2019 trail race results

2018 Trail Race Results

daves birthday

Perfect weather for the old mans 200th trail, Allen set a blistering pace in the 10 miler to win by 9 minutes from the threesome of gary, darren and andrew (just good friends), Sue won by a mere 15 seconds from Lynn, with Tracy a few minutes adrift in 3rd

In the 5 miler Anthony, Gavin and Myles all got home in under 40 minutes with Sarah not far behind and Katy and Elaine completing the podium

Many thanks to you all for the cards and presents (rather too many with an alcohol theme) and the cake in club colours! See you all in 10 years

10 miles

allen smalls chac 01:12:13
gary joslin ss 01:21:40
darren sutton ss 01:21:40
andrew wright ss 01:21:40
gavin long saff 01:24:04
chris seymour mec 01:28:24
gary abbott mec 01:29:27
sue clarke mec 01:29:59
lynn higgs mec 01:30:14
darren coates ss 01:32:32
david reaves mec 01:32:55
andy conway chac 01:35:56
mark lawes tip 01:35:56
tracy harrington tip 01:35:56
rob sirret tip 01:36:30
hilda o'kelly ss 01:40:12
nicola norman ss 01:40:12
chris beazley ss 01:40:12
keith jackson mec 01:40:13
richard taylor ss 01:41:00
peter johnson tra 01:41:38
mark jackson mec 01:41:45
simon baker mec 01:43:10
lorraine baker mec 01:43:10
david spain mec 01:46:53
julie binstead mec 01:46:53
john holland bdac 01:48:28
sam ambrose bdac 01:48:28
justin ruggles mec 01:50:04
chris panton chac 01:51:04
rebecca mcvelia tip 01:52:04
bob bardell tip 01:52:04
ian rhodes tip 01:52:04
jackie sibthorp mec 01:55:06
don sinclair pit 01:55:56
val sinclair pit 01:55:56
faye smalls chac 01:56:59
kevin wright ss 01:58:29
lyn west mec 01:58:49
caz wallis pit 02:04:52
gillian harrison pit 02:04:52
sharon hardwicke tip 02:04:58
julia bawden tip 02:04:58
chris harding tip 02:04:58
john mcvelia tip 02:09:29
pat rhodes tip 02:09:29
tina clarke tip 02:09:29
zoie gould tip 02:09:29
bruce hogarth jones mec 02:14:44
julian holder tip 02:14:44
john pettifer mec 02:14:58
lorna pettifer mec 02:14:58
baz goldstone brentwood 02:41:50
bridget goldstone brentwood 02:41:50
pete dunbar brentwood 02:41:50
alison hodge brentwood 02:41:50
john clarke mec wrong route
honor wood ss wrong route
5 miles

antony goodall ss 00:32:36
gavin allen hal 00:33:50
myles coulson mec 00:37:15
simon morgan chac 00:40:38
sarah colbert mec 00:41:49
dave hurley mec 00:42:00
ben leeds mec 00:44:21
john sweeney cpj 00:44:25
john carter mec 00:45:51
colin west mec 00:46:09
yan stile mec 00:48:11
john hood mec 00:48:14
kevin bearman mec 00:50:04
ivan howlett ss 00:51:51
katy rehal mec 00:52:13
paul holman gfdr 00:53:52
chris childs mec 00:54:01
elaine tribley ss 00:54:37
sharon bannister ss 00:54:37
anthony knight tip 00:56:18
anne marie tip 00:56:18
natalie launder mec 00:57:13
rachel abbott mec 00:57:13
kerry marsh ss 00:58:08
ellie long saff 00:59:15
sue mckechnie un 00:59:15
jim slater mec 01:01:04
sheila mccauley ss 01:01:25
val white mec 01:01:28
louise gear ss 01:01:49
paul williams pit 01:01:53
mel sirret ss 01:01:56
stephen wood ss 01:04:07
wendy smalley mec 01:04:50
heather jackson mec 01:04:50
ben veasey tra 01:05:13
david gridley hav 90 01:05:13
sarah eminowicz un 01:07:16
marek eminowicz un 01:07:16
anita leaver tip 01:10:03
craig vernon mec 01:10:03
doris koh tra 01:15:24
sam bearman mec 01:23:36
debra bearman mec 01:23:36
katia jardine gfdr 01:28:03
howard jardine gfdr 01:28:03
gillian jones mec 01:32:10
geraldine o'grady un 01:32:37
greg wisken mec 01:32:37
helen walker ss 01:43:17

quarter marathon final standings

Well done to all the category winners, particularly to gary for the closest finish to the series and for spoiling the clean sweep for the casuals, those wo didn't get their prize can collect it at our next trail on the 8th

name club presentation eggz roundwood chigborough scouting elms
total
BEST 4
lucy ferguson mec 00:53:34 01:00:56 00:51:18 01:04:25
01:07:07
04:57:20
03:50:13
sarah colbert mec 01:00:48 01:10:11 01:00:01 01:14:06 01:07:42 01:12:45
06:45:33
04:18:42
sharon bannister ss 01:20:47 01:25:37
01:09:33 01:16:39

05:12:36
05:12:36












lynn higgs mec
00:53:35 00:51:50 00:58:06 01:01:05

03:44:36
03:44:36
jackie sibthorp mec 01:03:41 01:08:00 01:02:31 01:08:15


04:22:27
04:22:27
sarah orley lt bad 01:20:57 01:40:51 01:17:19
01:22:38

05:41:44
05:41:44
lorna pettifer mec
01:25:22 01:21:08 01:23:53
01:41:28
05:51:51
05:51:51
louise gear ss 01:41:09 01:27:23 01:34:02
01:24:12

06:06:46
06:06:46












lynn west mec 01:16:41
01:26:24 01:21:42 01:21:35 01:21:11
06:47:32
05:21:09
val mccullagh mec 01:23:07 01:27:18 01:26:13 01:41:11


05:57:49
05:57:49
val white mec 01:21:37 01:31:01
01:34:00 01:31:32

05:58:10
05:58:10
linda bates pit 01:28:40

01:40:03 01:44:18 01:58:01
06:51:02
06:51:02












craig dawson mec

00:45:37 00:51:14 00:49:56 01:04:02
03:30:49
03:30:49
ben leeds mec 00:53:46 00:52:13 00:54:13 01:09:47
00:56:34
04:46:33
03:36:47












gary chandler ss 00:52:05 00:47:50 00:50:06 00:54:55 00:50:17 01:01:04
05:16:18
03:20:19
simon ferguson mec 00:47:42 00:50:20 00:50:06

00:53:29
03:21:37
03:21:37
gary abbott mec
00:53:35 00:51:50 00:58:03 01:01:05 01:04:33
04:49:06
03:44:33
david hurley mec 01:00:48 00:56:28 00:57:05 01:04:27 01:08:05 01:12:01
06:18:54
03:58:48
allen smalls chac 01:13:52 01:14:31 00:45:42 00:47:37


04:01:42
04:01:42
anthony knight tip 01:06:20 01:11:01
01:17:14 01:17:17

04:51:51
04:51:51
julian holder tip
01:25:22 01:09:51 01:23:53
01:41:28
05:40:34
05:40:34












phil davies mec 00:58:41 00:58:14 00:53:46
00:58:28

03:49:10
03:49:10
john carter mec 01:05:38 01:03:58
01:06:39 01:12:26 01:23:37
05:52:19
04:28:42
colin west mec

01:26:16 01:05:52 01:05:20 01:06:55
04:44:22
04:44:22
yan stile mec
01:04:23
01:10:22 01:10:37 01:25:22
04:50:44
04:50:44
richard taylor ss 00:57:00 01:04:19
01:10:22
01:53:59
05:05:40
05:05:40
kevin wright ss 01:14:13 01:26:24 01:16:18 01:23:52 01:17:19 01:22:21
08:00:27
05:10:11
peter bates pit 01:28:29

01:23:53 01:19:51 01:40:01
05:52:14
05:52:14
nick mccullagh mec 01:23:07 01:27:18 01:26:13 01:41:11


05:57:49
05:57:49












keith jackson mec 01:04:33 01:04:08
01:15:17 01:16:16 01:07:55
05:48:09
04:31:53
john pettifer mec
01:25:22 01:21:08 01:23:53
01:41:28
05:51:51
05:51:51

little elms quarter

What a scorcher, 30+ degrees and a technical course put paid to fast times. Lots of fun was had in the woods enjoying the shade, not so much looking for an earth bridge in a field corner.

Ben was the only one to beat the hour, simon and gary were just 30 seconds apart, nikki, lucy and lorraine were all a few minutes apart

Little Elms quarter 6.55ml
ben leeds mec 00:56:34
simon ferguson mec 01:00:23
Nikki Woodyard ss 01:00:42
gary chandler ss 01:01:04
craig dawson mec 01:04:02
gary abbott mec 01:04:33
lucy ferguson mec 01:06:46
william ferguson mec 01:06:46
joe ferguson mec 01:06:46
colin west mec 01:06:55
keith jackson mec 01:07:55
Bob Bardell tip 01:10:16
John Hood mec 01:10:47
Simon Baker mec 01:11:19
Lorraine Baker mec 01:11:19
david hurley mec 01:12:01
tim brockington ss 01:12:40
sarah colbert mec 01:12:45
david houghton eh3 01:13:14
guy hamnet unatt 01:17:36
chris childs mec 01:19:25
phil presland gt ben 01:19:45
vicky presland gt ben 01:19:45
paul hollidge gt ben 01:19:45
deb hollidge gt ben 01:19:45
andrew mason ss 01:20:04
Terry Alabastor Witham 01:20:32
mark jackson mec 01:20:59
lynn west mec 01:21:11
kevin wright ss 01:22:21
Sharon Hardwick tip 01:23:10
paul Byrne tip 01:23:10
john carter mec 01:23:37
richard rule ss 01:23:48
graham moore ben 01:25:21
yan stile mec 01:25:22
julie binstead mec 01:25:26
Chris Panton chac 01:31:17
theresa flanagan ee tri 01:34:26
peter flanagan ee tri 01:34:26
James Goodard mec 01:34:27
Joanne Ling bill 01:35:16
Sam Bracebridge unatt 01:36:01
Muriel Austin unatt 01:36:01
peter johnson tra 01:36:57
Chris King tip 01:38:53
Zoe Gould tip 01:38:53
peter bates pit 01:40:01
robyn harding tip 01:40:24
chris harding tip 01:40:24
lorna pettifer mec 01:41:28
julian holder tip 01:41:28
john pettifer mec 01:41:28
bruce hogarth jones mec 01:41:36
Dennis Mole mec 01:45:56
Samantha Bearman mec 01:47:22
Miffy Duffy unatt 01:47:22
richard taylor ss 01:53:59
linda bates pit 01:58:01
Barbara Law gt ben 02:13:00
Sue Wright gt ben 02:13:00



Little Elms four 4 ml
Rachael Abbott mec 00:58:02
Clare Phillips mec 01:07:36
louise gear ss 01:08:24
wendy smalley mec 01:08:54
heather jackson mec 01:08:54
roger duffield tip 01:11:38
jackie houghton eh3 01:25:24
sylvia monk eh3 01:25:24
juliet clarke waverley harriers 01:31:56
doris koh tra 01:32:25

huffer puffer

A warm night and a big field for the annual huffer puffer, the huffers seem to be getting larger or maybe my eyes are shrinking as I get older.

A few upsets along the way, well done to Rob, Andy and John only 30 seconds between them, Lyn however had a good lead from Holly and Nicola.

