls

Run time clippers 00:03:00 Tour time
tom rehal chac 16 00:36:18 5 00:15:00 00:21:18
gary chandler ss 36 00:43:23 5 00:15:00 00:28:23
will ferguson mec 51 00:45:09 5 00:15:00 00:30:09
adam hunter mec 52 00:45:16 5 00:15:00 00:30:16
jon byford ss 53 00:45:28 5 00:15:00 00:30:28
mark lawes tiptree 27 00:45:47 5 00:15:00 00:30:47
chris beazeley ss 54 00:46:33 5 00:15:00 00:31:33
andrew smith wit 6 00:48:51 5 00:15:00 00:33:51
rupert bolger wit 14 00:48:59 5 00:15:00 00:33:59
lyn higgs mec 18 00:46:27 4 00:12:00 00:34:27
gary abbott mec 19 00:46:27 4 00:12:00 00:34:27
terry alabaster wit 33 00:49:44 5 00:15:00 00:34:44
richard sirett mec 21 00:49:49 5 00:15:00 00:34:49
julian catmull ss 22 00:49:51 5 00:15:00 00:34:51
ian lawson gfdr 24 00:49:52 5 00:15:00 00:34:52
bill smythe wit 10 00:48:29 4 00:12:00 00:36:29
rachel flannigan mec 1 00:55:13 5 00:15:00 00:40:13
julia binstead mec 38 00:56:28 5 00:15:00 00:41:28
simon baker mec 57 00:56:57 5 00:15:00 00:41:57
yan stile mec 55 00:59:38 5 00:15:00 00:44:38
dawn shilling mec 20 01:01:07 5 00:15:00 00:46:07
shane ketteridge wit 30 01:01:07 5 00:15:00 00:46:07
ash-lee osborne tiptree 59 01:01:44 5 00:15:00 00:46:44
mel sirett mec 9 01:01:46 5 00:15:00 00:46:46
karen beazeley ss 15 01:01:46 5 00:15:00 00:46:46
david collins ss 3 00:56:02 3 00:09:00 00:47:02
mandy graves tiptree 4 01:03:22 5 00:15:00 00:48:22
lee kerrison tiptree 5 01:03:22 5 00:15:00 00:48:22
craig vernon tiptree 7 01:03:22 5 00:15:00 00:48:22
ann marie byrne tiptree 28 01:03:22 5 00:15:00 00:48:22
chris harding tiptree 29 01:03:22 5 00:15:00 00:48:22
kev wright ss 47 01:04:39 5 00:15:00 00:49:39
steve carter mec 43 01:04:41 5 00:15:00 00:49:41
kimberley obank unatt 45 01:05:04 5 00:15:00 00:50:04
james obank unatt 46 01:05:04 5 00:15:00 00:50:04
richard taylor ss 2 01:03:57 4 00:12:00 00:51:57
mark jackson mec 58 01:07:25 5 00:15:00 00:52:25
phil page mec 42 01:04:41 4 00:12:00 00:52:41
kim farren unatt 23 01:08:15 5 00:15:00 00:53:15
nick vincent tiptree 11 01:10:58 5 00:15:00 00:55:58
alison vincent tiptree 12 01:11:35 5 00:15:00 00:56:35
paula purtell mec 13 01:11:35 5 00:15:00 00:56:35
katy rehal mec 17 01:11:35 5 00:15:00 00:56:35
gemma conn lt baddow 31 01:15:46 5 00:15:00 01:00:46
mamie liu ss 32 01:15:46 5 00:15:00 01:00:46
lorna pettifer mec 25 01:15:48 5 00:15:00 01:00:48
john pettifer mec 26 01:15:48 5 00:15:00 01:00:48
simon scott tiptree 48 01:14:34 4 00:12:00 01:02:34
tracy page mec 41 01:16:49 4 00:12:00 01:04:49
lisa burgess mec 44 01:16:49 4 00:12:00 01:04:49
jayne vernon tiptree 8 01:19:49 4 00:12:00 01:07:49
zoie gould tiptree 39 01:19:49 4 00:12:00 01:07:49
sue long tiptree 40 01:19:49 4 00:12:00 01:07:49
stacy hember tiptree 34 01:22:01 4 00:12:00 01:10:01
sharon hardwicke tiptree 35 01:22:01 4 00:12:00 01:10:01
pete hoxby mec 56 01:25:09 4 00:12:00 01:13:09
tracy woodyard unatt 50 01:29:37 5 00:15:00 01:14:37
katie mixter-ross unatt 50 01:29:37 5 00:15:00 01:14:37
dave spain mec 37 01:29:42 4 00:12:00 01:17:42
geoff reddin mec 49 dnf


TOT2022 day 2 2.6mls





teresa flanagan mec 97 00:40:05


peter flannagan mec 98 00:40:05


heather jackson mec 92 00:42:26


wendy smalley mec 93 00:42:26


ian foskew mec 94 00:45:16


pat rhodes unatt 95 00:52:16


ian rhodes tiptree 96 00:52:16


Tour of Terling Runners Trail

The Tour is up and running, on a sweltering day Tom, Gary and Andy made light work of the seven and a half miles in blistering heat, Rachel pips Lyn by just 20 seconds with a similar gap between Julia and Hilda. No penalties were awarded for missing clippers (only 1 runner missed them and as a newbie was excused as I may not have mentioned them)

In the short route Justin was an easy winner followed by Ron and Ian making a welcome return to competition, Val, Jackie and Teresa completed the ladies podium.

