2021 trail race results

2020 Trail Race Results

fox and hounds

A rather chilly wind didn't put off over 100 runners from battling across the essex countryside early on sunday morning in Justins latest trail George, Stuart and John kept warm by taking just over an hour to complete the 8 mile course, Lynn, Hilda and Lorraine were the hottest ladies on the day Families were the success stories in the 5 mile event, first were David and Sarah, Yan and Shannon were second with Jo, Poppy and Ian in third place Many thanks to our hosts at the Fox and Hounds for a warm welcome, we hope you'll come back to see them again soon
fox and hounds 8 miles





Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name M/F Run Time
1 1
George Bayer unatt M 01:04:57
2 2
Stuart Collett Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 01:05:38
3 3
John Sweeney Castle Point Joggers M 01:08:24
4 4
Richard Sirett Mid Essex Casuals M 01:11:32
5 5
Gary Abbot Mid Essex Casuals M 01:12:12
6
1 Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals F 01:12:12
7 6
Julian Catmull Springfield Striders M 01:12:19
8 7
Phil Claydon unatt M 01:13:22
9 8
Stephen Loveday unatt M 01:13:25
10
2 Hilda O'Kelly Springfield Striders F 01:15:54
11 9
James Goddard Mid Essex Casuals M 01:17:52
12 10
Shay Joyce Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 01:17:58
13 11
Steve Glover unatt M 01:18:17
14 12
Darren Barclay Mid Essex Casuals M 01:18:24
15 13
David Reaves Mid Essex Casuals M 01:18:56
16
3 Lorraine Baker Mid Essex Casuals F 01:18:59
17 14
Simon Baker Mid Essex Casuals M 01:19:00
18 15
Geoff Reddin Witham RC M 01:23:17
19 16
Andy White Witham RC M 01:23:18
20 17
David Houghton Thurrock Nomads M 01:24:34
21
4 Julia Binstead Mid Essex Casuals F 01:24:50
22 18
Neil Bradley Springfield Striders M 01:25:17
23 19
Richard Taylor Springfield Striders M 01:25:45
24 20
Joshua Davis unatt M 01:28:22
25 21
Kevin Wright Springfield Striders M 01:29:01
26 22
Richard Carvey Lonely Goat M 01:29:07
27 23
Warren Prentice unatt M 01:32:11
28 24
James Slatter Mid Essex Casuals M 01:33:53
29 25
Malcom Bailey Mid Essex Casuals M 01:33:54
30 26
Guy Hammett Mid Essex Casuals M 01:33:57
31 27
Paul Bridges 100 Marathon Club M 01:34:01
32 28
Joe Dougal unatt M 01:34:05
33
5 Anita Wilkin Trojan Runners F 01:35:55
34
6 Isabel Godolphin unatt F 01:36:05
35
7 Dawn Shilling Mid Essex Casuals F 01:37:27
36
8 Katy Rehal Mid Essex Casuals F 01:37:40
37 29
Ian Rowley Bad Boy Running M 01:37:57
38
9 Carly Stevenson Dengie 100 F 01:38:03
39
10 Sue Smith Witham RC F 01:39:42
40
11 Caroline Hare unatt F 01:39:44
41
12 Kelly Worboys unatt F 01:41:19
42
13 Anna Warren unatt F 01:41:27
43
14 Lauren Wilkins Trojan Runners F 01:41:37
44 30
Nick O'Conner unatt M 01:42:05
45
15 Joy Eveleigh Trojan Runners F 01:42:06
46
16 Hayley Blake Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:42:32
47
17 Clare Jennings Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:42:33
48
18 Sarah Orley Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:42:34
49 31
John Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals M 01:45:28
50
19 Lorna Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals F 01:45:30
51 32
Mike Munson Mid Essex Casuals M 01:47:02
52 33
Tom Raven Dengie 100 M 01:47:12
53 34
Peter Argall Dengie 100 M 01:47:15
54 35
Richard Aylen Dengie 100 M 01:47:18
55
20 Catherine Marriott Dengie 100 F 01:47:23
56
21 Nicole Blom unatt F 01:50:09
57
22 Ali Hollington unatt F 01:50:09
58
23 Susan Beck unatt F 01:50:12
59 36
James Marshall unatt M 01:52:51
60
24 Jo Stearn unatt F 01:52:59
61
25 Susan Spiers Dengie 100 F 01:54:26
62 37
George Hewitt Mid Essex Casuals M 02:00:59
63
26 Val White Mid Essex Casuals F 02:01:00
64
27 Sharon Hardwicke Tiptree Road Runners F 02:13:25
65
28 Anita Leaver Tiptree Road Runners F 02:13:27
Fox and Hounds 5 miles










Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name Club M/F Run Time




1 1
David Hurley Mid Essex Casuals M 00:44:42




2
1 Sarah Colbert Lonely Goat F 00:45:30




3 2
Yan Stile Mid Essex Casuals M 00:55:03




4
2 Shannon Mason Mid Essex Casuals F 00:55:05




5
3 Jo Gowers unatt F 00:58:12




6
4 Poppy Gowers unatt F 00:58:13




7 3
Ian Gowers Springfield Striders M 00:58:16




8
5 Melanie Sirett Mid Essex Casuals F 00:59:10




9
6 Virginia Willis Mid Essex Casuals F 00:59:12




10
7 Karen Sweeney Castle Point Joggers F 01:00:45




11 4
Peter Bates Pitsea RC M 01:02:58




12
8 Valerie McCullagh Mid Essex Casuals F 01:16:45




13 5
Nick McCullagh Mid Essex Casuals M 01:16:46




14
9 Heather Jackson Mid Essex Casuals F 01:19:14




15
10 Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals F 01:19:15




16 6
Steven Higgs Mid Essex Casuals M 01:21:56




17 7
Dave Game Mid Essex Casuals M 01:27:26




18
11 Julie McHale unatt F 01:28:46




19
12 Linda Bates Pitsea RC F 01:29:33




20 8
Keith Jackson Mid Essex Casuals M 01:29:40




21 9
Dave Spain Mid Essex Casuals M 01:31:06




22
13 Fay Smalls unatt F 01:34:03




23
14 Jacqui Houghton Essex Hash House Harriers F 01:38:15




24
15 Sylvi Monk Essex Hash House Harriers F 01:38:18




25
16 Richard Flannigan Mid Essex Casuals F 01:42:45




26
17 Teresa Flannigan Mid Essex Casuals F 01:42:48




writtle wheaty waddle

Guys first trail was well received by over 80 runners on a cooler day at the wheatsheaf in writtle, everybody made it back to the pub where tastly bacon and sausage rolls were available, thank you landlord, we'll be back.

Jackie took the outright win with Sue and Donna completing a striders clean sweep for the ladies, Myles, Lee and Paul were close but couldn't match Jackies pace.

Thanks to Guy and Apryl for a well thought out course and also to Lottie for timekeeping and keeping Dad under control.