See you all next year when the huffers will be served in wheelbarrows

Huffer Puffer 2019






Overall Men's
Position
Women's
Position

Name Club M/F Time Start Finish
1 1
Rob Mills SS M 00:44:15 18:12:22 18:56:37
2 2
Andy Lager Witham M 00:44:41 17:52:24 18:37:05
3 3
John Byford SS M 00:44:44 18:49:37 19:34:21
4 4
Darren Sutton SS M 00:44:45 18:12:22 18:57:07
5 5
David Andrews GFDR M 00:47:06 18:10:21 18:57:27
6 6
Bill Smythe Witham M 00:47:20 17:52:24 18:39:44
7 7
Theo Mubaya unattached M 00:47:39 17:41:57 18:29:36
8 8
Gavin Long Saffron striders M 00:47:42 17:41:57 18:29:39
9 9
Roger Gooding SS M 00:48:09 17:41:57 18:30:06
10 10
Gary Abbott MEC M 00:48:19 18:32:05 19:20:24
11 11
Chris Burgoyne SS M 00:48:21 19:12:17 20:00:38
12 12
Julian Catmull SS M 00:48:32 17:41:21 18:29:53
13 13
Andy Clarke Brentwood M 00:48:59 18:48:58 19:37:57
14
1 Lyn Higgs MEC F 00:49:20 18:32:05 19:21:25
15 14
Ben Leeds MEC M 00:49:25 18:12:38 19:02:03
16 15
Adam Hunter TRA M 00:49:51 18:23:08 19:12:59
17 16
Craig Dawson MEC M 00:50:13 18:21:02 19:11:15
18 17
Gary Chandler SS M 00:50:42 18:21:07 19:11:49
19 18
Andy Hind SS M 00:51:01 18:47:51 19:38:52
20
2 Holly Thomspn SS F 00:51:25 18:47:51 19:39:16
21
3 Nicola Norman SS F 00:52:13 17:53:44 18:45:57
22 19
Kevin Gard MEC M 00:52:14 19:01:41 19:53:55
23 20
Chris Beazley SS M 00:52:15 17:53:44 18:45:59
24 21
Greg Wisken MEC M 00:52:58 19:19:00 20:11:58
25 22
Tim Brockington SS M 00:53:19 18:42:45 19:36:04
26 23
John Sweeney CPJ M 00:53:27 18:24:17 19:17:44
27 24
Phil Davies MEC M 00:54:02 19:00:07 19:54:09
28 25
Richard Rule SS M 00:54:18 18:36:03 19:30:21
29 26
John Hood MEC M 00:54:27 18:36:30 19:30:57
30 27
Tony Wallen Witham M 00:55:05 18:36:14 19:31:19
31
4 Nikki Woodyard SS F 00:55:15 18:15:41 19:10:56
32 28
Adrian Knock SS M 00:55:51 18:36:03 19:31:54
33 29
Richard Taylor SS M 00:56:00 17:39:48 18:35:48
34 30
Bob Bardell Tiptree M 00:57:15 18:15:07 19:12:22
35 31
Ian Rhodes Tiptree M 00:57:17 18:15:07 19:12:24
36 32
David Hurley MEC M 00:57:26 18:27:07 19:24:33
37 33
Simon Morgan CHAC M 00:57:43 18:14:23 19:12:06
38
5 Brigid Wallen Witham F 00:57:44 18:36:14 19:33:58
39 34
Terry Alabister Witham M 00:57:48 18:36:14 19:34:02
40 35
Yan Stile MEC M 00:58:47 17:38:57 18:37:44
41 36
Ed Dawtrey unattached M 00:59:02 18:51:25 19:50:27
42 37
Phil Ward Compasses M 00:59:11 18:51:25 19:50:36
43 38
Neil Savage Essex stragglers M 00:59:19 18:25:37 19:24:56
44 39
Adam Portway Compasses M 00:59:44 18:51:25 19:51:09
45 40
James Goddard MEC M 00:59:48 18:32:12 19:32:00
46
6 Hilda O'Kelly SS F 00:59:50 18:32:12 19:32:02
47 41
Paul Stukas SS M 01:00:01 18:12:46 19:12:47
48
7 Sarah Colbert MEC F 01:01:00 18:27:07 19:28:07
49 42
John Legge SS M 01:01:09 18:00:05 19:01:14
50 43
John Carter MEC M 01:01:30 18:32:05 19:33:35
51
8 Julia Binstead MEC F 01:01:59 18:36:30 19:38:29
52 44
Dave Spain MEC M 01:01:59 18:36:30 19:38:29
53
9 Honor Wood SS F 01:02:07 18:21:41 19:23:48
54 45
Keith Jackson MEC M 01:04:01 18:10:31 19:14:32
55 46
Chris Harding Tiptree M 01:05:26 18:31:54 19:37:20
56 47
Lee Kerrison tiptree M 01:05:28 18:31:54 19:37:22
57
10 Robyn Harding Tiptree F 01:05:36 18:31:54 19:37:30
58
11 Helen Walker SS F 01:06:15 17:49:49 18:56:04
59 48
Dave Game MEC M 01:08:05 18:19:36 19:27:41
60
12 Emma Game MEC F 01:08:09 18:19:36 19:27:45
61 49
Kevin Wright SS M 01:09:13 17:46:35 18:55:48
62 50
John Allen Essex stragglers M 01:09:32 18:34:22 19:43:54
63
13 Lyn West MEC F 01:09:39 18:34:22 19:44:01
64 51
Graham Moore Benleet M 01:10:12 17:55:40 19:05:52
65
14 Clare Jennings Little Baddow F 01:11:19 18:16:40 19:27:59
66
15 Louise Gear SS F 01:11:21 18:16:40 19:28:01
67 52
David Collins SS M 01:11:25 18:43:02 19:54:27
68
16 Nadine Collins SS F 01:11:29 18:43:02 19:54:31
69 53
Phil Page MEC M 01:11:53 18:43:02 19:54:55
70
17 Tracy Page MEC F 01:11:55 18:43:02 19:54:57
71
18 Teresa Flannigan East Essex tri F 01:12:06 18:33:21 19:45:27
72 54
Peter Flanigan unattached M 01:12:59 18:33:21 19:46:20
73 55
Andy Debnam CPJ M 01:13:39 18:08:30 19:22:09
74
19 Joanne Reeves CPJ F 01:13:39 18:08:30 19:22:09
75
20 Jacky Adams GFDR F 01:15:15 18:25:49 19:41:04
76
21 Gillian Harrison Pitsea F 01:15:20 17:50:52 19:06:12
77
22 Helen Williams Pitsea F 01:15:22 17:50:52 19:06:14
78
23 Pat Rhodes Tiptree F 01:15:25 18:30:20 19:45:45
79
23 Zoe Gould Tiptree F 01:15:25 18:30:20 19:45:45
80
25 Tina Clarke tiptree F 01:15:29 18:30:20 19:45:49
81
25 Chris King Tiptree F 01:15:29 18:30:20 19:45:49
82
27 Kirstine Widdowson TRA F 01:15:30 18:25:49 19:41:19
83 56
Grant Widdowson TRA M 01:15:33 18:25:49 19:41:22
84 57
Peter Bates Pitsea M 01:15:44 17:51:28 19:07:12
85
28 Jill Attenborough unattached F 01:16:00 18:25:08 19:41:08
86 58
Philip Taylor unattached M 01:16:05 18:25:08 19:41:13
87 59
Rory Taylor unattached M 01:16:08 18:25:08 19:41:16
88 60
Julian Holder Tiptree M 01:17:30 17:54:57 19:12:27
89 61
Bruce Hogarth-Jones MEC M 01:17:40 17:54:57 19:12:37
90
29 Lorna Pettifer MEC F 01:17:57 17:54:57 19:12:54
91 62
John Pettifer MEC M 01:17:59 17:54:57 19:12:56
92
30 Val White MEC F 01:18:33 17:51:28 19:10:01
93 63
Ron Dawson MEC M 01:18:49 17:51:28 19:10:17
94 64
Paul Williams Pitsea M 01:19:06 17:50:52 19:09:58
95
31 Sarah Eminowicz Unattached F 01:21:23 18:19:27 19:40:50
96 65
Vernon Eminowicz unattached M 01:21:23 18:19:27 19:40:50
97
32 Lisa Burgess MEC F 01:22:45 18:20:18 19:43:03
98 66
Marek Eminowicz unattached M 01:23:16 18:19:27 19:42:43
99 66
Roman Eminowicz unattached M 01:23:16 18:19:27 19:42:43
100
33 Karen Sweeney CPJ F 01:25:55 18:19:08 19:45:03
101 68
Bas Goldsterne Brentwood M 01:26:00 18:18:18 19:44:18
102
34 Bridget Godsterne Brentwood F 01:26:05 18:18:18 19:44:23
103
35 Alison Hodge unattached F 01:26:36 18:18:18 19:44:54
104 69
Pete Dunbar unattached M 01:26:41 18:18:18 19:44:59
105
36 Sharon Hardwick Tiptree F 01:27:43 18:12:31 19:40:14
106
37 Anita Leaver Tiptree F 01:27:51 18:12:31 19:40:22
107
38 Linda Bates Pitsea F 01:29:58 17:39:55 19:09:53
108 70
Craig Burgess MEC M 01:33:24 18:20:18 19:53:42
109 71
Andy Chaplin Pitsea M 01:48:42 18:59:01 20:47:43
110
39 Lorna Chaplin Pitsea F 01:48:42 18:59:01 20:47:43
111 72
Tim Shea Pitsea M 01:49:00 18:59:01 20:48:01
112 72
Tony Griffin Pitsea M 01:49:00 18:59:01 20:48:01
113 74
Ian Hawthorn Pitsea M 01:49:03 18:59:01 20:48:04
114
40 Susan Figgins Pitsea F 01:49:05 18:59:01 20:48:06
115 75
Mark Beazley SS M 01:49:20 18:44:11 20:33:31
116
41 Karen Beazley SS F 01:49:44 18:44:11 20:33:55
117 76
Paul Holman GFDR M 01:51:44 17:35:47 19:27:31
118
42 Judith Holman unattached F 01:51:44 17:35:47 19:27:31
119 77
Paul Price Brentwood M 01:53:23 18:24:58 20:18:21
120 78
Brian Butcher MEC M 02:16:26 18:58:27 21:14:53
120
43 Geraldine O'grady MEC F 02:16:26 18:58:27 21:14:53



Wendy Smalley MEC F short route



Heather Jackson MEC F short route



Darren Coates Harlow M short route













Jo Choulerton Unattached F 01:36 did not check out



Tim Rumble CPJ M 01:36 did not check out



Will Page Unattached M 01:54 did not check out



George Chambers Unattached M 01:54 did not check out



Ed Lasagne Unattached M 01:54 did not check out



Frank Brady Unattached M 01:54 did not check out

scouting for girls and boys

An excellent turnout, well done to those who went to the old venue first then found their way to the new venue! the ploughmans lunch seemed to go down well, thanks to all for your support

A close result in the 7 miler between craig and gary with jon a little off the pace, sue lynn and vicky had just a minute between them, in the half marathon james and laura showed everyone a clean pair of heels with tom and wes and sara and holly some way behind

Scouting 7.12ml



craig dawson mec 0:54:17 11:19:35 12:13:52
Gary Chandler ss 0:54:40 9:49:42 10:44:22
john hood mec 1:02:16 11:15:31 12:17:47
phil davies mec 1:03:33 10:44:52 11:48:25
sue clarke mec 1:04:28 11:07:46 12:12:14
Tim Brockington ss 1:05:09 10:38:09 11:43:18
Lynn Higgs Mec 1:06:24 10:20:55 11:27:19
Gary Abbott mec 1:06:24 10:20:55 11:27:19
andy carter halstead 1:07:25 10:51:57 11:59:22
vicky knight tip 1:07:48 11:13:32 12:21:20
Mark Lawes tip 1:09:35 9:47:22 10:56:57
Colin West mec 1:11:01 10:35:35 11:46:36
john clarke mec 1:11:37 11:07:46 12:19:23
sarah colbert mec 1:13:35 11:24:04 12:37:39
dave hurley mec 1:14:01 11:24:04 12:38:05
yan stile mec 1:16:46 11:03:00 12:19:46
Jackie Adams gfdr 1:17:02 10:24:27 11:41:29
Simon Baker mec 1:17:32 10:12:40 11:30:12
Lorraine Baker mec 1:17:32 10:12:40 11:30:12
John Carter mec 1:18:44 10:22:50 11:41:34
Malcolm Savage suffolk 1:21:36 10:08:34 11:30:10
Nicole Smith halstead 1:22:09 10:05:01 11:27:10
Graham Moore ben 1:22:36 9:59:11 11:21:47
Keith Jackson mec 1:22:54 10:00:43 11:23:37
Paul Holman gfdr 1:23:06 9:48:53 11:11:59
Chris Childs mec 1:23:18 10:30:44 11:54:02
Elaine Tribley ss 1:23:19 9:46:00 11:09:19
Sharon Bannister ss 1:23:19 9:46:00 11:09:19
Chris hayhow gfdr 1:23:50 10:24:27 11:48:17
anthony knight tip 1:24:01 12:08:06 13:32:07
Kevin Wright ss 1:24:03 9:32:46 10:56:49
Peter Bates Pitsea 1:26:48 10:31:09 11:57:57
Ivan Howlett ss 1:27:05 9:51:52 11:18:57
claire phillips mec 1:27:20 11:18:24 12:45:44
Lynn West mec 1:28:41 10:35:30 12:04:11
Sarah Orley lit bad 1:29:49 9:44:36 11:14:25
Bob Bardel tip 1:30:29 10:09:41 11:40:10
John Mcvelia tip 1:30:29 10:09:41 11:40:10
Louise Gear ss 1:31:32 9:44:36 11:16:08
Sam Brace unattached 1:33:26 10:20:55 11:54:21
Muriel Austin unattached 1:33:26 10:20:55 11:54:21
Val White mec 1:39:30 9:47:34 11:27:04
Chris Cammidge mec 1:39:35 9:57:32 11:37:07
Kate Cammidge mec 1:39:35 9:57:32 11:37:07
Ron Dawson mec 1:42:05 9:57:23 11:39:28
Chloe Dawson mec 1:42:05 9:57:23 11:39:28
Jo Roblin tip 1:42:24 10:09:41 11:52:05
Tina Clark tip 1:42:24 10:09:41 11:52:05
Chris King tip 1:42:24 10:09:41 11:52:05
Zoe Gould tip 1:42:24 10:09:41 11:52:05
Pat Roach tip 1:43:10 10:13:56 11:57:06
Sharon Hardwicke tip 1:43:10 10:13:56 11:57:06
Richard Carvey dengie 1:45:26 9:27:52 11:13:18
natalie lilley witham 1:46:19 10:43:14 12:29:33
jason lilley witham 1:46:19 10:43:14 12:29:33
Karen Sweeney cpj 1:49:15 10:07:20 11:56:35
Sandra Hockley cpj 1:49:15 10:07:20 11:56:35
Linda Bates Pitsea 1:53:23 10:16:59 12:10:22
doris koh tra 2:04:45 10:45:00 12:49:45
stephanie lager unattached 2:24:54 10:33:47 12:58:41
brigid lager unattached 2:24:54 10:33:47 12:58:41
Natasha Sownes unattached 2:30:18 10:10:16 12:40:34
Gill Lebeau unattached 2:30:31 10:10:03 12:40:34
Shaheda ambrose unattached 2:30:31 10:10:03 12:40:34
Vicki Tischler unattached 2:30:31 10:10:03 12:40:34
Rebecca Fogg unattached 2:30:31 10:10:03 12:40:34
Alison Hodge unattached 2:30:31 10:10:03 12:40:34
Baz Goldstone brentwood 2:30:55 10:10:03 12:40:58
Bridget Goldstone brentwood 2:30:55 10:10:03 12:40:58





Scouting 13.1ml



James Smith halstead 1:37:43 10:05:42 11:43:25
Tom Porter halstead 1:56:52 10:17:18 12:14:10
Wes Atkins halstead 1:56:52 10:17:18 12:14:10
Ben Leeds mec 1:57:46 10:26:32 12:24:18
Andy Lager witham 1:58:33 10:35:25 12:33:58
Andrew Conway col 2:03:52 9:47:22 11:51:14
Simon Ford col 2:03:52 9:47:22 11:51:14
laura Shrewbridge hadleigh 2:03:52 9:47:22 11:51:14
doug o'neil chac 2:09:57 10:53:34 13:03:31
Rob Sirett ss 2:10:21 10:07:32 12:17:53
Julian Catmull ss 2:10:21 10:07:32 12:17:53
John Sweeney cpj 2:10:24 10:07:12 12:17:36
Chris Wright benfleet 2:10:24 10:07:12 12:17:36
Adam Hunter TRA 2:14:41 10:21:45 12:36:26
Mike Grealy halstead 2:15:02 10:22:03 12:37:05
Terry Alabaster witham 2:17:01 10:35:49 12:52:50
Nick Mckea halstead 2:17:04 10:04:06 12:21:10
Sara Demetriou ss 2:18:09 10:07:32 12:25:41
Richard Rule ss 2:18:09 10:07:32 12:25:41
andy hind ss 2:25:25 11:09:52 13:35:17
holly thompson ss 2:25:25 11:09:52 13:35:17
Chris Beasley ss 2:27:59 10:30:16 12:58:15
Nicola Norman ss 2:27:59 10:30:16 12:58:15
julie lund takely 2:30:14 10:48:01 13:18:15
molly french takely 2:30:14 10:48:01 13:18:15
peter johnson tra 2:33:18 10:45:00 13:18:18
Jackie Sibthorp mec 2:35:07 9:53:06 12:28:13
Treena Carder halstead 2:41:14 10:21:58 13:03:12
Phil Jeffreys halstead 2:41:14 10:21:58 13:03:12
Susie Artey halstead 2:41:14 10:21:58 13:03:12
Fiona Storey sudbury 2:43:42 10:28:14 13:11:56
malcolm bailey mec 2:46:31 10:08:14 12:54:45
Rebecca Mcvelia tip 2:46:31 10:08:14 12:54:45
Ian Bodes tip 2:46:31 10:08:14 12:54:45
allison gillan ss 2:47:35 10:46:49 13:34:24
alistair gillan ss 2:47:35 10:46:49 13:34:24
Julia Bawden tip 2:50:57 9:45:51 12:36:48
Stacy Hember tip 2:50:57 9:45:51 12:36:48
Barbara Law gtben 3:51:50 9:38:52 13:30:42
Sue Wright gtben 3:51:50 9:38:52 13:30:42





Scouting 3.6ml



Ian foskew mec 0:38:29 9:34:19 10:12:48
Don English halstead 0:40:39 10:14:50 10:55:29
Catherine Owen halstead 0:40:39 10:14:50 10:55:29
Emma Game mec 0:40:48 11:59:22 12:40:10
Gaye Gurry mec 0:40:58 9:56:41 10:37:39
Sue Aves ss 0:40:58 9:56:41 10:37:39
Diane Knights mec 0:40:58 9:56:41 10:37:39
Rachel Abbott Mec 0:41:32 10:19:26 11:00:58
Natalie Launder mec 0:41:32 10:19:26 11:00:58
elizabeth field witham 0:50:15 10:25:56 11:16:11
alex field witham 0:50:15 10:25:56 11:16:11
jack petts lewis unattached 0:51:48 10:43:14 11:35:02
shannon wing unattached 0:51:48 10:43:14 11:35:02
heather jackson mec 0:52:59 9:47:04 10:40:03
Roger duffield tip 0:53:42 9:34:19 10:28:01
gillian jones mec 1:12:00 9:47:04 10:59:04
Helen Walker ss 1:25:08 9:29:02 10:54:10
donina & isla o'neil chac 2:02:56 11:03:00 13:05:56

tour of terling standings

Congratulations to all of you who completed all 4 days, a tremendous achievement, well done to the prize winners Craig, Nikki, Simon, Paula, Bruce and Anita,

see you all again next year (maybe!)