Day Two looks as if it will be another warm run with the added frustration of finding the 5 slightly hidden Clippers all within 50 yards of their first mention and each worth a bonus of 3 minutes

TOT2022 day 1 7.5mls

tom rehal chac 00:46:52
gary chandler ss 00:53:58
andy lager wit 00:55:56
ben leeds mec 00:58:09
jon byford ss 00:59:13
terry alabaster wit 01:02:02
julian catmull ss 01:02:53
richard sirett mec 01:04:15
adam hunter mec 01:05:57
rachel flannigan mec 01:07:47
lyn higgs mec 01:08:07
gary abbott mec 01:08:07
ian lawson gfdr 01:09:59
david hurley mec 01:10:01
ian brazier lt baddow 01:12:46
david spain mec 01:17:25
julia binstead mec 01:17:25
hilda o'kelly mec 01:17:54
holly stile mec 01:19:02
dawn shilling mec 01:19:10
yan stile mec 01:19:10
josh davis unatt 01:22:55
ash-lee osborne tiptree 01:27:11
mark lawes tiptree 01:27:11
sam yell tiptree 01:27:11
richard carvey lonely goat 01:29:11
chris beazeley wit 01:32:10
nicola norman wit 01:32:10
karen beasley mec 01:34:09
kim farren unatt 01:34:15
phil page mec 01:35:56
simon scott tiptree 01:35:58
steve carter mec 01:35:58
stacy hember tiptree 01:40:24
mandy graves tiptree 01:40:24
ann marie byrne tiptree 01:40:24
sharon hardwicke tiptree 01:40:44
julia bawden tiptree 01:40:44
chris harding tiptree 01:40:44
sarah goodwin ss 01:41:29
steve bugden ss 01:41:29
caz wallis pitsea 01:42:51
gillian harrison pitsea 01:42:51
kev wright ss 01:43:23
natalie roberts mec 01:45:25
katy rehal mec 01:45:25
paula purtell mec 01:45:25
alison vincent jme 01:45:29
nick vincent tiptree 01:47:55
john pettifer mec 01:50:10
lorna pettifer mec 01:50:10
anita leaver mec 02:21:50
sue long tiptree 02:21:50
tracy page mec 02:22:02
lisa burgess mec 02:22:02



TOT2022 day 1 3.3ml

justin ruggles mec 00:25:14
ron dawson mec 00:44:10
val white mec 00:44:10
jackie adams gfdr 00:49:15
ian foskew mec 00:52:57
peter flanagan mec 00:53:18
teresa flanagan mec 00:53:18
roger duffield tiptree 00:53:30

quarter marathon final result

The long awaited final results for the quarter marathon series, these are the contestants who completed a minimum of 4 events, yellow times have been excluded from your total.

Those of you highlighted in orange are due a prize which you can collect from me at any future trail, preferably at the tour or terling



presentation panfield heybridge woodham wickham scouts Best 4 times race


qtr qtr qtr qtr qtr qtr
count
adam hemsworth mec 00:52:57 00:56:50
00:52:57
00:45:37 03:28:21 4
dawn shilling mec 01:18:37 01:12:50 01:15:59 01:19:24
01:11:12 04:58:38 5










richard sirett mec

00:55:26 00:58:26 01:00:27 00:56:52 03:51:11 4
rachael flannigan mec 01:03:00 01:02:32
00:57:42
00:55:41 03:58:54 4
virginia willis mec 01:15:25 01:17:49 01:13:10 01:15:19 01:22:05 01:14:06 04:58:00 6
mel sirett mec 01:15:25
01:13:53 01:19:49 01:26:22
05:15:30 4










justin ruggles mec

01:00:20 01:01:21 01:10:27 00:59:18 04:11:26 4
karen sweeney mec
01:16:52 01:20:22 01:12:48
01:11:08 05:01:09 4
clare chandler mec 01:55:45 02:17:00
02:13:42
02:24:58 08:51:25 4










roy read mec 00:53:10 00:55:09 00:51:41 00:52:05

03:32:05 4
john sweeney mec 00:52:53 00:56:50 00:55:47 00:52:57
00:52:12 03:33:49 5
simon baker mec 00:57:11 00:58:34 00:56:34 00:59:25

03:51:44 4
julian catmull ss
01:00:05 00:58:32 01:00:35
00:55:24 03:54:36 4
david hurley mec
01:05:30 00:56:35 01:02:56
00:58:57 04:03:58 4
richard carvey lonely goat 01:12:27 01:23:17
01:16:37 01:33:56 01:14:10 05:06:31 5
lorna pettifer mec 01:28:03 01:34:29 01:25:28 01:33:18 01:35:28
06:01:18 5
wendy smalley mec
01:46:24 01:37:19 01:47:16 01:46:24
06:57:23 4










lyn higgs mec
00:55:39 00:54:52 00:54:35 01:00:13
03:45:18 4
phil davies mec 00:56:17 00:57:46
00:55:49 00:58:39
03:48:31 4
jim goddard mec 01:02:50 01:01:18 01:00:51 01:00:18 01:06:04 00:59:42 04:02:09 6
malcolm bailey mec 01:17:17
01:13:44
01:28:19 01:14:38 05:13:58 4










richard taylor ss 01:05:24 01:11:10 01:14:37 01:11:05 01:16:11 01:07:53 04:35:33 6
yan stile mec 01:16:18 01:13:05 01:15:44 01:10:51 01:11:19 01:08:05 04:43:20 6
kevin wright ss 01:16:56 01:21:24