Overall Position Name Club Run Time
1 Jackie Stretton Springfield Striders 00:54:06
2 Myles Coulson Mid Essex Casuals 00:54:48
3 Lee Mallett Unattached 00:54:52
4 Paul Scrivener Mid Essex Casuals 00:56:06
5 Adam Jones Unattached 00:56:32
6 John Sweeney Springfield Striders 00:57:22
7 Rob Sirett Springfield Striders 00:59:17
8 David Hurley Mid Essex Casuals 01:02:59
9 Colin White Billericay Striders 01:03:51
10 Graham Jones Billericay Striders 01:03:51
11 Julian Catmull Springfield Striders 01:04:06
12 David Reaves Mid Essex Casuals 01:04:40
13 Christopher Purse Springfield Striders 01:06:12
14 Richard Taylor Springfield Striders 01:07:07
15 Dean Mcleod Springfield Striders 01:07:22
16 Chris Philpot Mid Essex Casuals 01:07:30
17 Susan Aves Springfield Striders 01:09:01
18 Donna Fisher Springfield Striders 01:09:01
19 Craig Burgess Mid Essex Casuals 01:09:37
20 Geoffrey Reddin Witham Running Club 01:10:12
21 Justin Ruggles Mid Essex Casuals 01:11:21
22 David Houghton Thurrock Nomads 01:11:34
23 Joshua Davis Unattached 01:11:56
24 Shay Joyce Little Baddow 01:11:57
25 Steven Partridge Braintree & District AC 01:12:29
26 Richard Carvey Lonely Goat 01:12:41
27 Kevin Wright Springfield Striders 01:13:06
28 Sarah Orley Little Baddow 01:14:04
29 Jan Stile Mid Essex Casuals 01:15:38
30 Holly Stile Mid Essex Casuals 01:15:45
31 Malcolm Bailey Mid Essex Casuals 01:16:10
32 Jim Slater Mid Essex Casuals 01:16:10
33 Jackie Sibthorp Mid Essex Casuals 01:17:19
34 Dave Game Mid Essex Casuals 01:18:04
35 Ivan Howlett Springfield Striders 01:18:09
36 RobFlack Little Baddow 01:18:53
37 Julia Binstead Mid Essex Casuals 01:19:17
38 Kirsty Binstead Castle Point Joggers 01:19:17
39 Apryl Hammett 100 Marathon Club 01:20:34
40 Paul Bridges 100 Marathon Club 01:20:34
41 Dawn Shilling Mid Essex Casuals 01:21:54
42 Chris Childs Mid Essex Casuals 01:26:18
43 Malcolm Savage Suffolk Trail Runners 01:26:57
44 Sheila Macaulay Springfield Striders 01:26:57
45 Peter Bates Pitsea Running club 01:28:04
46 Julia Peacock Mid Essex Casuals 01:29:03
47 Paula Purtell Mid Essex Casuals 01:29:11
48 Sam Bracebridge Mid Essex Casuals 01:30:02
49 Murial Austin Mid Essex Casuals 01:30:02
50 Karen Sweeney Springfield Striders 01:31:33
51 Sue Long Tiptree Road Runners 01:32:03
52 Simon Scott Unattached 01:32:22
53 Val White Mid Essex Casuals 01:33:07
54 Virginia Willis Mid Essex Casuals 01:33:07
55 Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals 01:33:33
56 John Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 01:33:45
57 Lorna Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 01:33:52
58 Lisa Burgess Mid Essex Casuals 01:34:37
59 Nicki Benham Flyers Southend 01:36:23
60 Mark Benham Flyers Southend 01:36:23
61 Keith Passingham Flyers Southend 01:36:23
62 Dawn Potter Billericay Striders 01:37:23
63 Suzanne Kuyser Springfield Striders 01:37:33
64 Sandra Stanton Springfield Striders 01:37:34
65 Ann Miller Springfield Striders 01:37:47
66 Theresa Flannigan Mid Essex Casuals 01:38:35
67 Peter Flannigan Unattached 01:38:35
68 Rachel Flannigan Mid Essex Casuals 01:38:35
69 John McVelia Mid Essex Casuals 01:38:45
70 Zoe Gould Tiptree Road Runners 01:38:45
71 Rebecca McVelia Mid Essex Casuals 01:38:45
72 Ray Charlton Springfield Striders 01:42:42
73 Catherine Hull Springfield Striders 01:46:11
74 Darren Hull Unattached 01:46:11
75 Helen Williams Pitsea 01:49:34
76 Paul Williams Unattached 01:49:34
77 Linda Bates Pitsea Running Club 01:52:10
78 Keith Jackson Mid Essex Casuals 01:54:01
79 Heather Jackson Mid Essex Casuals 01:54:07
80 Paul Price Brentwood 02:09:11
81 Julia Well Unattached 02:09:11
82 Jacqui Houghton EH3 02:16:34
83 Sylvi Monk EH3 02:16:34

tour of terling standings

Gary, Andy and Jon, Lorraine, Hilda and Dawn fill the podiums, Gary wins again 13 years after his previous win, amazing! Respect to all 29 who completed all 4 days and a big cheer to our prize winners Gary, Will, Simon Scott, Lorraine, Mel and Sue. Huge thanks to all the Marshalls and Helpers without whom we couldn't put on this event, Sylvia, Graham, Roger, Ian, Katy, Simon, Guy, Muriel, Sam, John P, Tim, Heather, Clare and Sarah, We'll try it all again next year, probably.
name club Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 up Day 4 down TOUR TOTAL
gary chandler ss 00:59:57 00:37:28 00:28:08 00:07:37 00:05:20 02:18:30
andy clarke brentwood 01:01:52 00:40:44 00:28:08 00:06:51 00:05:58 02:23:33
jon byford ss 01:04:34 00:40:16 00:28:08 00:06:48 00:05:49 02:25:35
paul broome ss 01:06:47 00:44:59 00:26:57 00:06:25 00:05:31 02:30:39
ian brazier lt bad 01:06:19 00:44:13 00:29:22 00:07:10 00:06:09 02:33:13
ian gowers ss 01:06:20 00:45:54 00:29:22 00:07:11 00:06:11 02:34:58
will ferguson mec 01:20:03 00:42:29 00:25:16 00:05:59 00:04:50 02:38:37
richard sirett mec 01:17:25 00:41:31 00:29:22 00:06:56 00:05:55 02:41:09
simon morgan chac 01:10:12 00:53:50 00:29:22 00:07:12 00:06:12 02:46:48
craig burgess mec 01:17:49 00:49:48 00:34:03 00:07:47 00:06:46 02:56:13
phil page mec 01:17:49 00:49:48 00:35:29 00:08:02 00:06:49 02:57:57
geoff reddin witham 01:19:38 00:53:24 00:33:27 00:07:40 00:06:29 03:00:38
lorraine baker mec 01:18:51 00:53:24 00:36:26 00:08:16 00:07:18 03:04:15
hilda o'kelly ss 01:28:24 00:51:04 00:35:29 00:08:35 00:07:08 03:10:40
dawn shilling mec 01:38:03 01:00:00 00:37:48 00:09:31 00:08:00 03:33:22
simon scott un 01:35:51 01:02:57 00:40:07 00:09:38 00:08:17 03:36:50
mel sirett mec 01:49:25 01:00:48 00:46:34 00:11:15 00:09:31 03:57:33
lisa burgess mec 01:53:46 01:05:49 00:43:13 00:09:41 00:08:34 04:01:03
lorna pettifer mec 02:05:59 01:06:19 00:37:48 00:09:00 00:07:51 04:06:57
sue long tiptree 02:11:26 01:02:57 00:41:24 00:09:46 00:08:43 04:14:16
































tour of terling day 4

Only 29 arrived for the final test, young Will was the fastest Up and Down with an excellent 5:59 and 4:50, Claire was the quickest of the ladies with 7:50 and 7:00
TOT day 4 club up down tour time
will ferguson mec 00:05:59 00:04:50 00:10:49
simon gill tip 00:06:14 00:05:09 00:11:23
paul broome ss 00:06:25 00:05:31 00:11:56
jon byford ss 00:06:48 00:05:49 00:12:37
andy clarke brentwood 00:06:51 00:05:58 00:12:49
richard sirett mec 00:06:56 00:05:55 00:12:51
gary chandler ss 00:07:37 00:05:20 00:12:57
ian brazier lt bad 00:07:10 00:06:09 00:13:19
ian gowers ss 00:07:11 00:06:11 00:13:22
simon morgan chac 00:07:12 00:06:12 00:13:24
geoff reddin witham 00:07:40 00:06:29 00:14:09
craig burgess mec 00:07:47 00:06:46 00:14:33
ash osborne tip 00:07:52 00:06:52 00:14:44
claire collins un 00:07:50 00:07:00 00:14:50
phil page mec 00:08:02 00:06:49 00:14:51
fiona collins un 00:08:23 00:07:06 00:15:29
lorraine baker mec 00:08:16 00:07:18 00:15:34
hilda o'kelly ss 00:08:35 00:07:08 00:15:43
jenny chandler ss 00:08:38 00:07:07 00:15:45
paul graves tip 00:08:51 00:07:42 00:16:33
lorna pettifer mec 00:09:00 00:07:51 00:16:51
dawn shilling mec 00:09:31 00:08:00 00:17:31
craig vernon tip 00:09:39 00:08:06 00:17:45
simon scott un 00:09:38 00:08:17 00:17:55
lisa burgess mec 00:09:41 00:08:34 00:18:15
mandy graves mec 00:09:47 00:08:35 00:18:22
sue long tip 00:09:46 00:08:43 00:18:29
tracy page mec 00:10:00 00:08:48 00:18:48
mel sirett mec 00:11:15 00:09:31 00:20:46