NAME CLUB sunday monday tuesday up down wednesday total
craig dawson mec 00:49:17 00:36:22 00:27:51 00:06:05 00:05:31 00:11:36 02:05:06
nikki woodyard ss 00:46:54 00:45:01 00:26:20 00:06:15 00:05:38 00:11:53 02:10:08
jon byford ss 00:53:12 00:42:22 00:27:51 00:06:17 00:05:40 00:11:57 02:15:22
kevin gard mec 00:55:22 00:41:19 00:27:51 00:06:28 00:05:49 00:12:17 02:16:49
mark lawes tip 00:53:56 00:45:43 00:27:51 00:06:37 00:05:53 00:12:30 02:20:00
ben leeds mec 00:53:39 00:46:31 00:27:51 00:06:32 00:05:48 00:12:20 02:20:21
nicola norman ss 01:02:30 00:47:17 00:31:08 00:07:41 00:06:52 00:14:33 02:35:28
david hurley mec 01:10:12 00:43:04 00:31:08 00:07:51 00:07:02 00:14:53 02:39:17
simon morgan chac 01:03:24 00:58:23 00:27:51 00:06:49 00:05:55 00:12:44 02:42:22
richard sirett ss 01:04:18 00:57:57 00:33:34 00:07:55 00:07:05 00:15:00 02:50:49
tim dedman mec 01:10:43 00:53:41 00:38:18 00:08:58 00:07:49 00:16:47 02:59:29
jackie sibthorp mec 01:11:06 00:56:14 00:36:49 00:08:40 00:07:41 00:16:21 03:00:30
simon thompson tip 01:18:13 00:54:56 00:33:34 00:07:48 00:06:41 00:14:29 03:01:12
rebecca mcvelia tip 01:18:13 00:54:05 00:33:34 00:08:37 00:07:00 00:15:37 03:01:29
gavin tilling lt bad 01:29:56 00:54:39 00:27:51 00:06:46 00:06:01 00:12:47 03:05:13
keith jackson mec 01:10:28 00:57:05 00:44:21 00:09:21 00:07:51 00:17:12 03:09:06
paula tilling lt bad 01:29:56 00:54:39 00:36:49 00:08:31 00:07:32 00:16:03 03:17:27
dawn shilling mec 01:18:42 01:02:08 00:39:50 00:09:09 00:08:06 00:17:15 03:17:55
craig vernon mec 01:19:13 01:07:57 00:41:12 00:09:45 00:08:11 00:17:56 03:26:18
robyn harding tip 01:31:39 00:59:26 00:41:12 00:08:53 00:07:57 00:16:50 03:29:07
chris king tip 01:29:17 01:02:37 00:42:07 00:10:02 00:08:16 00:18:18 03:32:19
clare jennings lt bad 01:37:24 01:04:08 00:44:21 00:09:49 00:09:01 00:18:50 03:44:43
louise gear ss 01:37:24 01:04:08 00:44:21 00:10:10 00:08:52 00:19:02 03:44:55
bruce hogarth jones mec 01:41:22 01:11:44 00:44:21 00:09:35 00:08:50 00:18:25 03:55:52
sharon hardwicke tip 02:02:12 00:59:26 00:42:07 00:09:48 00:08:17 00:18:05 04:01:50
anita leaver tip 02:03:31 01:44:58 00:48:39 00:10:49 00:09:51 00:20:40 04:57:48

tour of terling day 4

Well done young Will, the only one to break 6 minutes up and down

name club up down tour time
will ferguson mec 00:05:50 00:05:25 00:11:15
craig dawson mec 00:06:05 00:05:31 00:11:36
pete riley wit 00:06:06 00:05:35 00:11:41
andrew lager wit 00:06:12 00:05:36 00:11:48
nikki woodyard ss 00:06:15 00:05:38 00:11:53
jon byford ss 00:06:17 00:05:40 00:11:57
kevin gard mec 00:06:28 00:05:49 00:12:17
ben leeds mec 00:06:32 00:05:48 00:12:20
joe ferguson mec 00:06:27 00:05:58 00:12:25
mark lawes tip 00:06:37 00:05:53 00:12:30
simon morgan chac 00:06:49 00:05:55 00:12:44
gavin tilling lt bad 00:06:46 00:06:01 00:12:47
danielle harrington tip 00:07:04 00:06:25 00:13:29
simon thompson tip 00:07:48 00:06:41 00:14:29
nicola norman ss 00:07:41 00:06:52 00:14:33
david hurley mec 00:07:51 00:07:02 00:14:53
richard sirett ss 00:07:55 00:07:05 00:15:00
rebecca mcvelia tip 00:08:37 00:07:00 00:15:37
paula tilling lt bad 00:08:31 00:07:32 00:16:03
jackie sibthorp mec 00:08:40 00:07:41 00:16:21
tim dedman mec 00:08:58 00:07:49 00:16:47
robyn harding tip 00:08:53 00:07:57 00:16:50
keith jackson mec 00:09:21 00:07:51 00:17:12
dawn shilling mec 00:09:09 00:08:06 00:17:15
craig vernon mec 00:09:45 00:08:11 00:17:56
sharon hardwicke tip 00:09:48 00:08:17 00:18:05
chris king tip 00:10:02 00:08:16 00:18:18
bruce hogarth jones mec 00:09:35 00:08:50 00:18:25
sue long tip 00:10:01 00:08:41 00:18:42
clare jennings lt bad 00:09:49 00:09:01 00:18:50
louise gear ss 00:10:10 00:08:52 00:19:02
anita leaver tip 00:10:49 00:09:51 00:20:40

tour of terling day 3

Obviously the mention of high tide drew many along to sample the delights of sun and sand but they had to make do with tarmac and gravel

Nikki set a new female record by 7 seconds with a superb run, only pete could hang on. The 30 second rule helped about half the field to better times

both chris and malcolm made up over two and a half minutes, the hill awaits.

name club run time bonus tour time
4.5 miles



nikki woodyard ss 00:26:40 00:00:20 00:26:20
pete riley wit 00:26:44
00:26:40
andrew lager wit 00:28:25 00:00:30 00:27:21
andy conway chac 00:28:02 00:00:10 00:27:41
gary chandler ss 00:27:51
00:27:51
jon byford ss 00:27:55
00:27:51
craig dawson mec 00:28:12
00:27:51
richard flutter chac 00:28:39
00:27:51
ben leeds mec 00:28:48
00:27:51
kevin gard mec 00:29:04
00:27:51
mark lawes tip 00:29:11
00:27:51
simon morgan chac 00:29:25
00:27:51
nick wookey lt bad 00:29:48
00:27:51
chris gardiner tip 00:30:11
00:27:51
gavin tilling lt bad 00:30:21
00:27:51
chris beezley ss 00:30:22
00:27:51
terry brewster lt bad 00:31:08
00:31:08
danielle harrington tip 00:31:11
00:31:08
bob bardell tip 00:31:32
00:31:08
bill smythe wit 00:31:43
00:31:08
david hurley mec 00:31:53
00:31:08
nicola norman ss 00:33:03
00:31:08
morven hurding tip 00:33:34
00:33:34
russell butcher un 00:33:34
00:33:34
rob ashworth tip 00:33:59
00:33:34
simon thompson tip 00:34:00
00:33:34
simon baker mec 00:34:12
00:33:34
tony bullock un 00:34:17
00:33:34
hilda o'kelly ss 00:34:31
00:33:34
richard sirett ss 00:34:43
00:33:34
stacy hember tip 00:34:52
00:33:34
colin west mec 00:35:21
00:33:34
finn newman tip 00:35:26
00:33:34
rebecca mcvelia tip 00:35:38
00:33:34
lucy willis tip 00:35:46
00:33:34
nick vincent tip 00:35:57
00:33:34
jackie robinson tip 00:36:03
00:33:34
malcolm bailey mec 00:36:15
00:33:34
lorraine baker mec 00:36:49
00:36:49
kelly rogers tip 00:36:52
00:36:49
james goddard mec 00:36:57
00:36:49
paula tilling lt bad 00:37:02
00:36:49
jackie sibthorp mec 00:37:15
00:36:49
nick archer tip 00:38:18
00:38:18
guy hammett un 00:38:19
00:38:18
paul graves tip 00:38:35
00:38:18
anthony knight tip 00:38:36
00:38:18
tim dedman mec 00:38:56
00:38:18
dawn shilling mec 00:39:50
00:39:50
emma bullock un 00:40:06
00:39:50
larina marsh tip 00:40:33
00:39:50
craig vernon mec 00:41:12
00:41:12
robyn harding tip 00:41:12
00:41:12
chris king tip 00:42:07
00:42:07
lorraine mills tip 00:42:12
00:42:07
sam cheung tip 00:42:12
00:42:07
sue archer tip 00:42:12
00:42:07
sharon hardwicke tip 00:42:19
00:42:07
lyn west mec 00:43:08
00:43:08
sue long tip 00:43:19
00:43:08
keith jackson mec 00:44:21
00:44:21
jake breathwick un 00:44:34
00:44:21
louise gear ss 00:44:36
00:44:21
clare jennings lt bad 00:44:53
00:44:21
bruce hogarth jones mec 00:44:59
00:44:21
anita leaver tip 00:48:39
00:48:39
abigail morgan chac no time

mandy graves tip dnf






2.5 miles



adam hodgson mec 00:23:02
00:23:02

tour of terling day 2

The night of the long grass ... clipper 2 caused a few problems for some

name club
run time penalty tour time
5 miles




craig dawson mec 57 0:36:22
00:36:22
simon ferguson mec 54 0:36:28
00:36:28
gary joslin ss 55 0:40:38
00:40:38
kevin gard mec 69 0:41:19
00:41:19
andy hind ss 70 0:42:12
00:42:12
jon byford ss 73 0:42:22
00:42:22
sarah colbert mec 67 0:43:04
00:43:04
david hurley mec 68 0:43:04
00:43:04
nikki woodyard ss 22 0:40:01 0:05:00 00:45:01
bill smythe wit 28 0:40:23 0:05:00 00:45:23
mark lawes tip 19 0:40:43 0:05:00 00:45:43
danielle harrington tip 18 0:41:01 0:05:00 00:46:01
ben leeds mec 20 0:41:31 0:05:00 00:46:31
richard rule ss 47 0:46:44
00:46:44
chris beezley ss 31 0:47:17
00:47:17
nicola norman ss 32 0:47:17
00:47:17
john hood mec 66 0:47:32
00:47:32
andrew lager wit 58 0:47:35
00:47:35
cliff weatherup mec 51 0:49:09
00:49:09
colin west mec 43 0:50:33
00:50:33
james goddard mec 29 0:51:47
00:51:47
malcolm savage suffolk tr 44 0:51:48
00:51:48
david spain mec 52 0:52:22
00:52:22
julie binstead mec 53 0:52:22
00:52:22
tim dedman mec 37 0:53:41
00:53:41
ian rhodes tip 9 0:48:44 0:05:00 00:53:44
sam rhodes tip 10 0:48:44 0:05:00 00:53:44
bob bardell tip 63 0:54:04
00:54:04
rebecca mcvelia tip 65 0:54:05
00:54:05
lorraine baker mec 11 0:49:28 0:05:00 00:54:28
simon baker mec 12 0:49:28 0:05:00 00:54:28
paula tilling lt bad 71 0:54:39
00:54:39
gavin tilling lt bad 72 0:54:39
00:54:39
simon thompson tip 45 0:54:56
00:54:56
lucy willis tip 46 0:54:56
00:54:56
jackie sibthorp mec 17 0:51:14 0:05:00 00:56:14
anthony knight tip 61 0:56:28
00:56:28
vicky knight tip 59 0:56:32
00:56:32
guy hammett un 56 0:56:33
00:56:33
keith jackson mec 7 0:52:05 0:05:00 00:57:05
clare phillips mec 60 0:57:14
00:57:14
richard sirett ss 8 0:52:57 0:05:00 00:57:57
lyn west mec 42 0:58:28
00:58:28
sue archer tip 38 0:59:26
00:59:26
sharon hardwicke tip 39 0:59:26
00:59:26
john mcvelia tip 40 0:59:26
00:59:26
robin harding tip 41 0:59:26
00:59:26
dawn shilling mec 6 0:57:08 0:05:00 01:02:08
zoie gould tip 64 1:02:35
01:02:35
chris king tip 62 1:02:37
01:02:37
russell butcher un 35 1:02:49
01:02:49
jake butcher un 36 1:02:49
01:02:49
george butcher un 33 1:03:12
01:03:12
jason butcher un 34 1:03:13
01:03:13
simon morgan chac 5 0:58:23 0:05:00 01:03:23
kerry marsh ss 21 1:03:48
01:03:48
louise gear ss 13 1:04:08
01:04:08
clare jennings ss 14 1:04:08
01:04:08
val white mec 15 1:05:51
01:05:51
george hewitt mec 16 1:05:51
01:05:51
craig vernon mec 30 0:44:57 00:23:00 01:07:57
penny clarke wit 27 1:04:21 0:05:00 01:09:21
jo smythe wit 26 1:05:20 0:05:00 01:10:20
wendy smalley mec 1 1:06:44 0:05:00 01:11:44
mel sirett mec 3 1:06:44 0:05:00 01:11:44
bruce hogarth jones mec 4 1:06:44 0:05:00 01:11:44
kelly calver mrg tra 23 1:06:51 0:05:00 01:11:51
roxanne wilson-ham mrg tra 24 1:06:51 0:05:00 01:11:51
jayne wilson mrg tra 25 1:06:51 0:05:00 01:11:51
heather jackson mec 2 1:09:05 00:10:00 01:19:05
sue long tip 48 1:44:58
01:44:58
shannon conlon tip 49 1:44:58
01:44:58
anita leaver tip 50 1:44:58
01:44:58






3 miles




roger duffield tip 81 0:37:28

tour of terling day 1

The tour gets underway on a warm and cloudy day, thankfully the humidity was a little less today, a super time was set by nikki with an outright win by over 2 minutes from craig, lynn and sarah have a lot to do tomorrow to close the gap, and jon, ben and mark have almost 4 minutes to make up. Val and brian won the short route despite my terrible measurement