01:40:20 01:27:08 05:45:47 4
mike munson mec 01:27:31 01:47:45
01:27:37 01:29:31 01:24:05 05:48:44 5
val white mec 01:32:39 01:35:43
01:36:25 01:48:54 01:35:20 06:20:06 5
steven higgs mec 01:39:36
01:38:39
01:43:01 01:34:34 06:35:50 4
anita leaver mec 01:33:42 01:57:18 01:57:23 01:53:17

07:21:40 4










keith jackson mec 01:15:19 01:12:30 01:09:11 01:09:11 01:12:35 01:10:29 04:41:21 6
john pettifer mec 01:28:03 01:34:29 01:25:28 01:33:18 01:35:28
06:01:18 5
heather jackson mec
01:46:22 01:37:19 01:47:16 01:46:24
06:57:21 4










ron dawson mec 01:32:39 01:35:43 01:36:39 01:36:25
01:35:20 06:20:06 5
george hewitt mec 01:32:39
01:36:39 01:36:25 01:48:54 01:35:20 06:21:03 5

scouting trails

Fireworks at he scouting trails... Tom wins the 12.2 miler in 1hr 17mins WOW, a rather distant 2nd and 3rd were Paul and Will, Julie, Lyn and Julia were much closer on the womens podium.

In the final quarter marathon event (yes, I know it was 6.8 miles!) were Adam, John and Joe and his dad Simon, all well under an hour, while the first ladies home were Rachel and Sue with Melissa in 3rd (to spoil the clean sweep for the home club).

In the shortest route the only men were chris, roger and peter with the ladies mel, lulu in her first trail and heather and wendy taking the honours.

Overall Position Name Club Run Time
1 tom rehal chac 01:17:49
2 paul dellar chac 01:36:55
3 will ferguson mec 01:40:04
4 jon byford ss 01:41:22
5 shay joyce lt baddow 01:43:19
6 ian lawson gfdr 01:47:56
6 julie lund gfdr 01:47:56
8 gary abbott mec 01:49:39
8 lyn higgs mec 01:49:39
10 julia binstead mec 02:05:04
11 jon legge ss 02:05:43
12 sue aves mec 02:13:09
12 steph gunn mec 02:13:09
14 paul carlisle gt bentley 02:13:14
14 roger alexander gt bentley 02:13:14
16 kerry marsh tiptree 02:29:01
17 andy mason ss 02:36:38
18 julia bawden tiptree 02:44:23
18 sharon hardwicke tiptree 02:44:23
20 john pettifer mec 02:46:17
20 lorna pettifer mec 02:46:17








1 adam hemsworth mec 00:47:21
2 john sweeney mec 00:54:12
3 joe ferguson mec 00:55:01
3 simon ferguson mec 00:55:01
5 adam hunter mec 00:56:19
6 julian catmull ss 00:57:31
7 andy doig mec 00:57:49
7 rachel flannigan mec 00:57:49
9 richard sirett mec 00:59:02
10 andy debnam mec 00:59:38
11 tim brockington ss 01:00:00
12 david hurley mec 01:01:12
13 sue clarke mec 01:01:14
14 justin ruggles mec 01:01:34
15 jim goddard mec 01:01:59
16 john clarke mec 01:03:28
17 melissa dowell chac 01:03:39
18 simon morgan chac 01:06:43
19 george haberman mec 01:06:54
20 alex rippingdale unatt 01:06:57
21 david houghton thurrock 01:08:36
22 dave spain mec 01:09:25
23 richard taylor ss 01:10:28
24 yan stile mec 01:10:41
25 keith jackson mec 01:13:10
26 karen sweeney mec 01:13:51
27 dawn shilling mec 01:13:55
28 elaine tribley ss 01:14:06
29 kevin bearman mec 01:15:30
30 joshua davis lonely goat 01:16:16
31 sam bearman mec 01:16:24
32 virginia willis mec 01:16:56
33 richard carvey lonely goat 01:17:00
34 paul holman gfdr 01:17:29
34 malcolm bailey mec 01:17:29
36 sarah goodwin ss 01:17:52
36 steve bugden ss 01:17:52
38 ivan howlett ss 01:18:08
39 simon scott tiptree 01:18:53
40 jackie sibthorp mec 01:19:12
41 chloe wilson mec 01:20:22
41 esme haberman unatt 01:20:22
43 john carter mec 01:21:17
44 craig turnbull unatt 01:21:54
45 geoff reddin mec 01:22:24
46 karen chapman ss 01:25:07
47 mike munson mec 01:27:18
48 kev wright ss 01:30:28
49 leoni harvey gt bentley 01:35:59
49 neil robbins gt bentley 01:35:59
51 steven higgs mec 01:38:11
52 mark crittenden gt bentley 01:38:28
53 emma levett-welham gt bentley 01:38:44
54 george hewitt mec 01:38:58
54 ron dawson mec 01:38:58
54 val white mec 01:38:58
57 lex carlisle gt bentley 01:40:19
57 sue sorrell gt bentley 01:40:19
59 jo reeves mec 02:07:43
59 gillian victory castle point 02:07:43
59 martin victory castle point 02:07:43
62 alan sibthorp mec 02:24:23
63 clare chandler mec 02:24:58
64 john hood mec DNF