tour of terling day 3

An excellent run by Will, leading from start to finish, winning the sprint and the event, fellow sprinters Scott and Paul also showed their class by hanging on for 2nd and 3rd. All 3 winning ladies, Danielle, Vicky and Shannon ended up with the same time, along with 13 others!
Name Club Time bonus/penalty Tour time
Will Ferguson MEC 00:25:46 00:00:30 00:25:16
Scott Darney Witham 00:26:20 00:00:20 00:26:00
Paul Broome SS 00:27:15 00:00:10 00:26:57
Alexander Senko TRR 00:27:07
00:27:07
Simon Gill TRR 00:27:11
00:27:07
John Byford SS 00:28:08
00:28:08
Andy Clarke BW 00:28:15
00:28:08
Gary Chandler SS 00:28:20
00:28:08
Ben Leeds MEC 00:29:22
00:29:22
Danielle Harrington TRR 00:29:52
00:29:22
Simon Morgan CHAC 00:30:18
00:29:22
Vicky Knight TRR 00:30:36
00:29:22
Shannon Mason MEC 00:30:39
00:29:22
Ian Gowers SS 00:30:54
00:29:22
Katie Brazier LBRR 00:30:58
00:29:22
Ian Brazier LBRR 00:31:08
00:29:22
Richard Sirett MEC 00:31:12
00:29:22
Sam Yell TRR 00:31:37
00:29:22
Simone Hilliard TRR 00:31:50
00:29:22
Chris Beazeley Witham 00:31:57
00:29:22
Morven Hurding TRR 00:32:09
00:29:22
Julian Catmull SS 00:32:13
00:29:22
David Hurley MEC 00:32:32
00:29:22
Lloyd Harvey UA 00:32:45
00:29:22
Geoff Reddin Witham 00:33:27
00:33:27
Simon Miller CHAC 00:33:28
00:33:27
Jackie Robinson TRR 00:34:03
00:34:03
Simon Baker MEC 00:34:07
00:34:03
Craig Burgess MEC 00:34:33
00:34:03
Philip Page MEC 00:35:29
00:35:29
Nik Vincent TRR 00:35:38
00:35:29
Fiona Collins UA 00:35:47
00:35:29
Hilda O'Kelly SS 00:35:52
00:35:29
Jenny Chandler SS 00:36:26
00:36:26
Lorraine Baker MEC 00:36:33
00:36:26
Holly Stile MEC 00:36:43
00:36:26
Lorraine Mills TRR 00:36:52
00:36:26
Andy Holland SS 00:37:01
00:36:26
Lorna Pettifer MEC 00:37:48
00:37:48
Nick Archer TRR 00:38:13
00:37:48
Natalie Roberts MEC 00:38:13
00:37:48
Dawn Shilling MEC 00:38:33
00:37:48
Kelly Rogers TRR 00:38:42
00:37:48
Sam Cheung TRR 00:38:55
00:37:48
Paul Graves TRR 00:39:20
00:37:48
Sharon Hardwicke TRR 00:40:07
00:40:07
Simon Scott UA 00:40:09
00:40:07
Sarah Goodwin SS 00:40:10
00:40:07
Dennis Mole MEC 00:40:27
00:40:07
Mandy Graves TRR 00:40:38
00:40:07
Craig Vernon TRR 00:40:43
00:40:07
Alison Peace TRR 00:41:24
00:41:24
Julia Bawden TRR 00:41:27
00:41:24
Keith Jackson MEC 00:41:44
00:41:24
Sue long TRR 00:42:05
00:41:24
Dell Banks UA 00:42:36
00:42:36
Lisa Burgess MEC 00:43:13
00:43:13
Tracy Page MEC 00:43:13
00:43:13
Melanie Sirett MEC 00:46:34
00:46:34
Anita Leaver TRR 00:48:58
00:48:58

tour of terling day 2

Results for day 2 - penalties applied, The springfield trio of gary jon and roger fill the mens podium, lynn, sarah and holly and shannon are the top ladies.

name club run time penalties tour time
5.2 miles



gary chandler ss 00:37:28
00:37:28
jon byford ss 00:40:16
00:40:16
roger gooding ss 00:40:22
00:40:22
andy clarke brentwood 00:40:44
00:40:44
richard sirett mec 00:41:31
00:41:31
will ferguson mec 00:42:29
00:42:29
dave hurley mec 00:43:56
00:43:56
ian brazier lt bad 00:44:13
00:44:13
lyn higgs mec 00:44:36
00:44:36
paul broome ss 00:44:59
00:44:59
kevin gard mec 00:45:50
00:45:50
ian gowers ss 00:45:54
00:45:54
julian catmull ss 00:48:18
00:48:18
sarah colbert lonely goat 00:49:05
00:49:05
phil page mec 00:49:48
00:49:48
craig burgess mec 00:49:48
00:49:48
holly stile mec 00:49:55
00:49:55
shannon mason mec 00:49:55
00:49:55
hilda okelly ss 00:51:04
00:51:04
yan stile mec 00:51:18
00:51:18
kevin wright ss 00:51:46
00:51:46
keith jackson mec 00:52:42
00:52:42
andy hinds ss 00:53:10
00:53:10
simon baker mec 00:53:24
00:53:24
lorraine baker mec 00:53:24
00:53:24
geoff reddin wit 00:53:24
00:53:24
simon morgan chac 00:53:50
00:53:50
ashe osborne tip 00:55:34
00:55:34
apryl hammett 100 m 00:56:55
00:56:55
guy hammett mec 00:56:55
00:56:55
mandy graves tip 00:58:33
00:58:33
paul graves tip 00:58:33
00:58:33
craig vernon tip 00:59:20
00:59:20
denis mole mec 00:59:57
00:59:57
dawn shillling mec 01:00:00
01:00:00
mel sirett mec 01:00:48
01:00:48
karen beazeley ss 01:01:01
01:01:01
danielle harrington tip 01:01:07
01:01:07
kelly rogers tip 01:01:07
01:01:07
sue long tip 01:02:57
01:02:57
simon scott un 01:02:57
01:02:57
colin west mec 01:04:17
01:04:17
katy rehal mec 01:04:19
01:04:19
lyn west mec 01:04:33
01:04:33
tracy page mec 01:05:49
01:05:49
lisa burgess mec 01:05:49
01:05:49
lorna pettifer mec 01:06:19
01:06:19
john pettifer mec 01:06:19
01:06:19
emma bullock gfdr 01:00:13 00:10:00 01:10:13
tony bullock un 01:00:13 00:10:00 01:10:13
ursula clarke ss 01:01:00 00:20:00 01:21:00
3.5 miles



heather jackson mec 01:08:17

gillian jones mec 01:08:20

wendy smalley mec 01:15:26

clare chandler ss 01:15:26

holly chandler ss 01:15:26

dee sirett ss 01:15:26

tour of terling day 1

A cool start to the post covid Tour Of Terling, 58 runners took to the paths of Terling and 58 returned with various tales of misdemeanours.

Gary, Andy and the MEC duo of Myles and Ben lead the pack with Scott and Ryan only 1 second adrift, Lynn and Lorraine are well ahead but Brigid has a foursome in close pursuit.

Will the 5 sneakily placed clippers of day 2 throw up any surprises for the leaders, we wait with bated breath

Name Club Run Time
8 miles

gary chandler ss 00:59:57
andy clarke brentwood 01:01:52
myles coulson mec 01:03:05
ben leeds mec 01:03:05
scott darney wit 01:03:06
ryan day wit 01:03:06
jon byford ss 01:04:34
ian brazier lt bad 01:06:19
ian gowers ss 01:06:20
paul broome ss 01:06:47
lynn higgs mec 01:09:41
gary abbott mec 01:09:41
simon morgan chac 01:10:12
tony wallen wit 01:11:18
julian catmull ss 01:11:55
jon legge ss 01:12:01
chris philpott mec 01:14:32
chris beazley wit 01:15:12
richard sirett mec 01:17:25
david reaves mec 01:17:41
craig burgess mec 01:17:49
phil page mec 01:17:49
dave hurley mec 01:18:01
lorraine baker mec 01:18:51
simon baker mec 01:18:51
richard taylor ss 01:19:09
andy white wit 01:19:38
geoff reddin wit 01:19:38
will ferguson mec 01:20:03
keith jackson mec 01:22:13
kevin wright ss 01:24:16
guy hammett mec 01:25:16
brigid wallen wit 01:27:25
hilda okelly ss 01:28:24
fiona collins un 01:28:24
clare collins un 01:28:24
nicola norman wit 01:28:24
sarah goodwin ss 01:30:46
steve bugden ss 01:30:46
ivan howlett ss 01:31:48
simon scott un 01:35:51
dawn shilling mec 01:38:03
richard carvey lonely goat 01:40:05
mel sirett mec 01:49:25
lisa burgess mec 01:53:46
wendy smalley mec 01:59:12
george hewitt mec 02:03:20
val white mec 02:03:20
lorna pettifer mec 02:05:59
john pettifer mec 02:05:59
sue long tip 02:11:26
sharon hardwicke tip 02:11:28
gemma conn lt bad 02:22:17
emma pleasance lt bad 02:22:17
karen beazeley ss 02:32:05
4 miles

claire phillips mec 00:51:59
gillian jones mec 01:27:49
heather jackson mec 01:27:49

huffer puffer

Another great trail from Sue and John, a bit more road than usual but nettle free because of that. Declan, Andy and Will were the top 3 men with Lynn, Emily and Melanie filling the ladies podium.