8 miles
run time bonus tour time
nikki woodyard ss 0:55:54 00:09:00 00:46:54
craig dawson mec 0:58:17 00:09:00 00:49:17
jon byford ss 1:02:12 00:09:00 00:53:12
ben leeds mec 1:02:39 00:09:00 00:53:39
mark lawes tip 1:02:56 00:09:00 00:53:56
andrew conway chac 1:03:32 00:09:00 00:54:32
wayne cook chac 1:03:32 00:09:00 00:54:32
gary joslin ss 1:03:36 00:09:00 00:54:36
kevin gard mec 1:04:22 00:09:00 00:55:22
r j sirett ss 1:06:08 00:09:00 00:57:08
lynn higgs mec 1:06:35 00:09:00 00:57:35
bill smythe wit 1:07:59 00:09:00 00:58:59
sarah colbert mec 1:08:08 00:09:00 00:59:08
dan augustin mec 1:10:50 00:09:00 01:01:50
chris beezley ss 1:11:30 00:09:00 01:02:30
nicola norman ss 1:11:30 00:09:00 01:02:30
simon morgan chac 1:12:24 00:09:00 01:03:24
sarah hammond ss 1:12:43 00:09:00 01:03:43
richard sirett ss 1:13:18 00:09:00 01:04:18
david lumby tra 1:14:19 00:09:00 01:05:19
john carter mec 1:14:24 00:09:00 01:05:24
david hurley mec 1:19:12 00:09:00 01:10:12
keith jackson mec 1:19:28 00:09:00 01:10:28
tim dedman mec 1:19:43 00:09:00 01:10:43
jackie sibthorp mec 1:20:06 00:09:00 01:11:06
bob bardell tip 1:20:30 00:09:00 01:11:30
colin west mec 1:21:23 00:09:00 01:12:23
guy hammett un 1:21:51 00:09:00 01:12:51
julie binstead mec 1:24:27 00:09:00 01:15:27
pete riley wit 1:24:33 00:09:00 01:15:33
richard taylor ss 1:26:26 00:09:00 01:17:26
rebecca mc velia tip 1:27:13 00:09:00 01:18:13
jackie robinson tip 1:27:13 00:09:00 01:18:13
simon thompson tip 1:27:13 00:09:00 01:18:13
lucy willis tip 1:27:13 00:09:00 01:18:13
ian rhodes tip 1:27:13 00:09:00 01:18:13
dawn shilling mec 1:27:42 00:09:00 01:18:42
craig vernon mec 1:28:13 00:09:00 01:19:13
joanne ling billericay 1:32:07 00:09:00 01:23:07
lyn west mec 1:33:10 00:09:00 01:24:10
richard carvey dengie 100 1:34:38 00:09:00 01:25:38
russel butcher un 1:34:40 00:09:00 01:25:40
jason butcher un 1:34:40 00:09:00 01:25:40
kevin wright ss 1:34:47 00:09:00 01:25:47
katy rehal mec 1:34:53 00:09:00 01:25:53
jo wyatt mec 1:34:53 00:09:00 01:25:53
kerry marsh ss 1:37:04 00:09:00 01:28:04
john mcvelia tip 1:38:07 00:09:00 01:29:07
chris king tip 1:38:17 00:09:00 01:29:17
paula tilling lt bad 1:38:56 00:09:00 01:29:56
gavin tilling lt bad 1:38:56 00:09:00 01:29:56
anthony knight tip 1:39:25 00:09:00 01:30:25
robin harding tip 1:40:39 00:09:00 01:31:39
zoie gould tip 1:40:39 00:09:00 01:31:39
alison tuck un 1:45:06 00:09:00 01:36:06
elizabeth windle un 1:45:06 00:09:00 01:36:06
clare jennings lt bad 1:46:24 00:09:00 01:37:24
louise gear ss 1:46:24 00:09:00 01:37:24
penny clarke wit 1:49:40 00:09:00 01:40:40
bruce hogarth jones mec 1:50:22 00:09:00 01:41:22
julian holder tip 1:50:22 00:09:00 01:41:22
sharon hardwicke tip 2:11:12 00:09:00 02:02:12
anita leaver tip 2:12:31 00:09:00 02:03:31
4 miles



val white mec 1:00:11

brian harding brentwood 1:03:13

heather jackson mec 1:04:51

melanie sirett ss 1:20:41

natalie bowbrick ss 1:20:41

zoie dedman mec 1:59:07

keiran dedman mec 1:59:07

aaron dedman mec 1:59:07

good easter fete

GOOD EASTER FETE 7.75 miles
DARREN COATES HARLOW RUNNING CLUB 00:58:35
ADAM HUNTER TRA 01:00:09
LYNNE HIGGS MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:00:18
JOHN WHITE QBE RUNNING CLUB 01:00:32
JULIAN CATMULL STRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:01:47
BEN LEEDS MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:04:13
GARY JOSLIN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:04:41
MARK JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:06:02
DAVID REAVES MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:06:28
SIMON FERGUSSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:07:55
DAVID HURLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:11:21
CHRIS BEASLEY SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:11:32
NICHOLA NORMAN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:11:32
JOHN HOOD MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:11:48
NICK LAWTON U/A 01:15:41
MALCOLM BAILEY MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:15:49
JACKIE SIBTHORP MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:16:53
ROB RODIE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:18:31
HILDA O'KELLY SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:20:14
MALCOLM SAVAGE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:21:42
IVAN HOWLETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:21:45
JAMES GODDARD MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:22:19
VAL SINCLAIR PITSEA RUNNING CLUB 01:23:07
DON SINCLAIR PITSEA RUNNING CLUB 01:23:09
JAKE BUTCHER U/A 01:23:26
RUSSELL BUTCHER U/A 01:23:28
GEORGE BUTCHER U/A 01:23:28
PETER JOHNSON TRA 01:25:11
ANTHONY KNIGHT TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:26:04
PAUL HOLMAN GFDR 01:28:16
KEVIN WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:28:29
SHEILA MACAULAY SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:30:41
JULIA BINSTEAD MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:32:20
SUE WRIGHT BENTLEY RUNNING CLUB 01:56:23



GOOD EASTER FETE 4 miles
VICKY KNIGHT TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:36:30
DAVE GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:44:56
THERESA WOOD MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:45:36
PETER BATES PITSEA RUNNING CLUB 00:47:31
CLAIRE PHILLIPS MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:48:08
WENDY SMALLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:50:49
VAL WHITE MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:51:21
GEORGE HEWITT MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:51:24
GARY WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:51:41
HELENE MUSSO SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:51:41
RON DAWSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:51:46
LOUISE GEAR SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:52:00
HEATHER JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:52:24
KEITH JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:52:26
MEL SIRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:53:10
BRUCE HOGARTH-JONES MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:53:52
BEN VEASEY TRA 00:56:53
DAVID GRIDLEY HAVERING 90 00:56:55
DORIS KOH TRA 00:59:05
ALEX PAYNE U/A 01:00:33
ZOE CROSS U/A 01:00:35
PETE HOXBY U/A 01:14:34
PAULINE HOWLETT U/A 01:18:47
ALINE BOUQUET U/A 01:27:51
SAM RIVERS U/A 01:27:51
LINDA BATES PITSEA RUNNING CLUB 01:29:58

sarahs birthday 10k

A lovely day and a sumptuous spread of cakes, biscuits, strawberries and cream and beer awaited the runners, Lucy, Lorraine and Lucy showed excellent pace in filling the ladies podium after their individual runs,

the men, Gavin, Andy and Steve however needed to run as a group (well there were some scary nettles out there!) to narrowly pip them by a minute.


Sarah's birthday trail 10k 07/07/19

Pos Name Club M/F Run Time
1 Gavin Long Saffron Striders M 0:50:44
2 Andy Bryant Saffron Striders M 0:50:53
3 Steve White Holcombe Harriers M 0:51:01
4 Lucy Wescott Springfield Striders F 0:51:53
5 Ian Brazier Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 0:52:32
6 Julian Catmull Springfield Striders M 0:52:40
7 Chris Allibaster Unattached M 0:53:11
8 Richard Sirett Springfield Striders M 0:56:56
9 Simon Morgan CHAC M 0:57:39
10 Mark Jackson Mid Essex Casuals M 0:58:16
11 Richard Taylor Springfield Striders M 0:59:42
12 John Carter Mid Essex Casuals M 1:00:00
13 John Hood Mid Essex Casuals M 1:00:19
14 Yan Stile Mid Essex Casuals M 1:00:57
15 Simon Baker Mid Essex Casuals M 1:01:39
16 John Legge Springfield Striders M 1:01:52
17 Lorraine Baker Mid Essex Casuals F 1:02:16
18 Nick Vickery Rayleigh M 1:02:36
19 Malcolm Bailey Mid Essex Casuals M 1:03:10
20 Will Ferguson Mid Essex Casuals M 1:03:18
21 Lucy Ferguson Mid Essex Casuals F 1:03:18
22 Keely Jordan Mid Essex Casuals F 1:03:18
23 Don Sinclair Pitsea M 1:04:54
24 Val Sinclair Pitsea F 1:04:54
25 Ele Long Saffron Striders F 1:05:17
26 Carol White Unattached F 1:05:17
27 Nicole Smith Halstead F 1:06:28
28 Kevin Wright Springfield Striders M 1:07:33
29 Ivan Howlett Springfield Striders M 1:07:58
30 Ian Foskew Mid Essex Casuals M 1:08:07
31 Samantha Cooper Hadleigh Hares F 1:08:24
32 Jimmy Secker Sudbury Joggers M 1:08:24
33 Tim Dedman Mid Essex Casuals M 1:08:37
34 Paul Holman GFDR M 1:08:38
35 Lyn West Mid Essex Casuals F 1:09:30
36 Sharon Hardwicke Tiptree F 1:09:42
37 Dave Game Mid Essex Casuals M 1:10:38
38 John McVeila Tiptree M 1:10:38
39 Chris King Tiptree F 1:10:38
40 Sheila Macaulay Springfield Striders M 1:11:13
41 Chloe Dawson Mid Essex Casuals F 1:11:50
42 Richard Carvey Dengie 100 M 1:15:07
43 Sam Bracebridge Unattached F 1:15:38
44 Muriel Austin Unattached F 1:15:46
45 Peter Flannigan Unattached M 1:16:00
46 Teresa Flannigan East Essex Tri F 1:16:00
47 Vernon Gayle Foirth Valley M 1:17:02
48 David Wright CHAC M 1:18:35
49 Rebecca Cooke CHAC F 1:18:35
50 Louise Yates CHAC F 1:18:35
51 Mel Sirett Springfield Striders F 1:19:53
52 Louise Gear Springfield Striders F 1:19:53
53 Ron Dawson Mid Essex Casuals M 1:19:58
54 Peter Bates Pitsea M 1:20:53
55 Rachel Wright CHAC F 1:25:33
56 Heather Jackson Mid Essex Casuals F 1:25:49
57 Linda Bates Pitsea F 1:27:22
58 Paul Scrivener Mid Essex Casuals M 1:29:08
59 Sarah Fordham Unattached F 1:29:08
60 James Haskey Jones Unattached M 1:29:47
61 Rose Haskey Jones Unattached Y 1:29:47
62 Val White Mid Essex Casuals F 1:29:54
63 Pauline Howlett Unattached F 1:44:21
64 Howard Jardine GFDR M 1:46:29
65 Katia Jardine TRA F 1:46:29
66 Andy Hind Springfield Striders M 1:47:56
67 Darran Hull Unattached M 1:59:01
68 Helen Walker Springfield Striders F 2:15:51
69 Clare Phillips Mid Essex Casuals F DNF

sarahs birthday 20k

James and Jon set fast times whilst the third placed group (they must have heard about the scary nettles) were some way behind, Lynn, Sarah and Jackie took the honours for the ladies


Sarah's birthday trail 20k 07/07/2019

pos Name Club M/F Run Time
1 James Smith Halstead M 1:31:15
2 Jon Byford Springfield Striders M 1:38:19
3 Wayne Cook CHAC M 1:44:48
4 Andrew Conway CHAC M 1:44:48
5 Steve May Halstead M 1:44:48
6 Tom Porter Halstead M 1:44:48
7 Paul Dellar CHAC M 1:44:48
8 Simon Ferguson Mid Essex Casuals M 1:47:46
9 Chris Beazeley Springfield Striders M 1:49:14
10 Myles Coulson Mid Essex Casuals M 1:51:40
11 Ian Lawson GFDR M 1:53:51
12 Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals F 1:54:50
13 Keith Thomas Burnden Road Runners M 1:54:50
14 Gary Abbott Mid Essex Casuals M 1:54:50
15 Sarah Hammond Springfield Striders F 1:57:14
16 Richard Rule Springfield Striders M 1:57:14
17 Tim Brockington Springfield Striders M 2:01:20
18 Terry Allibaster Witham M 2:02:22
19 Paul Burgess Saffron Striders M 2:04:43
20 Charles Hann Sudbury Joggers M 2:08:25
21 Jackie Hann Sudbury Joggers F 2:08:25
22 Terry Brewster Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 2:09:15
23 Kevin Gard Mid Essex Casuals M 2:09:59
24 Jackie Sibthorp Mid Essex Casuals F 2:14:09
25 Keith Jackson Mid Essex Casuals M 2:17:54
26 Sarah Orley Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 2:18:19
27 Peter Johnson TRA M 2:22:14
28 Holly Thompson Springfield Striders F 2:28:43
29 Stuart Darney Springfield Striders M 2:28:43
30 Julia Binstead Mid Essex Casuals F 2:34:29
31 Lydia Cunningham CHAC F 2:38:22
32 Anita Musset CHAC F 2:38:22
33 Maxine Seward GFDR F 2:44:26
34 Marissa Christie Springfield Striders F 2:44:26
35 Claire Brewster Unattached F 2:47:32
36 Lauren Buck Unattached F 2:47:32
37 Katy Rehal Mid Essex Casuals F 2:48:46
38 Gavin Tilling Little Baddow Ridge Runners M 2:49:37
39 Paula Tilling Little Baddow Ridge Runners F 2:49:37

chigborough quarter

At last a dry evening, although the recent rain had made the grass more than a little challenging, and did you notice how the caravans all looked alike?

Well done to tonights winners Allen and Nikki, Richard did well to keep Allen in sight and Craig, Lyn and Lucy made the podium for the casuals.

6.6 miles

allen smalls chac 0:48:03
richard flutter chac 0:48:14
nikki woodyard ss 0:48:39
craig dawson mec 0:51:42
gary chandler ss 0:55:25
gary abbott mec 0:58:35
lyn higgs mec 0:58:38
bill smythe wit 0:58:44
terry alabaster wit 1:02:22
lucy ferguson mec 1:05:00
dave hurley mec 1:05:02
richard rule ss 1:05:40
colin west mec 1:06:28
mike hopkins castle point 1:06:41
john sweeney mec 1:06:41
cliff king mec 1:06:41
john carter mec 1:07:16
ian hart mec 1:07:50
jackie sibthorp mec 1:08:53
olivia collison tip 1:08:53
luke collison tip 1:08:53
sharon bannister ss 1:10:11
ben leeds mec 1:10:25
julie binstead mec 1:10:48
dave spain mec 1:10:48
richard taylor ss 1:11:01
yan stile mec 1:11:01
malcolm bailey mec 1:13:21
diane knights mec 1:13:41
sue aves ss 1:13:41
tricia bentley gt ben 1:14:14
tonie wilson gt ben 1:14:14
john mcvelia tip 1:14:35
rebecca mcvelia tip 1:14:35
sarah colbert mec 1:14:47
keith jackson mec 1:15:58
james goddard mec 1:16:45
natalie launder mec 1:17:47
rachel abbott mec 1:17:47
anthony knight tip 1:17:56
lyn west mec 1:22:27
peter hodgson lt bad 1:24:17
mark beaumont lt bad 1:24:17
kevin wright ss 1:24:38
john pettifer mec 1:24:39
julian holder tip 1:24:39
lorna pettifer mec 1:24:39
peter bates pit 1:24:39
wendy smalley mec 1:27:15
bruce hogarth jones mec 1:27:15
katy rehal mec 1:29:49
zoie hodder un 1:29:49
ron dawson mec 1:34:52
val white mec 1:34:52
george hewitt mec 1:34:52
linda bates pit 1:40:58
val mccullagh mec 1:42:07
nick mccullagh mec 1:42:07
fay smalls chac 1:43:17



3.5 miles

ian foskew mec 0:39:31
gabby bilby chelm ac 0:41:55
taylor gooding braintree ac 0:41:57
sam bilby ss 0:42:06
roger gooding ss 0:42:10
craig vernon mec 0:42:49
jayne vernon mec 0:43:16
nadine hendry mec 0:57:27
heather jackson mec 0:58:28
helen walker ss 1:20:21
roger duffield tip 1:28:08

stour valley marathon

The final stour valley marathon saw the course record smashed by the organising clubs star runner, Charlie Harpur, who led from start to finish, his time of 2:53:58 left the rest of the field trailing by over 37 minutes! scott williams and james bosher were the best of the rest. The ladies podium consisted of jackie stretton in an excellent 3:54:47, christine howard and vicky presland. Congratulations to all the runners on what turned out to be another hot day for a very testing route.