1 chris childs mec 00:37:03
2 mel sirett mec 00:37:23
3 lulu gooding bdac 00:42:16
4 roger gooding ss 00:42:19
5 heather jackson mec 00:56:35
5 wendy smalley mec 00:56:35
7 sarah colbert mec 01:02:22
8 jackie houghton eh3 01:04:15
8 sylvi monk eh3 01:04:15
10 peter bates pitsea 01:19:08
11 linda bates pitsea 01:19:13

huffer puffer

Another excellent evening at one of our favourite locations, the paths were in good condition except for the last one which seemed to be on a bit of an upward tilt

Declan, Adam and John were clear mens winners with Shukila, Lynn and Claire similarly spaced for the women, all of them from different clubs

POSITION NAME CLUB
Time
1 Declan Evans Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners M 00:43:03
2 Adam U'Glow Jones Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 00:45:23
3 John Sweeney Castle Point Joggers M 00:48:28
4 Benjamin Leeds MEC M 00:49:05
5 Gary Chandler Springfield Striders M 00:49:08
6 Julian Catmull Springfield Striders M 00:49:08
7 Terry Alabaster Witham RC M 00:50:06
8 Shukila Jordan Halstead RRC F 00:50:06
9 Daniel Bade unaffiliated M 00:50:34
10 Richard Sambridge Braintree & District6 AC M 00:50:34
11 John Holland Braintree & District6 AC M 00:50:34
12 Bob Bardell Tiptree RR M 00:52:01
13 Adam Hunter MEC M 00:52:45
14 Lynn Higgs MEC F 00:53:11
15 Gary Abbott MEC M 00:53:11
16 Simon Morgan Colchester Harriers M 00:54:40
17 Daniel Reynolds Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners M 00:57:02
18 David Hurley MEC M 00:58:18
19 Geoffrey Reddin MEC M 00:59:34
20 Ian Lucas Witham RC M 00:59:37
21 Andy White MEC M 00:59:39
22 Colin West MEC M 01:00:49
23 Richard Wager TRA M 01:02:27
24 Matt Wilson TNR M 01:02:27
25 Richard Taylor Springfield Striders M 01:03:23
26 Claire Collins Springfield Striders F 01:04:12
27 Shane Ketteridge Witham RC M 01:05:08
28 Clarice Sanderson Witham RC F 01:05:08
29 Andrew Smith Witham RC M 01:05:56
30 Hedvika Fountain unaffiliated F 01:05:59
31 Mark Fountain unaffiliated M 01:05:59
32 Hilda O'Kelly Springfield Striders F 01:06:34
33 Fiona Collins Witham RC F 01:06:43
34 Clive Smith Witham RC M 01:07:01
35 Ian Reijs unaffiliated M 01:07:05
36 Anita Cox unaffiliated F 01:07:05
37 Gill Thomas unaffiliated F 01:08:19
38 Karen Sweeney Castle Point Joggers F 01:08:28
39 Laura Parrish Springfield Striders F 01:08:29
40 Kelly Wareham unaffiliated F 01:08:29
41 David Game MEC M 01:09:31
42 Samantha Bearman MEC F 01:10:17
43 Kevin Bearrman MEC M 01:10:17
44 Virginia Wilis MEC F 01:10:37
45 Ian Gowers Springfield Striders M 01:10:39
46 Poppy Gowers Springfield Striders F 01:10:44
47 Jackie Sibthorp MEC F 01:10:44
48 Kim Farren unaffiliated F 01:11:05
49 Paul Holman Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners M 01:11:47
50 Jo Gowers Springfield Striders F 01:12:21
51 Steve Bugden Springfield Striders M 01:13:54
52 Sarah Goodwin Springfield Striders F 01:13:54
53 Steve Carter MEC M 01:14:09
54 Lisa Burgess MEC F 01:14:11
55 John Hardy Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners M 01:14:12
56 John Carter MEC F 01:15:15
57 Lyn West MEC F 01:19:19
58 Lorna Pettifer MEC F 01:21:49
59 John Pettifer MEC M 01:21:51
60 Emily Adams unaffiliated F 01:22:33
61 James Warner unaffiliated M 01:22:36
62 Damian May unaffiliated M 01:22:36
63 Paul Adams unaffiliated M 01:22:36
64 Joanne Reeves Castle Point Joggers F 01:26:19
65 Andy Debnam Castle Point Joggers M 01:26:19
66 Kirsty McDowell unaffiliated F 01:27:47
67 Gemma Conn Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:28:23
68 Sally Hatt unaffiliated F 01:29:37
69 Jayne Elliott unaffiliated F 01:31:47
70 Kate Nicholas unaffiliated F 01:31:47
71 Sam Heaton Bishop's Stortford RC F 01:32:48
72 Ravel Clark unaffiliated F 01:32:50
73 Anita Leaver Tiptree RR F 01:42:01
74 Katy Rehal MEC F 01:57:18
75 Sarah Colbert MEC F 01:57:20
76 Clare Chandler MEC F 02:01:59
77 Wendy Smalley MEC F 02:03:47
78 Heather Jackson MEC F 02:03:51
79 Alan Sibthorp MEC M 02:03:55
80 Keith Jackson MEC M 02:08:24
81 Kevin Wright Springfield Striders M 02:08:45
82 Helen Walker unaffiliated F 02:08:47
83 Brian Leaver unaffiliated M 02:12:45

chase the mole

A new location, nice friendly pub, good beer and a shady spot for a natter, what could be better after a lovely run, except maybe 1 less TR and 1 more TL!