All of them breaking the hour, obviously excellent beer and huffas providing enticement enough. Thanks to Joss and the team for their hospitality and good luck with the cycling challenge.

1
Declan Evans Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 00:44:04
2
Andy Clarke Brentwood RC 00:46:14
3
Will Ferguson Mid Essex Casuals 00:47:25
4
Adam Hunter Mid Essex Casuals 00:48:31
5
Myles Coulson Mid Essex Casuals 00:49:37
6
Tony Wallen Witham RC 00:50:06
7
John Sweeney Castle Point Joggers 00:51:10
8
Terry Alabaster Witham RC 00:51:48
9
Richard Sirett Mid Essex Casuals 00:52:39
10
Gary Abbot Mid Essex Casuals 00:53:36
11
Simon Morgan Colchester Harriers 00:53:54

1 Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals 00:53:56
12
David Hurley Mid Essex Casuals 00:56:20
13
Simon Baker Mid Essex Casuals 00:57:18

2 Emily Worboys
00:58:38
14
Simon Colclough
00:59:12
15
Simon Carrington South Woodham Runners 00:59:22

3 Melanie Carrington South Woodham Runners 00:59:24

4 Donna Fisher Springfield Striders 00:59:50
16
Gerry Greenwold Witham RC 00:59:51

5 Sarah Colbert Lonely Goat RC 01:00:06
17
Philip Page Mid Essex Casuals 01:00:16
18
Craig Burgess Mid Essex Casuals 01:00:26

6 Jenny Chandler
01:01:28
19
Gary Chandler Springfield Striders 01:01:28
20
Andrew Read Witham RC 01:02:22

7 Brigid Wallen Witham RC 01:02:24
21
Nick Looby Witham RC 01:02:24
22
Andy Hind Springfield Striders 01:04:51

8 Holly Thompson Springfield Striders 01:04:53
23
Richard Taylor Springfield Striders 01:05:07
24
Kevin Wright Springfield Striders 01:05:31
25
Ian Gowers Springfield Striders 01:06:24

9 Charlotte Gowers
01:06:26

10 Jo Gowers
01:07:55

11 Jackie Sibthorp Mid Essex Casuals 01:07:56

12 Emily Jennings
01:09:17

13 Sarah Goodwin Springfield Striders 01:09:29

13 Emma Bullock Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 01:09:29
26
Steve Bugden Springfield Striders 01:09:31

15 Karen Sweeney Castle Point Joggers 01:10:16

16 Lisa Joslin
01:11:03

17 Esther Harrod
01:11:06
27
Mark Barltrop
01:11:10
28
Richard Sandford
01:11:12

18 Lititia Root
01:11:21
29
Rick Wade Castle Point Joggers 01:12:38
30
Colin West Mid Essex Casuals 01:13:02
31
James Slater Mid Essex Casuals 01:13:39
32
Malcolm Bailey Mid Essex Casuals 01:13:41
33
David Collins Springfield Striders 01:14:02

19 Nadine Collins
01:14:04
34
Paul Holman Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 01:14:05
35
David Game Mid Essex Casuals 01:14:47
36
Peter Bates Pitsea RC 01:15:31
37
Christopher Childs Mid Essex Casuals 01:19:42

20 Julie Peacock
01:20:13

21 Lisa Burgess Mid Essex Casuals 01:21:06
38
Steve Carter Mid Essex Casuals 01:21:06

22 Lyn West Mid Essex Casuals 01:21:06

23 Lorna Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 01:22:19
39
John Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 01:22:19
40
Geoffrey Reddin Witham RC 01:23:13

24 Emma Pleasance
01:25:58

25 Gemma Conn Little Baddow Ridge Runners 01:26:02

26 Robyn Harding Tiptree RR 01:26:53
41
Chris Harding Tiptree RR 01:26:53
42
Bruce Hogarth-Jones Mid Essex Casuals 01:30:36

27 Valerie McCullagh Mid Essex Casuals 01:31:41
43
Nick McCullagh Mid Essex Casuals 01:31:43

28 Melanie Sirett Mid Essex Casuals 01:32:40

29 Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals 01:33:27

30 Linda Bates Pitsea RC 01:47:54

31 Karen Beazeley
01:51:11
44
Mark Beazeley
01:51:13

32 Louise Gear Springfield Striders 01:59:18

33 Clare Chandler Springfield Striders 01:59:21

34 Helen Walker
02:06:18


Becky Mae-Rose South Woodham Runners DNF

scouting

PHEW what a scorcher ... respect to all of you that took part today, I did include as much shade as I could find even if it was a bit muddy! thanks to all those who rounded up their entry fee it will all go to the scouts.

winners in the 13.2 miler were Gavin, James and Andrew all coming home in under two hours, Polly, Donna and Julia did the ladies proud.

the 6.7 miler saw a win in under an hour for Roy, returning to top form, closely followed by Keith and Simon, with the ladies represented by Lyn, just outside the hour, and hilda and fiona.

the shorter route, and the most sensible of all the runners, provided wins for chris and julie. Maybe we'll do it all again next year hopefully on a somewhat cooler day (Richard ... take note: the email will tell you which scout hut to go to!)

Name Club Run Time
13.2 miles

gavin allen halstead road runners 01:48:57
james smith newmarket joggers 01:48:57
andrew lager wit 01:54:46
gary chandler ss 01:58:14
paul dellar chac 02:03:08
chris seymour mec 02:04:07
jon byford ss 02:05:11
kevin gard mec 02:12:52
bob bardell tip 02:12:55
myles coulson mec 02:14:49
bob langley halstead road runners 02:22:02
richard sirett mec 02:23:41
polly bridgeman ss 02:39:34
rob sirett ss 02:39:43
david reaves mec 02:44:19
donna fisher ss 02:49:18
justin ruggles mec 02:57:29
julia binstead mec 02:59:19
kevin wright ss 03:04:45
natalie lilley wrc 03:18:37
jason lilley wrc 03:18:37
john pettifer mec 03:28:25
lorna pettifer mec 03:28:25
simon scott unatt 03:50:55
sue long tip 03:50:55
louise dean jogging made easy 03:51:30
rosie youngs jogging made easy 03:51:30



6.7 miles

roy read unatt 00:59:03
keith thomas burnden road runners 01:00:20
lyn higgs mec 01:00:20
simon morgan chac 01:00:51
paul scrivener mec 01:04:35
dave hurley mec 01:06:30
phil page mec 01:14:39
craig burgess mec 01:14:39
david collins ss 01:14:39
richard taylor ss 01:15:21
david lumby mec 01:15:24
malcolm savage suffolk trail runners 01:15:54
john hood mec 01:16:19
guy hammett mec 01:16:42
warren prentice unatt 01:16:42
hilda o'kelly ss 01:17:09
fiona collins ss 01:17:09
fiona sutherland tra 01:19:23
jim slater mec 01:19:25
malcom bailey mec 01:19:26
john carter mec 01:21:44
kevin bearman mec 01:22:06
sam bearman mec 01:22:06
Ivan howlett ss 01:24:54
richard carvey lonely goat 01:26:40
joshua davis unatt 01:26:40
melanie sirett mec 01:27:42
virginia willis mec 01:27:44
kim farren unatt 01:34:49
mike munson mec 01:37:58
keith jackson mec 01:39:29
tricia stacey gt ben 01:39:50
tonie wilson gt ben 01:39:50
john mcvelia mec 01:42:31
bruce hogarth-jones mec 01:45:46
val white mec 01:46:39
ron dawson mec 01:46:41
zoe gould tip 01:52:12
christine king tip 01:52:16
rebecca mcvelia mec 01:52:19
sandra stanton ss 01:53:13
ray charlton ss 01:53:13
ann miller benson harr 01:53:13
heather jackson mec 01:55:51
wendy smalley mec 01:59:34
clare chandler ss 02:09:26