Place First name Last name Team name Age Gender Time
1 Charlie Harpur Mid Essex Casuals 29 Male 2:53:58.8
2 Scott Williams Stowmarket Striders Running Club 31 Male 3:31:21.0
3 James Bosher Grange Farm & Dunmow Runners 29 Male 3:39:01.6
4 Allen Smalls Colchester Harriers AC 51 Male 3:39:02.9
5 Andrew Jobling Colchester Harriers 32 Male 3:40:36.4
6 Tom Wake N/A 33 Male 3:42:19.3
7 Heydon Mizon Witham RC 45 Male 3:49:48.7
8 Conor Southgate N/A 26 Male 3:52:44.0
9 Tim Ballard Great Bentley Running Club 34 Male 3:52:48.8
10 Jackie Stretton Springfield Striders 32 Female 3:54:47.1
11 Ged McMillan Colchester Harriers 42 Male 4:00:24.3
12 John Scaife Hadleigh Hares AC 45 Male 4:01:30.2
13 Sean Darney N/A 34 Male 4:03:19.4
14 Elliot Worth
47 Male 4:04:42.6
15 Tom Bruce Ipswich Triathlon Club 40 Male 4:07:00.1
16 David Bartholomew Run For Your Life 51 Male 4:07:03.4
17 Lloyd Gray N/A 33 Male 4:10:15.7
18 Tomas O Hanlon N/A 28 Male 4:10:20.2
19 Christopher WARREN Great Bentley RC 46 Male 4:10:38.7
20 Matt Ford-Thomas Saxmundham Running & Fitness Club 32 Male 4:10:51.5
21 Kai NG
42 Male 4:12:04.1
22 Christine E *** Howard Billericay 49 Female 4:12:20.4
23 Pete Jones Colchester Harriers 43 Male 4:12:34.3
24 Mark Prigg 100 Marathon Club 48 Male 4:12:41.1
25 Adam Howlett Framlingham Flyers 44 Male 4:12:43.8
26 James Nial Run For Your Life 36 Male 4:12:47.4
27 Jerry Walder Colchester Harriers 45 Male 4:28:02.3
28 Tim Fox
52 Male 4:33:40.1
29 James Waterson Colchester Harriers 47 Male 4:33:47.2
30 Franck Walpole Running Colchester 53 Male 4:33:51.9
31 Vicky Presland Great Bentley Running Club 44 Female 4:33:54.5
32 Victoria Brailsford N/A 38 Female 4:33:57.8
33 Rob Frost Halstead Road Runners 34 Male 4:34:52.9
34 Rebecca Palser London 44 Female 4:38:07.7
35 Sarah Wilson-Frost N/A 43 Female 4:44:16.2
36 Malcolm Statham Colchester Harriers 49 Male 4:44:20.8
37 James White Vegan Runners UK 38 Male 4:45:00.7
38 Peter Woosey N/A 33 Male 4:45:45.1
39 Mary *** Narey Stowmarket Striders 51 Female 4:47:43.3
40 Philip *** Honeywood N/A 52 Male 4:47:49.6
41 Chris Sellers N/A 41 Male 4:48:11.7
42 Lloyd Richardson Leigh On Sea Striders 50 Male 4:50:49.4
43 Warren Birch Ipswich Jaffa 52 Male 4:51:17.1
44 Benjamin Leeds Mid Essex Casuals 36 Male 4:51:57.7
45 Steve Kjar
45 Male 4:52:04.1
46 David Cull Serpentine RC 37 Male 4:52:09.8
47 Ruth Bean N/A 45 Female 4:52:14.7
48 Clive Davey Sudbury Joggers 48 Male 4:52:48.7
49 Martin Frost
34 Male 4:52:53.1
50 Lorna Elliott
31 Female 4:52:56.5
51 Steve Skinner
27 Male 4:52:57.0
52 David Hilson Colchester Harriers 55 Male 4:53:42.1
53 Chris Powell N/A 33 Male 4:54:24.9
54 Tracy Harrington Tiptree Road Runners 53 Female 4:55:25.5
55 Mark Lawes Tiptree Road Runners 50 Male 4:55:29.6
56 Nigel Harrison Ipswich Jaffa 49 Male 4:55:38.5
57 Paul Davison Great Bentley Running Club 46 Male 4:55:42.2
58 Rob Jones N/A 45 Male 4:56:12.0
59 Myles *** Coulson Mid Essex Casuals 47 Male 4:56:39.8
60 Colin Dunn Castle Point Joggers 45 Male 4:58:11.5
61 Paul Carlisle Great Bentley Running Club 59 Male 4:59:51.6
62 Jackie Hann
52 Female 5:02:32.9
63 Charles Hann
53 Male 5:02:35.0
64 Nicholas Genever Garden City Runners 57 Male 5:02:38.0
65 Jason Cattermole N/A 50 Male 5:02:45.7
66 Tomasz Komorowski Great Bentley Running Club 37 Male 5:02:56.9
67 Kate Dale N/A 34 Female 5:03:16.5
68 Jon Cockrell N/A 54 Male 5:03:19.8
69 Morgan Pinkett N/A 48 Male 5:03:27.2
70 Tim Champion HRR 44 Male 5:04:22.2
71 John Stoneman Serpentine 47 Male 5:05:10.7
72 Carl Thompson N/A 46 Male 5:07:44.7
73 Lucy Ferguson Mec 48 Female 5:08:05.2
74 Cormac Davies
50 Male 5:08:47.1
75 Benjamin Solway Woodbridge Shufflers 53 Male 5:09:03.0
76 Selena Ng
36 Female 5:09:14.5
77 Andy Stephens Great Bentley RC 37 Male 5:10:06.2
78 Nick Payne Grantham Running Club 41 Male 5:11:29.5
79 Mark Davey Kesgrave Kruisers 51 Male 5:11:40.0
80 Paul Scrivener Mid Essex Casuals 60 Male 5:13:52.4
81 Mark Holland Kesgrave Kruisers 45 Male 5:14:40.6
82 Robert Reason Stowmarket Striders 54 Male 5:15:10.1
83 Clare Davies N/A 38 Female 5:15:12.4
84 James Durance N/A 44 Male 5:15:14.6
85 NEIL SEABURY NA 33 Male 5:15:19.9
86 Stephen Pretty Saint Edmund Pacers 61 Male 5:16:20.4
87 Mandy L Foyster Norwich Road Runners 52 Female 5:16:30.9
88 Matthew Wilson N/A 40 Male 5:16:50.9
89 Dave Alley Wood 57 Male 5:16:53.4
90 James Whatling N/A 44 Male 5:19:38.4
91 Emma Conroy N/A 44 Female 5:20:52.4
92 Rob Claydon N/A 36 Male 5:20:54.5
93 John Colby Rochford Running Club 52 Male 5:20:57.9
94 Neil Carter Ipswich Jaffa RC 42 Male 5:21:08.8
95 Mandy Lett Orpington Road Runners 42 Female 5:21:49.9
96 Katy Fidler Munday
43 Female 5:22:51.4
97 Scott Simmonds N/A 40 Male 5:22:54.8
98 Sandi Robinson-Miller Halstead RRC 52 Female 5:23:16.5
99 Tabetha Snape N/A 44 Female 5:24:24.2
100 Nick Moon N/A 44 Male 5:24:29.9
101 Thomas Lincoln-Kemp Coltishall Jaguars RC 51 Male 5:24:38.5
102 Russell Smith N/A 44 Male 5:24:55.5
103 Simon Marjoram Ukrunchat Running Club 45 Male 5:25:00.7
104 Catherine Johnson Running Colchester 52 Female 5:25:41.6
105 Daniel Miller
23 Male 5:27:28.3
106 Ellie Atkins N/A 30 Female 5:27:54.0
107 Julie Reeves Vegan Runners 50 Female 5:27:56.4
108 Robert Bardell
51 Male 5:28:24.8
109 Colin Grace Ware Joggers / 100 Marathon Club 57 Male 5:28:34.9
110 Adam U'glow Jones N/A 43 Male 5:32:01.7
111 Agata PIATKOWSKA N/A 33 Female 5:32:04.2
112 Luke Hill Glemsford 35 Male 5:35:55.8
113 Eve Hill N/A 39 Female 5:35:58.3
114 Alan Sansom Woodbridge Shufflers RC 52 Male 5:36:08.3
115 Ian Lawson Grange Farm And Dunmow Runners 59 Male 5:36:17.8
116 Tina Southgate Born2tri 41 Female 5:36:28.4
117 Ian Chandler Halstead Road Runners 48 Male 5:37:38.1
118 Karl Hillman Halstead Road Runners 38 Male 5:37:41.5
119 Susan Cartwright Trail Running Association 48 Female 5:38:31.0
120 Rosie Barrack N/A 44 Female 5:39:02.0
121 Rachel SOUTHGATE N/A 37 Female 5:39:25.3
122 Peter Walton Unattached 49 Male 5:39:45.7
123 Lucy Street Team DUNERUNNER 38 Female 5:40:24.5
124 Alexander Field Witham Running Club 35 Male 5:41:30.7
125 Alexandra Coe Lonely Goats 35 Female 5:42:21.7
126 Mark Friston Mark Friston 53 Male 5:46:13.3
127 Gerry McGovern Little Baddow Ridge Runners 62 Male 5:48:05.3
128 Rebecca Smith Little Baddow Ridge Runners 44 Female 5:48:08.2
129 Andrew Mann Ipswich Jaffa RC 39 Male 5:48:16.0
130 James Nicholls N/A 35 Male 5:49:13.7
131 Janet Readitt Ware Joggers 53 Female 5:49:20.0
132 Malcolm Bevan N/A 52 Male 5:49:56.7
133 Gail Bevan N/A 47 Female 5:50:00.0
134 Lucy Hine
59 Female 5:51:31.5
135 Amanda Dunn Hadleigh Hares 44 Female 5:51:54.8
136 Rachel Bodsworth Hadleigh Hares AC 40 Female 5:51:59.1
137 Katrina Rigby Hadleigh Hares 39 Female 5:52:01.2
138 Claire Holdaway
42 Female 5:52:03.3
139 Mark Allen Woodbridge Shufflers 61 Male 5:54:31.0
140 Anna Clowes
45 Female 5:54:39.7
141 Andrew *** Wilmot Halstead Road Runners 74 Male 5:54:44.5
142 Nikki Osborne N/A 49 Female 5:54:52.6
143 JO PEARCE Phoenix Striders 54 Female 5:56:43.5
144 Paul Omer Pitsea RC 53 Male 5:56:46.9
145 Emma Ruane Sudbury Joggers 43 Female 5:57:37.8
146 Sarah Pennock
39 Female 5:57:41.0
147 Karen Williamson
46 Female 5:57:48.6
148 Dan Smith
38 Male 5:57:53.2
149 Graeme Biggins LWFITNESS4ALL 44 Male 6:00:13.2
150 Bill Smythe Witham RC 49 Male 6:00:16.5
151 Anita Mussett Colchester Harriers 49 Female 6:00:46.6
152 Lydia Cunningham Colchester 51 Female 6:00:56.2
153 Pete Brennan N/A 57 Male 6:01:01.5
154 Joanne COLBY Rochford Running Club 45 Female 6:01:55.0
155 Jacqui Fry 100 Marathon Club 49 Female 6:05:10.8
156 George Fairbrother Orpington Road Runners 55 Male 6:06:43.5
157 Michael Bennett Orpington Roadrunners 54 Male 6:06:46.3
158 Mark Wigley N/A 46 Male 6:08:14.3
159 Michaela Ames Ipswich Jaffa RC 32 Female 6:08:41.3
160 Karen Hamilton Stowmarket Striders RC 49 Female 6:08:51.9
161 Joe Naughton Stowmarket Striders 57 Male 6:11:46.3
162 Barbara Alexander Little Baddow Ridge Runners 39 Female 6:12:13.6
163 Hollie Munson N/A 31 Female 6:12:15.7
164 Emma Bullock N/A 39 Female 6:12:18.0
165 Julian *** Holder Tiptree Road Runners 54 Male 6:14:06.8
166 Theresa Howe Pitsea Running Club 57 Female 6:15:19.2
167 Anthea Colsell Great Bentley 41 Female 6:15:23.6
168 Anna Lyon Great Bently Running Club 53 Female 6:15:28.4
169 Helen Carey Great Bentley Running Club 53 Female 6:15:32.1
170 Sarah Colbert Mid Essex Casuals 49 Female 6:18:03.5
171 David Hurley Mid Essex Casuals 55 Male 6:18:08.8
172 Sandy Pison Colchester 42 Female 6:18:13.8
173 Will Chaney Jogging Made Easy 39 Male 6:18:19.7
174 Simon Askew N/A 42 Male 6:19:03.1
175 Benjamin Askew N/A 42 Male 6:19:03.5
176 Bert Park
40 Male 6:20:26.6
177 Ralph Daff N/A 47 Male 6:21:08.6
178 Sian Thompson N/A 46 Female 6:22:36.0
179 Ingo Dierkschnieder Pitsea RC 52 Male 6:22:51.6
180 Jo Harding Rochford Running Club 49 Female 6:23:58.3
181 Steven Sparkes Core Club 40 Male 6:24:00.8
182 Robert Bennett N/A 46 Male 6:24:30.8
183 Mark Baker N/A 45 Male 6:24:31.1
184 Simon Wiggins Felixstowe RRC 46 Male 6:25:40.4
185 Mark Chapman QBE Running Club 38 Male 6:26:07.8
186 Darien Merry Nil 55 Male 6:26:38.7
187 Samantha Walker
31 Female 6:27:31.2
188 Steve Rulton Running Colchester 57 Male 6:27:33.9
189 Julia Booker Ware Joggers 46 Female 6:29:28.8
190 Maria Page Ware Jogger 54 Female 6:29:31.9
191 Debra Porter Vegan Runners 55 Female 6:29:52.4
192 Sue Taylor Vegan Runners 45 Female 6:29:57.7
193 Nicola Burston Phoenix Striders 56 Female 6:30:00.8
194 Nefise Onbasi Sudbury Joggers 36 Female 6:30:30.0
195 John Cass N/A 49 Male 6:30:30.2
196 Steve Macdonald Pitsea RC 63 Male 6:31:04.8
197 Anneli Ostler Felixstowe RRC 37 Female 6:31:09.4
198 Paul Commons 100 Marathon Club 52 Male 6:31:38.3
199 Lisa Freeman 100 Marathon Club 35 Female 6:31:40.1
200 Justine Ambrose N/A 43 Female 6:32:02.5
201 Lisa Dove
37 Female 6:32:07.2
202 Andrea Hunt Sudbury Joggers 40 Female 6:32:09.3
203 Cliff Manning
58 Male 6:32:11.7
204 David Chapman Suffolk Trail Runners 58 Male 6:32:18.8
205 Anna Borghesani N/A 43 Female 6:32:45.5
206 Anne Purdham Flyers Southend 57 Female 6:34:08.4
207 Terence Coker Flyers Southend 59 Male 6:34:09.8
208 Julie Coombs Flyers Southend 46 Female 6:34:11.8
209 Rachael Thornton Flyers Southend 44 Female 6:34:18.9
210 June Edwardes-Evans Tunbridge Wells Harriers 57 Female 6:35:22.3
211 Lucy West Running Colchester 49 Female 6:36:01.9
212 Michael Schmoelz Vegan Runners UK 41 Male 6:36:41.0
213 Caroline Searle Great Bentley Running Club 36 Female 6:37:14.8
214 Jean Freeman N/A 54 Female 6:37:45.4
215 Ian Lennard TRA 43 Male 6:37:48.8
216 Marisa Christie Springfield Striders 46 Female 6:40:49.5
217 Maxine Seward Grange Farm And Dunmow Runners 58 Female 6:40:52.7
218 Katy Rehal Mid Essex Casulas 52 Female 6:41:23.7
219 Sharon Skidmore Mec 50 Female 6:41:33.6
220 Stephen Nash Vegan Runners 48 Male 6:46:21.0
221 James Porter Vegan Runners UK 29 Male 6:46:23.3
222 Mark Derrick N/A 32 Male 6:52:27.3
223 James Wood Flyers Southend 41 Male 6:53:49.7
224 Ian Smith Flyers Southend 37 Male 6:53:50.7
225 Johnny Lau Leigh On Sea Striders 53 Male 6:53:52.2
226 Fran Thorne 100 Marathon Club 56 Female 6:54:28.6
227 Shelley Bennett Thame Runners 52 Female 6:54:29.9
228 David *** Davidson Basildon 54 Male 6:54:36.2
229 Darren Powell Halstead Road Runners 48 Male 6:56:25.7
230 Nicki Benham Flyers Southend 51 Female 6:57:21.5
231 Mark Benham Flyers Southend 55 Male 6:57:23.5
232 Josephine Cheshire Sudbury Jogers 41 Female 6:57:58.3
233 Emma Clark Sudbury Joggers 30 Female 6:57:59.2
234 Thomas Cufley Flyers Southend 33 Male 7:02:05.3
235 Jacqueline Sutton
39 Female 7:02:06.7
236 Keith Passingham Flyers Southend 67 Male 7:02:08.8
237 Suzanne Vincent
47 Female 7:02:35.5
238 Liz Atkins Felixstowe Road Runners 37 Female 7:02:36.0
239 Carla Wiggins Felixstowe Road Runners 38 Female 7:07:20.1
240 John Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 72 Male 7:08:03.7
241 Lorna *** Pettifer Mid Essex Casuals 53 Female 7:08:04.0
242 John Reynolds - SWEEP
49 Male 7:08:39.6
- Donald Sinclair Pitsea Running Club 63 Male DNF
- Paul Mansfield Flyers Southend 60 Male DNF
- Graham Langford Colchester Harriers 48 Male DNF
- John McVelia
52 Male DNF
- Steve Roberts Sudbury Joggers 38 Male DNF
- Craig Stuart N/A 35 Male DNF
- Samantha Cooper Hadleigh Hares 50 Female DNF
- Richard McEnery Bishops Stortford 48 Male DNF
- James Calvert Ipswich Jaffa 41 Male DNF
- Sue Foley Running Colchester 55 Female DNF
- Tony Newman Orpington Road Runners 52 Male DNF
- Vaughan Morris Stowmarket Striders 59 Male DNF
- Jan Stock Ware Jogger 57 Female DNF
- Nuno Vidal Running Colchester 37 Male DNF
- Kurt Bullock N/A 42 Male DNF
- Zoe Gould Tiptree Road Runners 49 Female DNF
- Gemma Gilbert Ipswich Jaffa 37 Female DNF
- Andrew Lager Witham 47 Male DNF
- Adam Kinsmore-Ward N/A 30 Male DNF
- Kate Cooper
26 Female DNF
- Carl Cooper Hadleigh Hares 50 Male DNF
- Neil Williams N/A 57 Male DNF
- Mark Harding Rochford Running Club 50 Male DNF
- Luke Groves Great Bentley RC 33 Male DNF
- Ty Mckeown Castle Point Joggers 57 Male DNF
- Paul Bridges 100 MC 34 Male DNF
- Tom Pike
34 Male DNF
- Douglas O'Neill
48 Male DNF
- Vanessa Moffat
44 Female DNF
- Meera Rajoo-Oakley Great Bentley Running Club 32 Female DNS
- Lee Cousins Lee Cousins 47 Male DNS
- Tina *** Belsom Stowmarket Striders 55 Female DNS
- Emma Faulder Allenburys 38 Female DNS
- Sheila Rose Milton Keynes 54 Female DNS
- Russell Rose Marshall Milton Keynes AC 50 Male DNS
- David McKeown Lymington Tiathlon Club 51 Male DNS
- Patsy Baker 100 Marathon Club 55 Female DNS
- Steven Watson Witham Running Club 38 Male DNS
- Tim Osborne NA 46 Male DNS
- Tom Burgess NA 38 Male DNS
- Shukila Jordan Mec 41 Female DNS
- Ian Longland Steeple Chasers 45 Male DNS
- Hannah Wood Ipswich Jaffa 46 Female DNS
- Clare Halfpenny Ware Joggers 46 Female DNS
- Chris Manby Colchester Harriers 40 Male DNS
- Jamie WITHDRAWN Harper N/A 49 Male DNS
- Sam Barwick Norfolk Harriers 49 Female DNS
- Jesse Timberlake Bungay Black Dogs 40 Male DNS
- Jonathan Finch Tiptree Rioad Runners 50 Male DNS
- Hayley Harper Ipswich Jaffa RC 44 Female DNS
- Martyn Brown N/A 34 Male DNS
- Clive Burrow Havering ‘90 Joggers 50 Male DNS
- Sarah Holme Royston Runners 45 Female DNS
- Stacey Harper Norwich Road Runners 41 Female DNS
- James Walton Newmarket Cycling And Triathlon Club 42 Male DNS
- Wayne Cook Colchester Harriers 47 Male DNS
- Pat Brightman Great Yarmouth & District AC 67 Female DNS
- Natasha Sheel Serpentine 31 Female DNS
- Neil Barnes N/A 46 Male DNS
- Jennifer Spittle Flyers Southend 46 Female DNS
- Judith Mitchell N/A 46 Female DNS
- Anna Mills Great Bentley Running Club 35 Female DNS
- Neil Campbell N/A 40 Male DNS
- Nigel Bullen Norfolk Gazelles AC 66 Male DNS
- Jenny Paul Fairlands Valley Spartans 55 Female DNS
- Paul Dellar Colchester Harriers 52 Male DNS
- Trefor James N/A 44 Male DNS
- Paul Dunne N/A 40 Male DNS
- Leighton Williams Mid Essex Casuals 43 Male DNS
- Marianne Page Norfolk Gazelles 45 Female DNS
- Craig Vernon Mid Essex 55 Male DNS
- Simon WITHDRAWN Merrick N/A 44 Male DNS
- David Applin N/A 38 Male DNS
- Joanna Cresdee Woodbridge Shufflers 40 Female DNS
- Jason Brunt Norfolk Gazelles 46 Male DNS
- Daniel OWES £5 Summersgill
34 Male DNS