Home team runners almost swept the board with Adam (under an hour phew!) Richard and David, and Lyn and Julie with our only visiting podium finisher Eleanor

Chase the Mole 6.4mls



pos M F Name Time
1 1
Adam Hunter 00:57:59
2 2
Richard Sirett 01:01:53
3 3
David Hurley 01:02:47
4 4
Gary Abbot 01:03:05
5
1 Lynn Higgs 01:03:05
6 5
Shay Joyce 01:03:05
7 6
James Goddard 01:04:09
8 7
Joshua Davis 01:09:46
9
2 Julie Binstead 01:10:32
10 8
Dave Spain 01:10:32
11 9
Yan Stile 01:12:39
12 10
Jon Legge 01:14:20
13 11
Andy White 01:22:50
14 11
Geoffrey Reddin 01:22:50
15
3 Eleanor Long 01:23:26
16 13
Gavin Long 01:23:28
17 14
Richard Carvey 01:23:54
18 15
David Game 01:24:27
19 16
Richard Taylor 01:26:45
20 17
Lewis Barwell 01:31:57
21 18
Thomas Delaney 01:32:00
22 19
John Pettifer 01:33:27
23
4 Camilla Leslie 01:33:41
24
5 Lorna Pettifer 01:35:04
25
6 Teresa Flannigan 01:35:40
26 20
Kevin Wright 01:42:03
27 21
Simon Scott 01:50:41
28
7 Sue Long 01:50:43
29
7 Sharon Hardwick 01:50:43

a great museum trail

A warm day at one of our favourite venues in the most spacious gazebo ever. Richard, Terry and Tim held off a whole pack of locals to fill the podium as the top ten all break an hour, Lyn, Sue and Karen all broke the hour to fill the ladies top spots.

AGM trail


Name Club Runner Number Run Time
richard sirett mec 29 00:42:53
terry alabaster wit 30 00:43:26
lyn higgs mec 17 00:44:19
tim brockington ss 35 00:45:53
john sweeney mec 37 00:46:44
justin ruggles mec 16 00:47:19
jim goddard mec 15 00:47:36
david hurley mec 34 00:49:11
sue clarke mec 23 00:49:19
john clarke mec 24 00:49:19
keith jackson mec 8 00:55:07
richard taylor ss 7 00:56:34
karen sweeney tip 36 00:58:45
sue aves ss 27 01:00:03
gaye gurry mec 28 01:00:03
chris childs mec 31 01:02:35
jim slater mec 32 01:02:35
malcolm bailey mec 33 01:02:35
simon scott tip 22 01:07:07
sue long tip 21 01:07:16
john pettifer mec 25 01:09:24
lorna pettifer mec 26 01:09:24
kevin wright ss 1 01:12:29
joanne reeves mec 2 01:14:38
andy debnam mec 3 01:14:38
peter flannigan mec 13 01:18:22
teresa flannigan mec 14 01:18:22
heather jackson mec 4 01:20:36
wendy smalley mec 5 01:20:36
gillian harrison pit 6 01:20:36
ron dawson mec 9 01:24:25
val white mec 10 01:24:25
don sinclair ss 11 01:27:36
val sinclair ss 12 01:27:36
alex rippingle un 19 01:32:42
george haberman un 20 01:32:42
chloe wilson mec 18 01:33:05

wickham trails

The first real scorcher of the year sees hot times in both events, Allen and Nikki both win the half marathon by a distance from Will and Terry, Keely and Sarah.

The shorter route, which will form race 5 of the 2022 Quarter Marathon series, was a comfortable win for Jon with 5 minutes to spare from Phil and Richard, Lynn was also a comfortable 6 minutes ahead of Hilda and Victoria.

Excellent running by everyone on a well thought out course by Sarah and David, welcome refreshments at the finish (although some preferred more hard core fare at the nearby pub ... if only i'd known!)

This was our third running of the Wickham trails and once again we were pleased to host the Trail from our village to share the village and the local countryside that we both love with our friends and fellow runners.

Running trails in July Is always a worry with the hot weather, today was no exception and we were so pleased that so many were able to make it and hopefully enjoy the two courses that we set.

In anticipation of the hot weather we decided to increase the number of water stops. However, what we hadn’t anticipated was my inability to go shopping for the right supplies. Crisps and Chocolate snacks were no problem, but I failed miserably on the water, instead of the expected still water I managed to purchase 64 litres of sparkling water, it was only when Sarah opened the first bottle my mistake was realised. Fortunately most were accepting of the mistake although I am sure a few will claim their times would be a few seconds faster without the extra bubbles.

We did not hear too many stories of deviations on the route and as always it was a relief to see the first and last runners finishing.

We both enjoyed our day and we really hope you all did as well!