3.7 miles

chris childs mec 00:44:28
julie mchale unatt 00:47:13
sarah hammond ss 00:48:23
thomas mchale unatt 00:54:27
val mccullagh mec 00:59:15
nick mccullagh mec 00:59:18
lisa burgess mec 01:27:55
tracy page mec 01:27:55

smugglers

Race 1 9.3 miles





Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name M/F Runner Number Run Time
1 1
Shay Joyce Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 31 01:12:26
2 2
Simon Bateson Trojan Running Club M 27 01:12:32
3 3
Adam Hunter Mid Essex Casuals M 67 01:13:20
4 4
Roy Read 0 M 20 01:15:56
5 5
Gary Abbot Mid Essex Casuals M 35 01:21:14
6
1 Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals F 37 01:21:14
7 6
Dean Mcleod Springfield Striders M 74 01:22:54
8 7
David Hurley Mid Essex Casuals M 78 01:24:56
9
2 Sue Clarke Mid Essex Casuals F 39 01:28:15
10 8
John Clarke Mid Essex Casuals M 40 01:28:18
11 9
Richard Sirett Mid Essex Casuals M 5 01:29:58
12 9
Julian Catmull Springfield Striders M 7 01:29:58
13 11
Dave Dunk born2tri M 6 01:30:03
14 12
Martin Whitehead Dengie 100 M 82 01:32:14
15
3 Julia Binstead Mid Essex Casuals F 94 01:32:59
16 13
Richard Taylor Springfield Striders M 38 01:33:19
17
4 Rebecca Clay 0 F 96 01:36:37
18
5 Jo McNelly Castle Point Joggers F 97 01:36:39
19 14
Ian Rowley Bad Boy Running M 64 01:37:23
20
6 Leanne Noble 0 F 90 01:37:27
21
7 Hilda O'Kelly Springfield Striders F 71 01:37:30
22
8 Fiona Collins 0 F 70 01:37:32
23 15
David Lumby Mid Essex Casuals M 32 01:39:04
24 16
Steven Clover 0 M 69 01:40:17
25 17
Keith Jackson Mid Essex Casuals M 54 01:41:09
26
9 Kerry Marsh Springfield Striders F 44 01:43:29
27
10 Jackie Sibthorp Mid Essex Casuals F 11 01:44:04
28 18
Malcolm Bailey Mid Essex Casuals M 15 01:45:25
29 18
James Slater Mid Essex Casuals M 16 01:45:25
30 20
Darren Barclay Mid Essex Casuals M 26 01:51:18
31 21
Paul Bridges 100 Marathon Club M 77 01:51:29
32 22
Guy Hammett Mid Essex Casuals M 76 01:51:31
33
11 Chole Cooch Trojan Running Club F 14 01:51:36
34 23
Steve Doble Trojan Running Club M 28 01:51:48
35
12 Anna Warren 0 F 29 01:51:50
36
13 Sharon Hardwicke Tiptree Road Runners F 103 01:52:08
37
14 Julia Bawden Tiptree Road Runners F 53 01:52:11
38 24
Dave Game Mid Essex Casuals M 43 01:54:50
39
15 Clare Jennings Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 86 01:55:33
40
16 Sarah Orley Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 87 01:55:35
41
17 Emily De Orfe Dengie 100 F 56 01:56:48
42
18 Lorna Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals F 1 01:59:13
43 25
John Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals M 2 01:59:15
44 26
Kevin Wright Springfield Striders M 21 02:02:36
45 27
Chris Hopkins 0 M 33 02:04:31
46 28
Cliff White 0 M 34 02:04:46
47 29
Simon Scott 0 M 59 02:09:36
48
19 Sue Long Tiptree Road Runners F 58 02:09:42
















Race 2 5 miles





Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name M/F Runner Number Run Time
1 1
John Sweeney Castle Point Joggers M 60 00:40:56
2 2
David Collins Springfield Striders M 45 00:47:36
3 3
Craig Burgess Mid Essex Casuals M 49 00:47:47
4
1 Sarah Colbert Lonely Goat RC F 79 00:48:01
5
2 Shannon Mason Mid Essex Casuals F 106 00:50:43
6
3 Holly Stile Mid Essex Casuals F 107 00:50:46
7 4
Yan Stile Mid Essex Casuals M 105 00:51:10
8
4 Susan Aves Springfield Striders F 41 00:51:31
9
4 Diane Knights Mid Essex Casuals F 42 00:51:31
10 5
Simon Morgan Colchester Harriers AC M 51 00:53:16
11 6
Ian Gowers Springfield Striders M 83 00:56:10
12
6 Charlotte Gowers 0 F 84 00:56:10
13
6 Jo Gowers 0 F 85 00:56:10
14
8 Mel Sirett Mid Essex Casuals F 22 00:58:43
15
8 Sandra Hayes born2tri F 23 00:58:43
16
10 Jasmine Paveley 0 F 65 01:01:06
17
11 Nadine Collins 0 F 46 01:02:49
18 7
Steve Carter Mid Essex Casuals M 63 01:02:57
19
12 Louise Gear Springfield Striders F 4 01:04:11
20
13 Tracy Page Mid Essex Casuals F 48 01:04:20
21
14 Lisa Burgess Mid Essex Casuals F 47 01:04:23
22
15 Kelly Worboys 0 F 30 01:05:36
23
16 Christine Callan Rayleigh Rat Runners F 99 01:05:41
24 8
Steve Hillis Rayleigh Rat Runners M 101 01:05:44
25 9
Mark Callan Rayleigh Rat Runners M 98 01:06:09
26
17 Dee Mimms Rayleigh Rat Runners F 100 01:06:12
27
18 Tracey Barraclough Rayleigh Rat Runners F 102 01:06:15
28 10
Richard Aylen Dengie 100 M 88 01:06:42
29 11
Bruce Hogarth-Jones Mid Essex Casuals M 50 01:09:21
30 12
Steven Higgs Mid Essex Casuals M 36 01:10:42
31
19 Susan Spiers Dengie 100 F 91 01:11:15
32
20 Val McCullagh Castle Point Joggers F 93 01:12:01
33 13
Nick McCullagh Castle Point Joggers M 92 01:12:03
34 14
Ron Dawson Mid Essex Casuals M 18 01:12:25
35
21 Val White Mid Essex Casuals F 19 01:12:27
36
22 Heather Jackson Mid Essex Casuals F 55 01:13:14
37
23 Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals F 25 01:13:17
38 15
Dave Spain Mid Essex Casuals M 80 01:14:44
39
24 Kim Farren 0 F 8 01:16:02
40
25 Jenni Blunden 0 F 10 01:20:30
41
25 Joy Eveleigh Trojan Running Club F 13 01:20:30
42 16
Nick O'Connor 0 M 12 01:20:45
43
27 Suzanne Kuyser 0 F 3 01:31:52
44
28 Sandra Stanton 0 F 24 01:31:54
45 17
Peter Bates Pitsea RC M 68 01:48:08
46
29 Carol Doble Trojan Running Club F 66 02:08:53
47
30 Tina Murphy 0 F 72 02:08:55
48 18
Paul Adams 0 M 73 02:08:58

wickham wandering

WICKHAM WANDER HALF







Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name Club Runner Number Run Time Start Time Finish Time
1 1
Allen Smalls Colchester Harriers AC 128 01:38:52 09:39:20 11:18:12
2 2
Jon Byford Springfield Striders RC 134 01:53:38 09:46:58 11:40:36
3 3
Adam Hunter Mid Essex Casuals 127 01:53:56 09:34:41 11:28:37
4

Terry Brewster Little Baddow Ridge Runners 111 01:59:21 09:22:07 11:21:28
5

Ian Brazier Little Baddow Ridge Runners 116 02:00:07 09:22:07 11:22:14
6
1 Polly Bridgeman Springfield Striders RC 130 02:07:13 09:43:19 11:50:32
7

Robert Sirett Springfield Striders RC 129 02:07:17 09:43:19 11:50:36
8
2 Lucy Westcott Springfield Striders RC 145 02:09:34 10:09:58 12:19:32
9
3 Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals 136 02:09:45 09:27:29 11:37:14
10

Richard Sirett Springfield Striders RC 102 02:12:11 09:03:07 11:15:18
11

Julian Catmull Springfield Striders RC 103 02:16:13 09:03:07 11:19:20
12

hilda okelly Springfield Striders RC 149 02:19:46 09:10:51 11:30:37
13

Donna Fisher Springfield Striders RC 124 02:29:24 09:30:51 12:00:15
14

Terry Alabaster Witham RC 142 02:30:09 10:02:06 12:32:15
15

Nick Looby Witham RC 144 02:30:12 10:02:06 12:32:18
16

Shukila Jordan Mid Essex Casuals 146 02:33:52 10:02:43 12:36:35
17

Brigid Wallen Witham RC 141 02:33:59 10:02:06 12:36:05
18

Gerry Greenwold Witham RC 143 02:34:01 10:02:06 12:36:07
19

Heidi Shubrook Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 147 02:34:12 10:02:43 12:36:55
20