noahs challenge

More than 60 runners tackled the 12 mile course of the inaugural Noah’s Challenge event through ‘Constable Country’ on the Suffolk border. They started at The Ark and visited The Bull, The Hare and Hounds and The Red Lion (sadly closed at the moment) before returning to The Ark with their ‘animals’. A further ten people ran 7.5 miles before accepting a lift back from The Hare and Hounds. Run under a non-competitive TRA licence the event and the parallel Charity Wail is expected to have raised over £950 for the Ipswich Group of Riding for The Disabled. Special thanks to MEC member Cliff Wetherup for marshalling and also donating a prize for the draw. Prize draw winners will be notified on Tuesday.

Name Club m/f Time to finish Adjusted
Simon Beedell Woodford Green/Essex Ladies m 01:40:47 1'21'00
Thomas Beedell Woodford Green/Essex Ladies m 01:40:49 1'21'02
Chris Seymour Mid Essex Casuals m 01:53:28 1'26'04
Craig Dawson Mid Essex Casuals m 01:53:26 1'32'51
Myles Coulson Mid Essex Casuals m 02:03:31 1'37'55
Lynn Higgs Mid Essex Casuals f 01:53:42 1'43'17
Phil Davies Mid Essex Casuals m 01:49:27 1'48'45
David Reaves Mid Essex Casuals m 02:02:22 1'53'00
Chris Beazley Springfield Striders m 02:27:02 1'57'30
Nichola Norman Springfield Striders f 02:27:04 1'57'33
Keith Anderson England Athletics m 02:19:44 1'59'11
Simon Sinclair Woodbridge Shufflers m 02:00:45 1'59'39
Robert Sirett Springfield Striders m 02:22:31 1'59'48
Richard Sirett Springfield Striders m 02:22:28 1'59'52
Lorraine Baker Tiptree f 02:47:43 2'03'45
Simon Baker Tiptree m 02:47:44 2'03'46
Jackie Sibthorp Mid Essex Casuals f 02:30:38 2'06'21
Keith Savill Saffron Striders m 03:03:38 2'10'02
David Lumby TRA m 02:53:48 2'11'43
Iain Rogers Saffron Striders m 03:03:40 2'11'45
Gavin Long Saffron Striders m 03:08:37 2'13'39
Bridget Savill Saffron Striders f 03:06:12 2'14'25
Julia Binstead Mid Essex Casuals f 02:21:21 2'15'21
Ele Long Saffron Striders f 03:08:35 2'15'50
Paul Burgess TRA m 03:08:39 2'16'35
Richard Brand Unaff m 02:38:21 2'17'11
Tina Gore Unaff f 02:38:23 2'17'13
Ian Sillett Felixstowe RR m 02:36:21 2'21'00
David Chapman Suffolk Trail Runners m 02:37:42 2'24'45
Karen Chambers Unaff f 02:38:05 2'25'14
Bruce Hogarth Jones Mid Essex Casuals m 03:10:56 2'26'00
Dave Game Mid Essex Casuals m 02:31:17 2'28'35
Team: Vital Issue TRA mf 02:42:37 2'31'03
Bob Bardell Tiptree m 03:23:08 2'35'00
John McVelia Tiptree m 03:23:10 2'35'02
Jo Roblin Tiptree f 03:23:44 2'35'14
Rebecca McVelia Tiptree f 03:23:35 2'35'22
Andrew Mason Springfield Striders m 02:56:01 2'35'25
Zoe Gould Tiptree f 03:23:41 2'35'28
Christine King Tiptree f 03:23:31 2'36'01
David Jones Great Bentley m 03:45:41 2'38'09
Julie Sanderson Unaff f 03:11:16 2'40'35
Joy French Unaff f 03:11:20 2'40'40
Dave Casey Ipswich Tri m 03:30:39 2'44'52
Anne Harvey Ipswich Tri f 03:30:44 2'44'57
Neil Robins Great Bentley m 03:45:38 2'45'02
Deborah McDowell Stowmarket Striders f 03:25:28 2'49'40
Jo Uttley Unaff f 03:27:48 2'52'00
Teresa Jones Great Bentley f 03:52:35 2'52'50
Jo Smith Unaff f 03:01:34 2'52'54
Laura Arfi Stowmarket Striders f 03:27:43 2'55'05
Joe Naughton Stowmarket Striders m 03:37:41 2'56'00
Keith Borrett Suffolk Trail Runners m 03:37:46 2'56'05
Orlando Costa Suffolk Trail Runners m 03:38:03 2'56'25
Mike Munson Mid Essex Casuals m 03:19:09 3'00'59
Mark Crittenden Great Bentley m 03:52:31 3'03'51
Charlie Stannett Ipswich Tri m 03:49:28 3'04'12
Niki MacSephney Unaff f 03:48:07 3'04'22
Scott MacSephney Jaffa m 03:48:16 3'06'31
Carita Farthing Felixstowe RR f 04:23:50 3'18'25
Liz Clark Unaff f 04:23:56 3'18'31
Caroline Stafford Felixstowe RR f 04:24:17 3'18'52
Ian Lawson GFDR m 02:07:52 7.5 m
Val White Mid Essex Casuals f 02:11:02 7.5 m
Wendy Smalley Mid Essex Casuals f 02:11:07 7.5 m
Melanie Sirett Springfield Striders f 02:11:09 7.5 m
Rob Hadgraft Tiptree m 03:30:07 7.5 m
Sheila Buck Sudbury Joggers f 03:54:53 7.5 m
Clare Gillibrand Sudbury Joggers f 03:55:27 7.5 m
Andy Buck Sudbury Joggers m 03:55:38 7.5 m
Christian Gillibrand Sudbury Joggers m 03:55:45 7.5 m
Rebecca O'Hara Sudbury Joggers f 03:55:58 7.5 m
Ziola Reyes Felixstowe RR f DNF
Alyson Limpren-Challis Felixstowe RR f DNF
Bianca Burman Sudbury Joggers f DNS
Andrea Friend Stowmarket Striders f DNS
Julie Marsh Sudbury Joggers F DNS
Dave Spain Mid Essex Casuals m DNS
Kate Stannett Ipswich Tri f DNS
Clare Walton Unaff f DNS
Kevin Wright Springfield Striders m DNS

roundwood quarter marathon

Wet Wet Wet, we were promised showers during the evening but did we have to have them all at once? well done to everyone who took part in the aquathon, almost a mid essex clean sweep on the podiums, lucy, lynn and keely, craig and myles with allen the only interloper.

Roundwood 6.61 ml

craig dawson mec 00:46:02
allen smalls chac 00:46:07
myles coulson mec 00:49:48
gary chandler ss 00:50:34
simon ferguson mec 00:50:34
lucy ferguson mec 00:51:46
gary abbott mec 00:52:18
lynn higgs mec 00:52:18
kevin gard mec 00:52:20
gavin long saffron 00:52:37
theo mumbai un 00:53:06
phil davies mec 00:54:16
ben leeds mec 00:54:43
keely jordan mec 00:55:45
richard flutter chac 00:55:48
debbie catamole chac 00:56:06
david hurley mec 00:57:36
sarah colbert mec 01:00:34
paul troubridge ss 01:01:46
terry alabaster wit 01:01:54
jackie sibthorp mec 01:03:05
david reaves mec 01:03:08
simon baker mec 01:05:08
lorraine baker mec 01:05:08
julia binstead mec 01:05:18
dave spain mec 01:05:18
tricia stacey gt ben 01:05:48
tonie wilson gt ben 01:05:48
julian holder tip 01:10:29
justin ruggles mec 01:10:35
craig vernon mec 01:10:45
kevin wright ss 01:17:00
sarah orley lt bad 01:18:01
clare jennings lt bad 01:18:09
lorna pettifer mec 01:21:53
john pettifer mec 01:21:53
val mccullagh mec 01:27:00
nick mccullagh mec 01:27:00
colin west mec 01:27:03
amy olenzek unatt 01:27:03
lyn west mec 01:27:11
louise gear ss 01:34:54
Roundwood 2.75ml

roger gooding ss 00:29:24
taylor gooding bdac 00:29:24
rachel abbott mec 00:34:55
wendy smalley mec 00:59:27
bruce hogarth jones mec 00:59:27
mel sirett ss 01:00:39
helen walker ss 01:46:27

eggstravaganza day 1

The annual easter series started with a long queue, temperatures soared into the 20's, the sky was blue, the fields were green (and yellow) the birds sang and we ran out of water and instructions (almost).