Name Club M/F Run Time
6.8 miles


Jon Byford Springfield Striders M 00:56:52
Phil Davies Mid Essex Casuals M 01:01:47
Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals F 01:03:26
Richard Sirett Mid Essex Casuals M 01:03:41
Tim Brockington Springfield Striders RC M 01:04:10
Simon Smith Colchester Harriers AC M 01:04:15
James Goddard Mid Essex Casuals M 01:09:36
Hilda Okelly Springfield Striders RC F 01:09:56
Justin Ruggles Mid Essex Casuals M 01:14:13
Yan Stile Mid Essex Casuals M 01:15:08
Keith Jackson Mid Essex Casuals M 01:16:28
Emma Healy Halstead RRC F 01:16:56
Victoria Metson Halstead RRC F 01:16:56
Rachael Roughan Halstead RRC F 01:16:56
Daniel Roughan Halstead RRC M 01:16:56
Malcolm Savage Suffolk Trail Runners M 01:18:24
John Hood Mid Essex Casuals M 01:18:24
Richard Taylor Springfield Striders RC M 01:20:15
Kevin Bearman Mid Essex Casuals M 01:22:33
Samantha Bearman Mid Essex casuals F 01:22:33
Eleanor Long
F 01:23:19
Gavin Long
M 01:23:19
Virginia Willis Mid Essex Casuals F 01:26:28
Ivan Howlett Springfield Striders RC M 01:26:38
David Game Mid essex casuals M 01:28:47
John Carter Mid Essex Casuals M 01:29:05
Chris Bareham
M 01:30:34
Jenny Spencer
F 01:30:34
Melanie Sirett Mid Essex Casuals F 01:30:59
Malcolm Bailey Mid Essex Casuals M 01:33:02
James Slater Mid Essex Casuals M 01:33:02
Becky Spencer
F 01:33:34
Mike Munson Mid Essex Casuals M 01:34:18
Joshua Davis
M 01:38:43
Richard Carvey Lonely Goat RC M 01:38:57
John Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals M 01:40:34
Lorna Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals F 01:40:34
Kevin Wright Springfield Striders M 01:45:42
Steven Higgs Mid Essex Casuals M 01:48:31
Sam Bracebridge Mid Essex Casuals F 01:50:21
Muriel Austin Mid Essex Casuals F 01:50:21
Heather Jackson Mid Essex Casuals F 01:52:05
Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals F 01:52:05
Val White Mid Essex Casuals F 01:54:43
George Hewitt Mid Essex Casuals M 01:54:43
Jayne Elliott
F 01:58:47
Kate Nicholas
F 01:58:47
Josh Partridge
N 02:08:54
Fay Smalls Mid Essex Casuals F 02:32:31




Half Marathon


Allen Smalls Colchester Harriers AC M 01:51:11
Nikki Woodyard Springfield Striders RC F 01:55:02
Will Watson Dark Peak Fell Runners M 02:07:16
Terry Alabaster Witham RC M 02:08:37
Shukila Jordan Halstead RRC F 02:08:37
Dean Mcleod Springfield Striders RC M 02:18:12
Sarah Hammond Springfield Striders RC F 02:29:10
Amy Brass Billericay Striders F 02:29:10
Steven Partridge Braintree & District AC M 02:34:42
Paul Burgess Trail Running Association M 02:45:16
Terry Brewster Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 02:46:56
Claire Brewster Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 02:46:56
Nick Wookey Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 02:46:56
Hannah Whale Halstead Road Runners F 02:47:48
Paul Hinsley Halstead RRC M 02:47:54
Hannah Joy Halstead RRC F 02:48:03
Darren Powell Halstead RRC M 02:48:07
Steve Fellowes Halstead Road Runners M 02:48:11
Grace Bauckham Halstead RRC F 02:54:57
Ross Kemble Halstead RRC M 02:55:00
Kerry Marsh Tiptree Road Runners F 03:06:45
Katy Rehal Mid Essex Casuals F 03:45:31
Natalie Roberts Mid Essex Casuals F 03:45:31
Paula Purtell Mid Essex Casuals F 03:45:31

hurdlemakers arms trails

A new venue for most, the jubilee weather was cool but at least it didn't rain, excellent running by the ladies Nikki, Lynn and Keely in 1st, 6th and 9th overall. Andy, Roy and Adam filled the mens podium.

Name Club Run Time
6.7 miles

nikki woodyard ss 00:47:06
andy lager wit 00:49:46
roy read mec 00:52:29
adam hemsworth mec 00:53:21
john sweeney mec 00:53:21
keith thomas burnden harriers 00:55:00
lyn higgs mec 00:55:00
adam hunter mec 00:55:22
terry alabaster wit 00:55:23
keely jordan halstead 00:55:23
gary abbott mec 00:56:10
phil davies mec 00:56:15
tim brockington ss 00:57:03
rachael flanningan mec 00:58:08
andy debnam mec 00:58:38
richard sirett mec 00:58:53
steve partridge braintree 00:59:23
hilda o'kelly ss 00:59:29
simon baker mec 00:59:52
geoff reddin wit 01:00:13
andy white mec 01:00:20
jim goddard mec 01:00:46
julian catmull ss 01:01:03
justin ruggles mec 01:01:49
david hurley mec 01:03:25
phil page mec 01:06:15
julia binstead mec 01:07:21
keith jackson mec 01:09:43
yan stile mec 01:11:23
richard taylor ss 01:11:38
karen sweeney mec 01:13:21
virginia willis mec 01:15:53
sandra hayes mec 01:15:53
richard carvey lonley goat 01:17:12
joe butcher un 01:19:25
russell butcher un 01:19:25
dawn shilling mec 01:20:00
mel sirett mec 01:20:26
veronica jeffries brentwood 01:20:52
julia bawden tip 01:21:38
stacy hember tip 01:21:38
mark jackson mec 01:23:32
bettina rothe un 01:23:32
mike munson mec 01:28:17
peter flannigan mec 01:31:38
teresa flanagan mec 01:31:38
lorna pettifer mec 01:34:01
john pettifer mec 01:34:01
val white mec 01:37:09
george hewitt mec 01:37:09
ron dawson mec 01:37:09
george haberman un 01:41:35
chloe wilson mec 01:41:35
wendy smalley mec 01:48:05
heather jackson mec 01:48:05
sue long tip 01:54:09
sharon hardwicke tip 01:54:09
anita leaver mec 01:54:09
clare chandler mec 02:14:43