Kerry Marsh Springfield Striders RC 104 02:37:23 09:06:37 11:44:00
21

Kevin Wright Springfield Striders 117 02:39:28 09:11:38 11:51:06
22

Ross Kemble Halstead RRC 156 02:39:42 10:26:05 13:05:47
23

Darren Powell Halstead RRC 157 02:39:45 10:26:05 13:05:50
24

Andrew Read Witham RC 121 02:39:46 09:24:38 12:04:24
25

Mark Jackson Mid Essex Casuals 126 02:47:56 09:41:23 12:29:19
26

Geoffrey Reddin Witham RC 170 02:48:30 11:06:01 13:54:31
27

Andy White Witham RC 171 02:48:31 11:06:01 13:54:32
28

Simon Scott Witham RC 172 02:48:32 11:06:01 13:54:33
29

Ian Gowers Springfield Striders RC 119 02:58:17 09:26:31 12:24:48
30

Jo Gowers 0 120 02:58:19 09:26:31 12:24:50
31

Sarah Goodwin Springfield Striders RC 137 02:58:35 09:48:22 12:46:57
32

Steve Bugden Springfield Striders RC 138 02:58:37 09:48:22 12:46:59
33

Theresa Howe Pitsea RC 118 02:59:15 09:26:07 12:25:22
34

Gillian Harrison Pitsea RC 132 02:59:15 09:26:07 12:25:22
35

Caz Wallis Pitsea RC 133 02:59:15 09:26:07 12:25:22
36

Claire Brewster 0 114 03:03:29 09:22:07 12:25:36
37

Lauren Buck 0 115 03:03:33 09:22:07 12:25:40
38

Nick Wookey 0 112 03:03:36 09:22:07 12:25:43
39

john Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 106 03:09:00 09:09:27 12:18:27
40

lorna pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 107 03:09:01 09:09:27 12:18:28
41

Colin Jackson Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 158 03:26:42 10:37:21 14:04:03
42

Glenda Jackson Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 159 03:26:45 10:37:21 14:04:06
43

Lisa Joslin 0 174 03:27:15 11:13:08 14:40:23
44

Lititia Root 0 175 03:27:17 11:13:08 14:40:25
45

Mark Barltrop 0 173 03:30:08 11:13:08 14:43:16
46

Jayne Elliott 0 165 03:45:58 10:40:55 14:26:53
47

Kate Nicholas 0 166 03:46:03 10:40:55 14:26:58
48

Teresa Franklin Haverhill Running Club 163 04:00:09 10:46:36 14:46:45
49

Beverley Reynolds Haverhill Running Club 162 04:00:10 10:46:36 14:46:46
50

Jo Vickery Haverhill Running Club 161 04:00:17 10:46:36 14:46:53
51

Sandra Hiscox Haverhill Running Club 160 04:00:20 10:46:36 14:46:56
52

Heather Eastwood 0 108 04:07:53 09:15:24 13:23:17
53

Matthew Eastwood 0 109 04:07:54 09:15:24 13:23:18









WICKHAM WANDER 7







Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name Club Runner Number Run Time Start Time Finish Time
1 1
Simon Morgan Colchester Harriers AC 15 01:03:55 09:29:36 10:33:31
2 2
John Clarke Mid Essex Casuals 75 01:04:04 10:58:20 12:02:24
3
1 Sue Clarke Mid Essex Casuals 76 01:04:04 10:58:20 12:02:24
4
2 Lorraine Baker Mid Essex Casuals 36 01:05:01 09:55:04 11:00:05
5 3
Simon Baker Mid Essex Casuals 37 01:05:02 09:55:04 11:00:06
6

Brian BLOOMFIELD Sudbury Joggers 42 01:05:18 09:55:04 11:00:22
7

Dean Mcleod Springfield Striders RC 66 01:07:05 10:41:24 11:48:29
8

Myles Coulson Mid Essex Casuals 83 01:07:30 09:35:29 10:42:59
9

Richard Taylor Springfield Striders RC 18 01:08:47 09:26:04 10:34:51
10

Yan Stile Mid Essex Casuals 79 01:11:59 11:24:41 12:36:40
11
3 Julia Binstead Mid Essex Casuals 73 01:12:13 10:56:39 12:08:52
12