Let me know of any issues with your time or spelling of your name at "events@midessexcasuals.org.uk", thanks for your support and i hope to see you over the next few days.

Name Club Run Time
6.93 miles

gary chandler ss 00:50:37
simon ferguson mec 00:53:15
paul broome ss 00:53:19
rachel broome chelmsford ac 00:53:19
ben leeds mec 00:55:15
paul scrivener mec 00:55:47
chris hargraves lt bad 00:56:41
keith thomas burnden rr 00:56:42
lynn higgs mec 00:56:42
gary abbott mec 00:56:42
peter hodgson lt bad 00:58:36
andrew conway chac 00:58:43
mark lawes tip 00:58:43
vicki knight tip 00:58:43
kevin gard mec 00:59:34
andy carter hal 00:59:39
gary joslin ss 00:59:42
simon morgan chac 00:59:43
david hurley mec 00:59:45
tim brockington ss 01:00:13
will ferguson mec 01:01:15
phil davies mec 01:01:37
john hood mec 01:01:45
richard rule ss 01:02:16
chris hayhow gfdr 01:03:58
keely jordan mec 01:04:28
lucy ferguson mec 01:04:28
rob rodie ss 01:04:39
john holland bdac 01:06:28
sandy robinson-miller hal 01:07:36
john carter mec 01:07:41
richard taylor ss 01:08:03
tom porter hal 01:08:03
yan stile mec 01:08:07
john greenley hal 01:08:24
caroliena cameron hal 01:08:44
trina carder hal 01:08:44
phil jeffries hal 01:08:44
sarah grabowski benfleet 01:09:12
nick spearman un 01:09:12
charlotte gowers ss 01:09:44
ian gowers ss 01:09:44
wendy carter hal 01:09:48
rachel rougham hal 01:09:48
anna bambridge hal 01:09:48
maxine stevens mec 01:10:43
ken hands ss 01:10:54
nicola hands ss 01:10:54
tim dedman un 01:11:11
don sinclair pit 01:11:16
val sinclair pit 01:11:16
jackie sibthorp mec 01:11:57
pru hayhow gfdr 01:12:10
justin ruggles mec 01:13:07
clare broome un 01:13:40
sarah colbert mec 01:14:15
anthony knight tip 01:15:08
natalie launder mec 01:17:02
rachel abbott mec 01:17:02
marissa christie ss 01:17:38
allen smalls chac 01:18:50
faye smalls chac 01:18:50
ivan howlett ss 01:20:12
dawn shilling mec 01:21:36
alex manton ss 01:22:41
emily penkett ss 01:22:41
clare phillips mec 01:23:47
sheila macauley ss 01:26:12
malcolm savage suffolk trail runners 01:26:12
john hardy gfdr 01:26:12
ian rhodes tip 01:28:38
pat rhodes tip 01:28:38
john mcvelia tip 01:28:38
nick richards lt bad 01:30:06
sarah frost hal 01:30:11
sharon bannister ss 01:30:35
sara demetriou ss 01:30:35
kevin wright ss 01:31:25
teresa flannigan east essex tri 01:31:29
peter flannigan un 01:31:29
claire jennings lt bad 01:31:53
nick mccullagh mec 01:32:22
val mccullagh mec 01:32:22
louise gear ss 01:32:27
george hewitt mec 01:36:18
val white mec 01:36:18
joy french un 01:36:32
julie sanderson un 01:36:32
jo smythe wit 01:36:51
sharon hardwick tip 01:42:39
sue long tip 01:42:39
paula young southend flyers 01:44:22
rebecca marshall un 01:44:22
sarah orley lt bad 01:46:42
gail harvey born to tri 01:47:33
meureen wilson born to tri 01:48:02
karen chapman southend flyers 01:52:08
mel rayment southend flyers 01:52:08
paul dowell chac 02:05:35
richard percy gfdr 02:06:17



13.1 miles

nikki brockbank ss 01:42:08
sean ketteridge tra 01:42:35
neil poulter hal 01:56:25
steve may hal 01:56:32
david thompson billericay 02:03:12
chris beasley ss 02:03:44
nicola norman ss 02:03:44
david reaves mec 02:04:42
chris howard billericay 02:04:53
bill smythe wit 02:05:39
keith jackson mec 02:08:15
sarah hammond ss 02:08:22
lucy westcott ss 02:08:22
colin harper lt bad 02:10:14
sharon harper lt bad 02:10:14
ian brazier lt bad 02:10:14
melissa dowell chac 02:13:28
kelly judge hal 02:19:29
paul judge un 02:19:29
gerry mcgovern lt bad 02:20:15
holly thompson ss 02:20:15
deborah hollidge gt ben 02:21:45
paul hollidge gt ben 02:21:45
tom komorowska gt ben 02:21:45
vicky presland gt ben 02:21:45
andy hind ss 02:23:24
hattie bowden lt bad 02:24:16
andy ritchings lt bad 02:24:16
rebecca mcvelia tip 02:24:37
bob bardell tip 02:24:37
keith savill saff 02:25:04
bridget savill saff 02:25:04
jackie adams gfdr 02:25:26
christine deacon bill 02:31:53
jane elgar bill 02:31:53
paul knight un 02:38:26
dione jones hal 02:38:26
danny beazley bishops 02:38:26
kerry maviss hal 02:38:35
julia bawden tip 02:41:02
stacey hember tip 02:41:02
gavin tilling lt bad 02:41:04
paula tilling lt bad 02:41:04
fiona sutherland bishops stortford 02:42:41
lorna pettifer mec 02:50:44
john pettifer mec 02:50:44
julian holder tip 02:50:44
tina clarke tip 02:57:30
jo roblin tip 02:57:30
chris king tip 02:57:30
zoie gould tip 02:57:30
helen graves saff 03:15:54
james mchattie saff 03:15:54
christopher legg un 03:24:34
samantha legg un 03:24:34
james chapman southend flyers 03:24:34
terry rayment southend flyers 03:24:34



4.7 miles

ian foskew mec 00:50:10
ron dawson mec 00:57:53
chloe wilson mec 00:57:53
michelle hunscher lt bad 00:58:25
neil young southend flyers 01:00:16
rebekah young southend flyers 01:00:16
ben veasey tra 01:03:26
david gridley hav 90 01:03:26
julie pugh lt bad 01:12:42
susanne teodorska lt bad 01:12:42
henrietta butcher gfdr 01:13:25
william butcher gfdr 01:13:25
pauline howlett ss 01:20:04
howard jardine gfdr 01:22:15
julia wells tgt 01:27:53
paul price tgt 01:27:53
gillian jones mec 01:33:42
heather jackson mec 01:33:42

presentation trail

A chilly and damp morning heralded the start of the 2019 quarter marathon series with some fast times amongst the leaders.

long route 6.6 miles
time


andy lager wit 00:46:21


simon ferguson mec 00:48:04


heidi steele chac 00:49:19


andrew conway chac 00:49:19


tracy woodyard mec 00:51:16


gary chandler ss 00:52:29


julian catmull ss 00:52:48


lucy ferguson mec 00:53:59


myles coulson mec 00:54:11


ben leeds ss 00:54:11


bill smythe wit 00:56:35


richard taylor ss 00:57:26


keely jordan mec 00:59:01


will ferguson mec 00:59:01


phil davies mec 00:59:08


david hurley mec 01:01:16


sarah colbert mec 01:01:16


john legge ss 01:01:55


richard sirett ss 01:02:07


david reaves mec 01:03:19


jackie sibthorp mec 01:04:10


david lumby tra 01:04:47


keith jackson mec 01:05:03


justin ruggles mec 01:05:41


neil bradley ss 01:05:53


john carter mec 01:06:08


anthony knight tip 01:06:50


val sinclair pit 01:07:36


don sinclair pit 01:07:36


malcolm bailey mec 01:08:22


david houghton thurrock 01:11:21


katy rehal mec 01:11:53


jo wyatt mec 01:11:53


allen smalls chac 01:14:26


faye smalls chac 01:14:26


kevin wright ss 01:14:47


david gridley hav 90 01:15:48


craig vernon mec 01:16:56


jayne vernon mec 01:16:56


lynn west mec 01:17:16


maxine stevens mec 01:17:32


peter johnson tra 01:19:02


jo smythe wit 01:20:18


sharon bannister ss 01:21:24


claire jennings lt bad 01:21:34


sarah orley lt bad 01:21:34


val white mec 01:22:14


wendy smalley mec 01:22:57


val mcullagh mec 01:23:45


nick mccullagh mec 01:23:45


mel sirett ss 01:25:31


peter bates pit 01:29:10


linda bates pit 01:29:21


jenny richardson chac 01:39:45


claire chandler ss 01:41:55


lousie gear ss 01:41:55




















short route 3.3 miles




roger duffield tip 00:45:32


doris koh tra 00:51:41


heather jackson mec 00:53:53


jackie houghton eh3 00:53:53


gillian jones mec 00:58:24


nightmare series

The promise of prizes certainly drew a good crowd for the final event. The overall winners were Sean, Andy and Simon, Lynn, Melissa and Sarah, Mel and Craig, well done to them and to the rest of you for your support, and of course to keiran and the team for being such excellent hosts

Those of you who didn't collect your prize on the night will have a (slim) chance of picking it up at our next event on Apr 7th, after that it will be donated to your favourite night trail organiser!

long route
Nightmare 1 Nightmare 2 Nightmare 3 Nightmare 4 Series best 3
sean ketteridge un 00:47:04 0:50:54 00:52:26 00:46:10 03:16:34 02:24:08
andy lager wit 01:00:09 0:51:17 00:48:52 00:47:52 03:28:10 02:28:01
simon ferguson mec 00:47:35 0:51:32 00:50:12 00:51:21 03:20:40 02:29:08
lyn higgs mec 00:50:50 1:00:39 00:53:35 00:51:41 03:36:45 02:36:06
bill smythe wit 00:52:42 0:52:55 00:56:57 00:51:21 03:33:55 02:36:58
melisa dowell chac 02:00:00 1:00:39 00:53:35 00:51:41 04:45:55 02:45:55
john byford ss 00:50:27 1:01:54 00:53:38 02:00:00 04:45:59 02:45:59
peter hodgson lt bad 00:51:59 0:57:34 00:56:45 00:57:22 03:43:40 02:46:06
david lumby tra 00:56:47 0:58:09 01:01:28 01:03:33 03:59:57 02:56:24
ben leeds mec 00:58:32 02:00:00 00:57:03 01:03:20 04:58:55 02:58:55
sarah colbert mec 01:02:10 1:07:05 01:00:20 01:02:11 04:11:46 03:04:41
rachel abbott mec 01:13:18 1:09:53 02:00:00 01:09:34 05:32:45 03:32:45
natalie launder mec 01:13:18 1:09:53 02:00:00 01:09:34 05:32:45 03:32:45
julian holder tip 01:12:07 1:12:02 02:00:00 01:12:40 05:36:49 03:36:49
john pettifer mec 01:18:42 1:12:02 01:17:47 01:12:38 05:01:09 03:42:27
lorna pettifer mec 01:18:42 1:12:02 01:17:47 01:12:38 05:01:09 03:42:27
john mcvelia tip 01:12:35 1:17:25 01:16:06 01:14:19 05:00:25 03:43:00
rebecca mcvelia tip 01:12:35 1:17:25 02:00:00 01:14:19 05:44:19 03:44:19
john allen sos 02:00:00 1:08:00 01:24:51 01:14:41 05:47:32 03:47:32
anne marie tip 02:00:00 1:17:25 01:16:06 01:14:19 05:47:50 03:47:50
chris king tip 02:00:00 1:17:25 01:16:06 01:14:19 05:47:50 03:47:50
zoie gould tip 02:00:00 1:17:25 01:16:06 01:14:25 05:47:56 03:47:56
lyn west mec 01:21:24 1:18:16 01:24:51 01:14:41 05:19:12 03:54:21
chris childs mec 01:21:41 1:18:16 01:24:51 01:14:41 05:19:29 03:54:38
kevin brushett billericay striders 02:00:00 1:19:30 01:37:07 01:22:31 06:19:08 04:19:08
lesley smart billericay striders 02:00:00 1:19:30 01:37:07 01:22:31 06:19:08 04:19:08








short route






mel sirett ss 00:53:56 0:48:07 00:46:16 00:43:18 03:11:37 02:17:41
wendy smalley mec 01:04:46 0:48:15 00:46:16 00:43:18 03:22:35 02:17:49
craig vernon mec 00:51:16 0:45:18 02:00:00 00:46:36 04:23:10 02:23:10
justin ruggles mec 02:00:00 0:49:31 00:54:39 00:46:42 04:30:52 02:30:52
nadine hendrie mec 02:00:00 0:49:31 00:54:39 00:47:46 04:31:56 02:31:56

nightmare at the elms 4

PHEW! thats it for this year, the last of the night trails is over, on a very pleasant night Sean, Andrew and Bill and Simon filled the mens podium with Lynn, Melissa and Jenny taking the ladies honours in the long route

in the shorter route andy made a welcome return with a fast time and wendy and mel once again shared the top ladies spot. Apparently the magical number 8 only showed itself to a select few of the competitors

6 miles

sean ketteridge unatt 00:46:10
andrew lager wit 00:47:52
bill smythe wit 00:51:21
simon ferguson mec 00:51:21
lynn higgs mec 00:51:41
gary abbott mec 00:51:41
melissa dowell chac 00:51:41
peter hodgson lt bad 00:57:22
jenny richards lt bad 00:57:59
richard sirett ss 00:59:55
colin west mec 01:01:58
sarah colbert mec 01:02:11
david hurley mec 01:02:11
ben leeds mec 01:03:20
david lumby tra 01:03:33
peter banks tip 01:05:47
william radley tip 01:05:59
nick richards lt bad 01:07:49
katy rehal mec 01:08:05
zoie hodder unatt 01:08:05
rachel abbot mec 01:09:34
natalie lauder mec 01:09:34
john pettifer mec 01:12:38
lorna pettifer mec 01:12:38
julian holder tip 01:12:40
john mcvelia tip 01:14:19
rebecca mcvelia tip 01:14:19
anne marie tip 01:14:19
christine king tip 01:14:25
zoie gould tip 01:14:25
bob bardell tip 01:14:25
chris childs mec 01:14:41
lynn west mec 01:14:41
john allen sos 01:14:41
jackie sibthorp mec 01:15:00
laura parish billericay 01:22:31
peter turner billericay 01:22:31
colin white billericay 01:22:31
kevin brushett billericay 01:22:31
graham jones billericay 01:22:31
chloie white billericay 01:22:31
kathy stourfield billericay 01:22:31
lesley smart billericay 01:22:31
anthony moore billericay 01:22:31
david collins unatt 01:31:06
phil page mec 01:31:06
helen pepper tra 01:33:59
natalie pepper bdac 01:33:59