3.8 miles

jon byford ss 00:31:48
dave spain mec 00:46:01
rachel read un 00:52:17
lisa burgess mec 00:52:39
tracy page mec 00:52:39
honor wood ss 01:27:12
peter wood un 01:27:12

jolly sailor trails

Oh we do like to be beside the seaside! a bit wet in parts (although it stayed dry in the barn) nikki showed a clean pair of heels to keely and lyn, roy pipped andy by just seconds with terry a close third

halfway through the series, if you haven't taken part yet it's probably too late to start (although there are rumours of an extra event)

6.7 miles

nikki woodyard ss 00:52:31
roy read mec 00:52:52
andy lager wit 00:53:29
terry alabaster wit 00:55:23
keely jordan mec 00:55:23
lyn higgs mec 00:56:07
gary abbott mec 00:56:07
richard sirett mec 00:56:42
john sweeney mec 00:57:04
anna barclay mec 00:57:12
simon baker mec 00:57:52
david hurley mec 00:57:53
julian catmull ss 00:59:52
ian lucas wit 00:59:57
justin ruggles mec 01:01:43
jim goddard mec 01:02:15
andy debnam mec 01:02:35
dean mcleod ss 01:03:28
emily worboys un 01:04:59
simon colclough un 01:04:59
adam jones un 01:05:38
aime winter un 01:05:38
chris panton chac 01:10:23
keith jackson mec 01:10:46
richard taylor ss 01:16:20
virginia willis mec 01:14:51
malcolm bailey mec 01:15:25
mel sirett mec 01:15:35
sandra hayes mec 01:15:35
phil page mec 01:15:38
steve carter mec 01:15:46
yan stile mec 01:17:28
dawn shilling mec 01:17:43
karen sweeny mec 01:22:12
zoie gould tip 01:24:29
craig vernon tip 01:24:33
jayne vernon tip 01:24:33
maggie mason un 01:25:00
lorna pettifer mec 01:27:25
john pettifer mec 01:27:25
george hewitt mec 01:38:52
ron dawson mec 01:38:52
heather jackson mec 01:39:33
wendy smalley mec 01:39:33
steven higgs mec 01:40:55
iain rhodes tip 01:53:04
pat rhodes un 01:53:04
sue long tip 02:00:04
anita leaver mec 02:00:04
julie binstead mec dnf
3.4 miles

neil savage dengie r 00:37:32
mark hull dengie r 00:37:32
joanne reeves castle point 00:46:35
rachel read un 00:46:56
ann miller ss 00:52:34

panting around panfield

On the hottest day of the year the eggstravaganza began, numbers for the half marathon were predictably reduced due to the heat and the fact that the shorter route was part of the quarter marathon series and everyone wants one of the fantastic prizes.

In the Half marathon chris, alan and ben made short work of the rest in just a few seconds over 110 minutes, christine was well ahead of mamie and jessie.

The quarter marathon route saw fast runs from adam, paul and chris on the podium for the men with lyn only a minute behind them, and 3 minute gaps to tracy and rachael.

The shortest route, although several would not have minded if it had been a bit shorter, saw a win for ronnie with leighton just behind and chris in third place, wendy, anna and ann took the ladies places.

Many thanks to Graham and the team, our hosts at the Panfield Bell, the pavilion was a superb venue for us and hopefully dissipated most of the perspiration before the participants got to the bar, we will be back.

Name Club Run Time
6.8 miles

adam jones un 00:55:28
paul dellar chac 00:56:16
chris hargraves lt bad 00:56:37
roy read mec 00:57:15
lyn higgs mec 00:57:46
keith thomas burnden harriers 00:57:46
adam hemsworth mec 00:59:00
john sweeney mec 00:59:00
terry alabaster wit 00:59:40
gavin allen ss 00:59:58
phil davies mec 00:59:58
gary abbott mec 01:00:17
simon baker mec 01:00:48
andy ritchings lt bad 01:01:25
tracy woodyard un 01:01:25
julian catmull ss 01:02:23
gerry greenwold wit 01:03:01
jim goddard mec 01:03:38
peter hodgson lt bad 01:04:47
rachael flannigan mec 01:04:55
david reaves mec 01:07:10
david hurley mec 01:08:00
carolina cameron halstead 01:10:01
gary chandler ss 01:10:53
jenny chandler ss 01:10:53
maddy barclay un 01:11:20
anna barclay mec 01:11:20
richard taylor ss 01:13:53
malcolm savage suffolk trail 01:13:53
keith jackson mec 01:15:16
dawn shilling mec 01:15:37
ian lucas wit 01:15:37
andrew read wit 01:15:51
yan stile mec 01:15:52
ross silverton wit 01:15:53
tony bennett lt bad 01:17:56
steven partridge bdac 01:18:42
david lumby mec 01:19:16
karen sweeney mec 01:19:48
virginia willis mec 01:20:47
kevin wright ss 01:24:30
richard carvey lonely goat 01:26:28
matthew phillips billericay 01:27:45
leslie smart billericay 01:28:00
kathy stourfield billericay 01:28:17
katie rehal mec 01:28:25
carolyn brenchley billericay 01:28:39
honor wood ss 01:31:32
elaine tribley ss 01:31:46
jodie mathams un 01:31:46
sam bracebridge mec 01:37:08
dawn potter billericay 01:37:26
suzanne collinge billericay 01:37:36
mark jackson mec 01:37:46
john pettifer mec 01:38:05
lorna pettifer mec 01:38:05
ron dawson mec 01:39:22
val white mec 01:39:22
zoie gould tip 01:42:52
bob bardell tip 01:42:52
heather jackson mec 01:50:26
wendy smalley mec 01:50:28
mike munson mec 01:51:52
sue long tip 02:01:41
anita leaver mec 02:01:47
heather eastwood lt bad 02:03:50
matthew eastwood un 02:03:50
sarah colbert mec 02:04:20
clare chandler mec no time
holly chandler ss no time