Kirsty Binstead Castle Point Joggers 74 01:12:14 10:56:39 12:08:53
13

Philip Page Mid Essex Casuals 50 01:12:30 10:27:05 11:39:35
14

Craig Burgess Mid Essex Casuals 55 01:12:38 10:27:05 11:39:43
15

Elaine Tribley Springfield Strider 84 01:13:12 10:09:49 11:23:01
16

Phil Davies Mid Essex Casuals 35 01:13:23 09:53:02 11:06:25
17

Edwin Banks 0 43 01:14:23 10:23:08 11:37:31
18

Kate Holden Saffron Striders RC 57 01:14:49 10:30:23 11:45:12
19

Justin Ruggles Mid Essex Casuals 44 01:15:41 09:44:16 10:59:57
20

Nichola Norman Springfield Striders RC 31 01:16:24 09:06:22 10:22:46
21

David Lumby Mid Essex Casuals 72 01:16:26 10:54:39 12:11:05
22

Chris Beazeley Springfield Striders RC 30 01:16:27 09:06:22 10:22:49
23

Malcolm Bailey Mid Essex Casuals 21 01:19:48 09:26:04 10:45:52
24

Ivan Howlett Springfield Striders RC 41 01:19:56 09:58:53 11:18:49
25

Guy Hammett Mid Essex Casuals 67 01:20:34 10:40:23 12:00:57
26

Paul Bridges Springfield Striders RC 68 01:20:36 10:40:23 12:00:59
27

Richard Carvey Lonely Goat RC 16 01:21:04 09:14:08 10:35:12
28

Joshua Davis 0 17 01:21:06 09:14:08 10:35:14
29

Kate Beer 0 28 01:21:12 09:08:39 10:29:51
30

Sandra Mayhew Stowmarket Striders RC 29 01:21:14 09:08:39 10:29:53
31

Rachael Roughan Halstead RRC 59 01:23:21 10:25:00 11:48:21
32

Charlotte Bower Halstead RRC 63 01:23:22 10:25:00 11:48:22
33

Victoria Metson Halstead RRC 62 01:23:25 10:25:00 11:48:25
34

Melanie Sirett Springfield Striders RC 1 01:24:59 09:03:39 10:28:38
35

Gavin Long 0 53 01:25:16 10:30:23 11:55:39
36

Ele Long 0 52 01:25:32 10:30:23 11:55:55
37

Paul Burgess Trail Running Association 56 01:25:35 10:30:23 11:55:58
38

mike Munson Mid Essex Casuals 71 01:27:47 10:46:36 12:14:23
39

Valerie Sinclair Pitsea RC 33 01:29:33 09:47:54 11:17:27
40

Donald Sinclair Pitsea RC 34 01:29:34 09:47:54 11:17:28
41

Louise Gear Springfield Striders RC 2 01:31:05 09:03:39 10:34:44
42

Keith Jackson Mid Essex Casuals 38 01:31:26 09:39:00 11:10:26
43

Alexander Watts Running Colchester 40 01:31:45 09:52:30 11:24:15
44

Erica Watts Running Colchester 39 01:31:48 09:52:30 11:24:18
45

Peter Bates Pitsea RC 27 01:33:35 09:36:44 11:10:19
46

Steve Doherty Wickham 85 01:34:00 10:00:00 11:34:00
47

malcolm savage Suffolk Trail Runners 61 01:34:30 10:39:18 12:13:48
48

SHEILA MACAULAY 0 60 01:34:30 10:39:18 12:13:48
49

Virginia Willis Mid Essex Casuals 5 01:35:17 09:06:37 10:41:54
50

Sarah Orley Little Baddow Ridge Runners 8 01:37:22 08:50:13 10:27:35
51

Hayley Blake Little Baddow Ridge Runners 7 01:37:30 08:50:13 10:27:43
52

Clare Jennings Little Baddow Ridge Runners 9 01:37:59 08:50:13 10:28:12
53

Dawn Potter Billericay Striders 23 01:40:43 08:46:30 10:27:13
54

Ann Robinson Billericay Striders 26 01:40:45 08:46:30 10:27:15
55

Stacey BUNN 0 10 01:43:43 09:07:37 10:51:20
56

Charlotte Richardson 0 12 01:43:45 09:07:37 10:51:22
57

Jenny Merry 0 11 01:43:46 09:07:37 10:51:23
58

Justine Ambrose 0 81 01:43:46 09:07:37 10:51:23
59

David Brewster Stowmarket Striders RC 78 01:43:49 10:51:07 12:34:56
60

Amanda Brewster Stowmarket Striders RC 77 01:43:50 10:51:07 12:34:57
61

Carissa Brown 0 64 01:46:46 10:13:51 12:00:37
62

Karen White Pitsea RC 65 01:46:46 10:13:51 12:00:37
63

Steve Higgs 0 82 01:47:34 09:22:39 11:10:13
64

sandra stanton 0 22 01:49:43 09:39:20 11:29:03
65

Ann Miller Springfield Striders RC 24 01:50:11 09:39:20 11:29:31
66

laura Fox 0 45 01:51:00 10:27:00 12:18:00
67

Phil Mullens 0 46 01:51:00 10:27:00 12:18:00
68

Kate Fabricant 0 47 01:51:00 10:27:00 12:18:00









WICKHAM WANDER 4.8







Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name Club Runner Number Run Time Start Time Finish Time
1 1
David Collins
217 00:52:40 10:48:40 11:41:20
2
1 Nadine Collins
218 00:52:43 10:48:40 11:41:23
3
2 Faye Smalls
216 01:00:55 09:41:12 10:42:07
4
3 Heather Jackson Mid Essex Casuals 204 01:10:23 09:39:00 10:49:23
5 2
Jacob Tomlin
214 01:19:37 09:05:06 10:24:43
6 3
Jim Slater Tiptree Road Runners 213 01:19:33 09:05:06 10:24:39
7

Pauline Howlett
202 01:24:49 09:56:16 11:21:05
8

Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals 210 01:30:16 09:04:51 10:35:07
9

julian holder Tiptree Road Runners 215 01:30:18 09:04:51 10:35:09
10

Tracy Page Mid Essex Casuals 211 01:39:14 10:19:25 11:58:39
11

Lisa Burgess Mid Essex Casuals 212 01:39:16 10:19:25 11:58:41

presentation trail

On a lovely sunny morning in the beautiful village of coggeshall I sat with my head in a cardboard box while more than 70 runners and walkers took in the sights of the surrounding countryside. The longer route saw the podiums full of the organising clubs best, Lyn led the ladies home in an impressive 5th place overall with Keely and Lorraine not far behind. The mens result saw a very tight finish with Myles pipping Ben by a mere 3 seconds with Adam only half a minute adrift, roll on the relays! Almost a repeat performance in the shorter event as Chris led Justin home by a minute and Julian, the only non casual to make it to the podium, took 3rd. The ladies result was again a casuals affair with Rachel and Natalie sharing top spot ahead of Lucy in 3rd. Many thanks to the ladies in Bakes and Blooms for some truly excellent, in quality and size, cakes, we will be back!

Name Club Run Time
6.3 miles

myles coulson mec 00:50:35
ben leeds mec 00:50:38
adam hunter mec 00:51:03
simon morgan chac 00:52:35
lyn higgs mec 00:54:39
james price unatt 00:57:32
will ferguson mec 00:58:29
keely jordan mec 00:58:39
david reaves mec 01:00:13
richard sirett mec 01:00:18
julian catmull ss 01:00:18
lorraine baker mec 01:00:59
simon baker mec 01:00:59
richard taylor ss 01:01:36
david hurley mec 01:02:49
phil page mec 01:03:43
john sweeney cpj 01:03:44
cliff king cpj 01:03:44
kirsty binstead cpj 01:03:45
julia binstead mec 01:03:45
craig burgess mec 01:04:00
guy hammett mec 01:05:10
david lumby mec 01:05:36
yan stile mec 01:06:03
shannon mason mec 01:06:03
gay mason unatt 01:06:06
malcolm bailey mec 01:06:59
diane knights mec 01:07:14
sue aves ss 01:07:14
keith jackson mec 01:09:07
graeme moore ben 01:10:28
kevin wright ss 01:11:47
jackie sibthorp mec 01:11:48
colin west mec 01:12:46
virginia willis mec 01:13:28
richard carvey lonely goat 01:14:40
johua davies unatt 01:14:40
chloe wilson mec 01:15:23
jim forsyth mec 01:15:23
paul holman gfdr 01:15:24
bruce hogarth-jones mec 01:16:53
denis mole mec 01:16:57
eleanor mole hav 90 01:16:57
Sheila macauley ss 01:17:02
malcolm savage suffolk tr 01:17:02
lyn west mec 01:18:58
lisa burgess mec 01:19:32
tracy page mec 01:19:32
julie peacock mec 01:19:40
paula purtell mec 01:19:40
katy rehal mec 01:20:36
donna fisher ss 01:20:41
lorna pettifer mec 01:21:54
john pettifer mec 01:21:54
dawn shilling mec 01:22:13
louise gear ss 01:22:57
wendy smalley mec 01:23:07
mel sirett mec 01:23:07
karen sweeny cpj 01:25:13
jo barton cpj 01:25:13
stephen higgs unatt 01:32:12
ron dawson mec 01:32:42
val white mec 01:32:42
linda bates pit 01:55:25
sam bracebridge mec 02:03:57
muriel austin mec 02:03:57
mark jackson mec 02:03:57



4.1 miles

chris childs mec 00:44:41
justin ruggles mec 00:45:59
rachel abbott mec 00:47:17
natalie launder mec 00:47:17
lucy ferguson mec 00:59:28
heather jackson mec 01:00:56
julian holder tip 01:04:07
peter bates pit 01:12:15
peter flannigan mec 01:27:51
teresa flannigan mec 01:27:51

its a pop up trail

On a bright spring morning over 100 turn out for a 5.6 mile trail from a new location, Gary won comfortably from the home club pair of Adam and Myles, Polly, Lyn and Lorraine were comfortably ahead of the rest. Well done to the newbies trying out our Essex Trail format for the first time, you all made it to the finish we hope to see you again soon. Thanks to Justin and Nadine for excellent instructions and to Doe's for the use of their car park.

1 1
Gary Chandler Springfield Striders M 00:40:59
2 2
Adam Hunter MEC M 00:43:00
3 3
Myles Coulson MEC M 00:44:36
4 4
Simon Morgan Colchester Harriers AC M 00:46:14
5 5
John Legge Springfield Striders M 00:46:59
6 6
Phil Davies MEC M 00:48:15
7 7
Will Ferguson MEC M 00:48:23
8 8
John Sweeney Castle Point Joggers M 00:48:47
9 9
Cliff King Castle Point Joggers M 00:48:51
10 10
Robert Sirett Springfield Striders M 00:50:25
11
1 Polly Bridgeman Springfield Striders F 00:50:27
12 11
Paul Scrivener MEC M 00:51:22
13 11
Shay Joyce Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 00:51:22
14
2 Lynn Higgs MEC F 00:51:45
15
3 Lorranie Baker Tiptree RR F 00:52:07
16 13
Simon Baker Tiptree RR M 00:52:11
17 14
Craig Burgess MEC M 00:52:13
18 15
David Reaves MEC M 00:52:38
19 16
Darren Barclay 0 M 00:53:48
20 17
Philip Page MEC M 00:53:58
21 18
David Hurley MEC M 00:54:48
22
4 Julia Binstead MEC F 00:55:13
23
4 Kirsty Binstead Castle Point Joggers F 00:55:13
24
6 Sarah Colbert Springfield Striders F 00:55:25
25 19
David Lumby 0 M 00:55:50
26
7 Susan Aves Springfield Striders F 00:56:27
27
8 Diane Knights MEC F 00:56:29
28 20
Richard Taylor Springfield Striders M 00:56:41
29 21
Yan Stile MEC M 00:58:00
30
9 Shannon Mason MEC F 00:58:02
31 22
Geoff Reddin Witham RC M 00:58:03
32
10 Sarah Goodwin Springfield Striders F 00:58:04
33 23
Andy White Witham RC M 00:58:05
34 24
Steve Bugden Springfield Striders M 00:58:06
35 25
Kevin Wright Springfield Striders M 00:58:23
36 26
John Carter MEC M 00:58:34
37 27
Ian Gowers 0 M 01:00:41
38
11 Jo Gowers 0 F 01:00:43
39
12 Jackie Sibthorp MEC F 01:00:44
40
13 Charlotte Gowers 0 F 01:00:45
41
14 Kelly Worboys 0 F 01:00:53
42
15 Melissa Gilmour Havering 90 joggers F 01:00:53
43 28
Guy Hammett MEC M 01:00:54
44 28
Warren Prentice 0 M 01:00:54
45
16 Melanie Green Havering 90 joggers F 01:00:55
46
17 Anna Warren Trojan Runners F 01:00:56
47 30
Simon Bateson Trojan Runners M 01:00:56
48
18 Catherine Marriott Dengie 100 F 01:01:05
49 31
Colin West MEC M 01:01:18
50 32
David Game MEC M 01:01:28
51 33
Colin Dunn Castle Point Joggers M 01:01:39
52
19 Debbie Dunn Castle Point Joggers F 01:01:43
53
20 Chloe Wilson MEC F 01:01:50
54 34
Denis Mole 0 M 01:02:24
55
21 Eleanor Mole 0 F 01:02:26
56 35
Robert Smith Pitsea RC M 01:02:52
57
22 Angela Smith Pitsea RC F 01:03:04
58
23 Sarah Orley Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:03:09
59
24 Hayley Blake Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:03:12
60
24 Clare Jennings Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 01:03:12
61 36
Michael Williams Pitsea RC M 01:03:12
62
26 Elaine Tribley Springfield Striders F 01:03:40
63 37
Malcom Bailey MEC M 01:03:40
64 38
David Bulter Bilericay Striders M 01:03:54
65 39
Anthony Moore Bilericay Striders M 01:03:59
66 40
Bruce Mail Havering 90 joggers M 01:05:00
67
27 Dawn Potter Bilericay Striders F 01:05:09
68
28 Joy Eveleigh Trojan Runners F 01:05:19
69 41
Steve Doble 0 M 01:05:21
70
29 Dawn Shilling MEC F 01:05:24
71
30 Lyn West MEC F 01:08:24
72
31 Virginia Willis MEC F 01:08:50
73
32 Lisa Burgess MEC F 01:08:56
74
33 Katy Rehal 0 F 01:09:11
75
34 Wendy Smalley MEC F 01:09:15
76
35 Mel Sirett Springfield Striders F 01:09:27
77
36 Louise Gear Springfield Striders F 01:09:29
78 42
Richard Sirett Springfield Striders M 01:10:09
79 43
Ken Wilding 0 M 01:10:37
80
37 Sheron Wilding 0 F 01:10:40
81
38 Joanne Barton Castle Point Joggers F 01:12:13
82
38 Karen Sweeney Castle Point Joggers F 01:12:13
83
40 Tracy Page MEC F 01:12:29
84 44
Chris Cammidge MEC M 01:15:30
85 45
Julian Catmull Springfield Striders M 01:16:28
86 46
John Pettifer MEC M 01:18:44
87
41 Lorna Pettifer MEC F 01:18:44
88 47
Ron Dawson MEC M 01:20:18
89 48
George Hewitt MEC M 01:20:20
90
42 Val White MEC F 01:20:22
91 49
Steve Higgs 0 M 01:20:46
92 50
Keith Jackson MEC M 01:22:13
93
43 Heather Jackson MEC F 01:22:16
94
44 Linda Bates Pitsea RC F 01:26:13
95
45 Clare Chandler Springfield Striders F 01:30:59
96
46 Karen Beazeley 0 F 01:38:24
97 51
Mark Beazeley 0 M 01:38:24
98
47 Sam Bracebridge MEC F 01:46:13
99
48 Muriel Austin MEC F 01:46:15
100
49 Rachel Murray 0 F 01:50:31
101
50 Leanne Springall 0 F 01:50:34
102
51 Laura Hurn 0 F 01:50:37
103
52 Caroline Kinsman 0 F 01:53:55
104
53 Sue Smith Witham RC F 01:53:58

eggstravaganza day 1

On a chilly good friday in the 12 mile route James showed everyone a clean pair of heels (and muddy calves) to win with over 10 minutes to spare... Gary and Nick were not far apart for 2nd and 3rd. Lyn and Melissa in 1st and 2nd had a clear gap to Catherine in 3rd. The 7 mile route saw a couple of errors giving 3rd place to John, Bill in 2nd and simon in 1st were uncatchable. Hilda took a narrow 3rd place but Vicky and Tracy were well ahead for a joint win. In the 3 mile route Chloe recorded her first solo navigation with a win, Andy was 1st male and Katie dragged her dad along to record 2nd places for them both, Suzanne and Jess were equal 3rd and steve had the dual honour of coming 3rd and last!


12 miles

1 james bosher gfdr 01:16:47
2 gary chandler ss 01:28:39
3 nick hammond mec 01:28:51
4 adam hunter mec 01:33:36
5 myles coulson mec 01:34:01
6 gary abbot mec 01:43:45
6 lyn higgs mec 01:43:45
8 melissa dowell chac 01:45:10
9 douglas oneill chac 01:45:49
10 richard sambridge bdac 01:46:16
10 john holland bdac 01:46:16
12 catherine hull ss 01:56:40
13 neil carter wood sh 01:57:11
14 paul carlisle Gt Ben 01:58:26
14 roger alexander Gt Ben 01:58:26
14 scott young Gt Ben 01:58:26
14 michael simmons Gt Ben 01:58:26
18 chris beazeley ss 02:07:22
18 nichola norman ss 02:07:22
20 andy white wit 02:10:35
20 geoff reddin wit 02:10:35
22 simon baker mec 02:11:08
22 lorraine baker mec 02:11:08
24 mark jackson mec 02:17:51
25 lucy ferguson mec 02:29:12
25 will ferguson mec 02:29:12
26 lorna pettifer mec 02:49:13
26 john pettifer mec 02:49:13









7.1 miles

1 simon morgan chac 00:59:15
2 bill smythe wit 00:59:18
3 vicky knight tip 01:01:46
3 tracy harrington tip 01:01:46
5 john legge ss 01:04:07
6 richard sirett mec 01:04:17
7 hilda o kelly ss 01:07:27
8 donna fisher ss 01:07:40
9 julian catmull ss 01:08:03
10 david reaves mec 01:08:23
11 jim goddard mec 01:08:25
12 steven partridge bdac 01:09:09
13 shannon mason mec 01:09:44
13 yan stile mec 01:09:44
15 richard taylor ss 01:11:28
16 julia binstead mec 01:12:00
17 justin ruggles mec 01:12:02
18 ben leeds mec 01:12:22
18 david leeds mec 01:12:22
20 phil page mec 01:14:11
21 david houghton thurrock 01:14:13
22 Craig burgess mec 01:14:20
23 ian gowers ss 01:14:38
23 jo gowers ss 01:14:38
23 poppy gowers ss 01:14:38
26 david hurley mec 01:16:09
26 sarah colbert lonely goat 01:16:09
28 david collins TRA 01:16:44
28 nadine collins ss 01:16:44
30 keith jackson mec 01:16:47
31 jackie sibthorp mec 01:16:56
32 guy hammett mec 01:19:50
32 apryl hammett 100 MC 01:19:50
34 peter bates pit 01:24:29
35 sheila macaulay ss 01:26:06
35 malcolm savage suffolk TR 01:26:06
37 sue smith wit 01:28:16
37 caroline kinsman unatt 01:28:16
39 mike munson mec 01:29:23
40 lisa burgess mec 01:29:26
40 tracy page mec 01:29:26
42 colin west mec 01:30:01
43 jo smythe wit 01:30:44
44 virginia willis mec 01:31:22
45 wendy smalley mec 01:31:42
46 lyn west mec 01:33:10
47 dawn potter billericay 01:34:06
48 ray charlton ss 01:34:40
48 sandra stanton ss 01:34:40
50 cheryl macdonald pit 01:34:57
50 steve macdonald pit 01:34:57
52 val white mec 01:37:26
52 ron dawson mec 01:37:26
54 nina simmons Gt ben 01:40:26
54 lex carlisle Gt ben 01:40:26
54 marion simmons Gt ben 01:40:26
54 sue sorrell Gt ben 01:40:26
58 mel sirett mec 01:42:54
58 louise gear ss 01:42:54
60 clare chandler ss 01:57:28
61 sylvi monk EH3 02:04:16
61 jacqui houghton EH3 02:04:16
63 gavin allen halstead 02:06:54
63 lisa allen halstead 02:06:54
65 sam bracebridge mec 02:14:28
66 helen walker ss 02:23:45
66 kevin wright ss 02:23:45

short route

dnf paul scrivener mec 01:00:24
dnf malcolm bailey mec 01:07:35









3.3 miles

1 chloe wilson mec 00:32:19
2 andrew mason ss 00:32:39
3 katie brazier lt bad 00:34:11
3 ian brazier lt bad 00:34:11
5 suzanne kuyser ss 00:44:58
5 jess readhead ss 00:44:58
7 heather jackson mec 00:51:04
8 linda bates pit 00:52:19
9 lorna unite mec 00:58:45
9 steve unite unatt 00:58:45
2020 Trail Race Results