13.2 miles

chris seymour mec 01:50:08
alan hart stowmarket striders 01:50:08
ben leeds mec 01:50:11
jon byford ss 01:53:13
myles coulson mec 01:55:53
doug o'neil chac 02:15:26
rob duncombe lt bad 02:31:57
ian sutcliffe ss 02:34:29
christine howard billericay 02:34:29
mamie liu ss 03:01:10
jessie white ss 03:01:10
sasha rush wit 03:21:23
jodie mayer wit 03:21:25



4.5 miles

ronnie williams mec 00:40:18
leighton williams mec 00:40:36
chris childs mec 00:58:56
wendy carter halstead 01:05:06
anna bambridge halstead 01:05:06
ray charlton ss 01:07:04
ann miller ss 01:07:04
sandra stanton ss 01:11:26
teresa flannigan mec 01:20:37
peter flannigan mec 01:20:37
brian leaver un 01:51:58
simon scott tip 01:51:58
doline o'neil un 02:13:56
isla o'neil un 02:13:56

presentation

6.6 miles

john sweeney mec 00:53:37
adam hemsworth mec 00:53:41
roy read mec 00:53:54
myles coulson mec 00:55:05
simon ferguson mec 00:55:51
will ferguson mec 00:55:51
phil davies mec 00:57:03
adam hunter mec 00:57:34
simon baker mec 00:57:58
anna barclay mec 01:01:17
andy debnam mec 01:02:15
hilda okelly ss 01:03:42
jim goddard mec 01:03:42
rachael flannigan mec 01:03:52
phil page mec 01:04:07
richard taylor ss 01:06:18
joshua davis un 01:13:27
richard carvey lonely goat 01:13:27
sam bearman mec 01:14:22
kev bearman mac 01:14:22
chloe wilson mec 01:15:02
james forsyth un 01:15:02
keith jackson mec 01:16:21
mel sirett mec 01:16:27
virginia willis mec 01:16:27
ian gowers ss 01:17:09
jo gowers ss 01:17:09
poppy gowers ss 01:17:09
yan stile mec 01:17:21
ivan howlett ss 01:17:36
kevin wright ss 01:17:59
jim slater mec 01:18:21
malcolm bailey mec 01:18:21
joe dougal un 01:18:53
guy hammett mec 01:18:53
paul bridges 100 mar 01:18:53
warren prentice un 01:18:53
dawn shilling mec 01:19:42
fran ayleff un 01:25:40
nick oconnor un 01:25:40
zoie gould tip 01:27:53
tina clarke tip 01:27:53
mike munson mec 01:28:43
john pettifer mec 01:29:16
lorna pettifer mec 01:29:16
val white mec 01:33:55
ron dawson mec 01:33:55
george hewitt mec 01:33:55
gemma con lt bad 01:34:31
mamie liu ss 01:34:31
anita leaver mec 01:34:59
steven higgs mec 01:40:58
ann miller ss 01:44:42
val mccullagh mec 01:46:59
nick mccullagh mec 01:46:59
clare chandler mec 01:55:45
sarah colbert mec dnf
lucy ferguson mec dnf



11.4 miles

john byford ss 01:34:15
leah walland fulham rc 01:39:39
andy lager wit 01:39:53
simon scott wit 01:39:53
james blackshaw wit 01:39:53
ben leeds mec 01:40:09
lyn higgs mec 01:45:22
gary abbot mec 01:45:22
mark lawes tip 01:47:20
bob bardell tip 01:47:20
richard sirett mec 01:47:47
julian catmull ss 01:47:47
keely jordan mec 01:55:08
terry alabaster wit 01:55:08
marissa smith un 01:55:08
justin ruggles mec 02:07:13
julia binstead mec 02:11:23
elaine tribley ss 02:19:13
sarah orley lt bad 02:26:44
clare jennings lt bad 02:26:44
katy rehal mec 02:31:46
paula purtell mec 02:31:46
natalie roberts mec 02:31:46
terri howe pit 02:39:30
lisa garner pit 02:39:30
jo pierce phoenix 02:39:30
ruth roberts phoenix 02:39:30
nicola burston phoenix 02:41:45
joy leader phoenix 02:41:45



3.1 miles

heather jackson mec 00:54:53
teresa flannigan mec 00:54:53
dave spain mec 00:57:16
alan sibthorp un 01:04:07
wendy smalley mec 01:04:07
brian leaver un 01:08:12
2021 Trail Race Results