3 miles

andy clarke brentwood 00:31:40
wendy smalley mec 00:43:18
melanie sirett ss 00:43:18
bruce hogarth jones mec 00:43:18
craig vernon mec 00:46:36
justin ruggles mec 00:46:42
craig burgess mec 00:47:21
jayne vernon mec 00:47:46
nadine hendrie mec 00:47:46
nadine collins unatt 00:48:58
tracy page mec 00:48:58
lisa burgess mec 00:50:05
nick mccullagh mec 00:54:05
val mccullagh mec 00:54:05

nightmare at the elms 3

The melting of the Rivenhall glacier turned the enclosed path into an enclosed river but I didn't have an abbreviation for that! The most technical route so far didn't seem to cause too many problems

Lucy and Will took the honours for the short course and andy, melissa and lyn on the long course, the unmentioned bonus clipper was found by a few, only one more to go before the light evenings.

name club run time Bonus/penalty final time
long course 6 miles



andy lager wit 00:48:52
00:48:52
simon ferguson mec 00:50:12
00:50:12
sean ketteridge un 00:52:26
00:52:26
melissa dowell chac 00:53:35
00:53:35
lyn higgs mec 00:53:35
00:53:35
jon byford ss 00:59:38 -00:03:00 00:56:38
peter hodgson lt bad 00:56:45
00:56:45
bill smythe wit 00:56:57
00:56:57
ben leeds mec 00:57:03
00:57:03
sarah colbert mec 01:00:20
01:00:20
david hurley mec 01:00:20
01:00:20
andrew conway tip 01:01:12
01:01:12
david lumby tra 01:01:28
01:01:28
mike gardener un 01:05:30 -00:03:00 01:02:30
jenny richards un 01:05:30 -00:03:00 01:02:30
richard sirett ss 01:06:15
01:06:15
milly presland chac 01:09:08
01:09:08
vicky presland gt ben 01:09:08
01:09:08
jackie sibthorp mec 01:12:30
01:12:30
john mcvelia tip 01:19:06 -00:03:00 01:16:06
anne marie tip 01:19:06 -00:03:00 01:16:06
bob bardell tip 01:19:06 -00:03:00 01:16:06
chris king tip 01:19:06 -00:03:00 01:16:06
zoie gould tip 01:19:06 -00:03:00 01:16:06
katy rehal mec 01:14:29 00:03:00 01:17:29
lorna pettifer mec 01:17:47
01:17:47
john pettifer mec 01:17:47
01:17:47
lyn west mec 01:24:51
01:24:51
chris childs mec 01:24:51
01:24:51
john allen sos 01:24:51
01:24:51
nick richards lt bad 01:30:41
01:30:41
lesley smart billericay 01:37:07
01:37:07
kevin brushett billericay 01:37:07
01:37:07
gavin long saffron dnf

theo mumbai un dnf

short course 3.3 miles



lucy ferguson mec 00:31:22

will ferguson mec 00:31:22

mel sirett ss 00:46:16

wendy smalley mec 00:46:16

phil page mec 00:50:19

tracy page mec 00:50:19

david colllins un 00:50:30

nadine collins un 00:50:30

justin ruggles mec 00:54:39

nadine hendrie mec 00:54:39

nightmare at the elms 2

A cool night suited the mid essex crew as the craigs scooped gold medal places with lyn sharing top spot in the long course with melisa and mel winning the short course for striders

We will be back in two weeks for a different route for number three in the series

Overall Position Name Club Run Time

long route 5.8ml

1 craig dawson mec 0:47:07
2 sean ketteridge un 0:50:54
3 roy read mec 0:51:07
4 andy lager wit 0:51:17
5 simon ferguson mec 0:51:32
6 bill smythe wit 0:52:55
7 peter hodgson lt bad 0:57:34
8 david lumby tra 0:58:09
9 theo mumbai un 0:59:43
9 gavin long saffron 0:59:43
11 lynn higgs mec 1:00:39
11 melisa dowell chac 1:00:39
13 john byford ss 1:01:54
14 colin west mec 1:03:11
15 vicky presland gt ben 1:04:38
15 millie presland chac 1:04:38
17 david collins un 1:07:05
17 phil page mec 1:07:05
17 sarah colbert mec 1:07:05
20 john allen sos 1:08:00
21 rachel abbot mec 1:09:53
21 natalie launder mec 1:09:53
21 ian launder mec 1:09:53
24 simon lashmar billericay striders 1:09:57
24 brendan robinson billericay striders 1:09:57
26 john pettifer mec 1:12:02
26 lorna pettifer mec 1:12:02
26 julian holder tip 1:12:02
29 john mcvelia tip 1:17:25
29 rebecca mcvelia tip 1:17:25
29 anne marie bearme tip 1:17:25
29 chris king tip 1:17:25
29 zoie gould tip 1:17:25
34 lyn west mec 1:18:16
34 chris childs mec 1:18:16
36 peter turner billericay striders 1:19:30
36 laura parish billericay striders 1:19:30
36 keith walker billericay striders 1:19:30
36 kevin brushett billericay striders 1:19:30
36 lesley smart billericay striders 1:19:30
41 sharon bannister ss 1:22:13
42 jane roach mec 1:40:42
42 mandy humm mec 1:40:42
42 helen pepper un 1:40:42
42 michelle edney mec 1:40:42
42 jayne vernon mec 1:40:42





short route 3.4ml

1 craig vernon mec 0:45:18
2 mel sirett ss 0:48:07
3 wendy smalley mec 0:48:15
4 bruce hogarth-jones mec 0:48:17
5 nadine hendrie mec 0:49:31
5 justin ruggles mec 0:49:31
7 elaine tribley ss 0:51:39
7 chester tribley ss 0:51:39
9 val mccullagh mec 1:03:58
9 nick mccullagh mec 1:03:58

the boggle

A lovely bright winters day greeted the runners in the fifth braintree boggle marathon, a hard frost firmed up the mud and led to new record times for winners, James Bosher by 7 minutes and Steph Jiggins by 16 minutes. Congratulations and thanks to all the participants who completed the tough course and for their support and all their kind words afterwards. Special thanks are due to the volunteers, some for the second time in as many weeks, without whose help these events could not take place.

position female position male position name club run time
1
1 james bosher gfdr 3:09:57
2
2 matt bainbridge gfdr 3:48:26
3
3 ian brazier lt baddow 3:50:36
4
4 darren coates harlow 3:59:50
5
5 malcolm statham chac 4:04:06
6 1
steph jiggins unatt 4:07:35
7 2
tracey woodyard mec 4:07:37
8
6 ben leeds mec 4:10:47
9
7 myles coulson mec 4:12:25
10
8 neil carter ipswich jaffa 4:29:14
11
9 james haskey-jones tiptree 4:32:17
12
10 chris seymour mec 4:34:20
13
11 nicholas genever garden city 4:35:01
14
12 alistair gillan ss 4:35:43
14
12 julian catmull ss 4:35:43
16
14 ashwin shah ldwa 4:37:09
16 3
karen pickering gfdr 4:37:09
18
15 ian lawson gfdr 4:37:15
19
16 david reaves mec 4:42:00
20 4
keely jordan mec 4:42:04
20
17 graham purdham tra 4:46:04
22 5
jennifer lau orwell panthers 4:48:14
23
18 graham baker mec 4:50:13
24 6
shirley fowler haverhill 4:50:31
25
19 robert haldane tra 4:56:13
26
20 gerry mcgovern ldwa 4:56:26
27
21 david hurley mec 4:58:30
28 7
louise goddard ldwa 4:59:10
28 7
mary narey stowmarket 4:59:10
30
22 john stoneman serpentine 5:02:06
30 9
lorraine collins ldwa 5:02:06
32 10
jackie dockerill unatt 5:19:12
33
23 donald sinclair pitsea 5:20:33
34
24 andrew wilmot halstead 5:22:43
35
25 john warne halstead 5:22:53
36
26 keith jackson mec 5:29:43
37
27 ben jiggins unatt 5:30:25
38 11
tina belsom ldwa 5:32:10
39 12
nicky steadman brentwood rc 5:35:26
40 13
julie reeves brentwood rc 5:35:34
41
28 terry nippress unatt 5:36:10
42
29 john tracey pitsea 5:39:02
43
30 roy barnes 100 mar club 5:44:59
44
31 julian holder tiptree 5:53:01
45
32 malcolm bailey tiptree 5:54:17
46 14
marisa christie ss 5:55:05
47 15
maxine seward gfdr 5:55:32
48 16
miranda morgan ldwa 5:58:31
48 16
sue foot north herts rr 5:58:31
50 18
samantha cooper ldwa 6:01:05
51 19
gin lawson unatt 6:06:07
51 19
lisa dalton sudbury joggers 6:06:07
53 21
harriet denis-le-seve unatt 6:08:10
54 22
rebecca denis-le-seve unatt 6:09:33
55
33 john mcvelia tiptree 6:22:12
55 23
rebecca mcvelia tiptree 6:22:12
57
34 john pettifer mec 6:26:18
57 24
lorna pettifer mec 6:26:18
59 25
elaine giles ldwa 6:36:49
59 25
kath evans ldwa 6:36:49
61 27
fran thorne 100 mar club 6:55:05
61 27
julia booker ldwa 6:55:05
63
35 david davidson pitsea 6:55:21
64
36 david lewis ldwa 7:00:36
65
37 mark jackson mec 7:06:13
65
37 paul mclaughlin unatt 7:06:13
65
37 phil gibbs unatt 7:06:13
68 29
nicki benham tra 7:10:11
68
38 keith passingham tra 7:10:11
68 29
jo dyson tra 7:10:11
68 29
anne purham tra 7:10:11
68
38 giles pettitt unatt 7:10:11

hair of the dog

An excellent trail to start the year, thanks to all the ladies for refreshments, a great venue well worth the donation of the race proceeds for refurbishment, hopefully we will be back (as Arnold said?)

Well done to family Ferguson for winning both races between them, and well done to Lyn for making it a Mid Essex Casuals clean sweep

Race 1 LONG HAIR OF THE DOG 6.3 MILES





Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name Club M/F Runner Number Run Time
1 1
SIMON FERGUSSON MID ESSEX CASUALS M 74 00:50:01
2 2
WILL FERGUSSON MID ESSEX CASUALS M 75 00:50:08
3 3
ROGER GOODING SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 68 00:51:10
4 4
JOHN HOOD MID ESSEX CASUALS M 78 00:52:06
5 5
JULIAN CATMULL SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 3 00:52:23
6 6
BEN LEEDS MID ESSEX CASUALS M 38 00:53:42
7 7
SIMON BAKER MID ESSEX CASUALS M 39 00:54:19
8
1 LYN HIGGS MID ESSEX CASUALS F 50 00:54:26
9 8
KEITH THOMAS BURNDEN HARRIERS M 51 00:54:26
10 9
DAVID HURLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS M 36 00:56:10
11
2 SARH COLBERT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 37 00:56:13
12
3 SUE CLARKE MID ESSEX CASUALS F 69 00:56:21
13 10
DAVID REAVES MID ESSEX CASUALS M 11 00:56:28
14 11
RICHARD TAYLOR SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 22 01:00:05
15 12
JON LEGGE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 58 01:01:01
16
4 MILLY PRESLAND COLCHESTER HARRIERS F 62 01:01:29
17
5 SUE AVES SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 9 01:01:57
18
5 DONNA HINDLE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 10 01:01:57
19 13
NEIL BRADLEY SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 59 01:02:17
20
7 CAROLIENA CAMERON HALSTEAD ROAD RUNNERS F 33 01:03:09
21
8 TREENA CARDER HALSTEAD ROAD RUNNERS F 31 01:03:11
22 14
PHIL JEFFRIES HALSTEAD ROAD RUNNERS M 32 01:03:11
23 15
TIM BROCKINGTON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 76 01:03:45
24 16
PAUL BROOME SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 42 01:03:59
25
9 CLARE BROOME UA F 43 01:03:59
26
9 RACHEL BROOME CHELMSFORD ATHLETIC F 44 01:03:59
27
11 VICKY PRESLAND GREAT BENTLEY F 61 01:04:15
28
11 JULIA GARDINER HARLOW RUNNING CLUB F 63 01:04:15
29 17
RICHARD TATTERSALL MID ESSEX CASUALS M 65 01:04:29
30 17
JAMIE ROBERTSON UA M 66 01:04:29
31 19
PETER JOHNSON BURY ST EDMONDS PACERS M 67 01:04:36
32 20
DAVE GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS M 15 01:05:12
33 21
MALCOLM SAVAGE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 55 01:05:53
34 21
JOHN HARDY GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS M 60 01:05:53
35 23
DAVID HOUGHTION NOMADS M 16 01:05:56
36
13 TERESA WOOD MID ESSEX CASUALS F 45 01:07:23
37
14 HAYLEY MORLEY GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS F 46 01:07:26
38
15 ALISON GILLAN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 53 01:07:40
39 24
JUSTIN RUGGLES MID ESSEX CASUALS M 64 01:07:40
40 25
ALASTAIR GILLAN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 52 01:07:42
41
16 MARISA CHRISTIE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 72 01:08:21
42 26
MARK CHRISTIE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 73 01:08:21
43
17 JACKIE SIBTHORP MID ESSEX CASUALS F 54 01:08:23
44
18 SHARON SKIDMORE MID ESSEX CASUALS F 23 01:08:32
45
19 KATY REHAL MID ESSEX CASUALS F 24 01:08:34
46
20 JO WYATT MID ESSEX CASUALS F 25 01:08:37
47 27
IAN FOSKEW MID ESSEX CASUALS M 14 01:08:39
48 28
DON SINCLAIR PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS M 20 01:08:42
49
21 VAL SINCLAIR PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS F 21 01:08:42
50
22 ANNA YOUNG GREAT BENTLEY F 56 01:09:25
51 29
ANDREW THORN HARWICH RUNNERS M 57 01:09:25
52
23 SHARON BANNISTER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 70 01:11:56
53
23 ELAINE TRIBLEY SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 71 01:11:56
54 30
CHRIS HAYHOW GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS M 34 01:12:58
55
25 PRU HAYHOW GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS F 35 01:13:01
56
26 JULIA BINSTEAD MID ESSEX CASUALS F 79 01:13:30
57
27 HELEN WILLIAMS PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS F 26 01:16:09
58 31
PAUL WILLIAMS PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS M 27 01:16:09
59
27 GILLIAN HARRISON PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS F 28 01:16:09
60
29 CAZ WALLIS PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS F 29 01:16:11
61 32
KEVIN WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 1 01:16:12
62 33
GARY WALLIS PITSEA ROAD RUNNERS M 30 01:16:13
63 34
JULIAN HOLDER TIPREE ROAD RUNNERS M 5 01:17:31
64 34
JOHN PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS M 6 01:17:31
65
30 LORNA PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS F 7 01:17:31
66
31 SARAH EMINOWICZ UA F 17 01:23:58
67
32 MEL SIRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 4 01:24:51
68
33 WENDY SMALLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS F 8 01:24:55
69
34 VAL WHITE MID ESSEX CASUALS F 2 01:25:36
70
35 HEATHER JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS F 18 01:26:55
71 36
KEITH JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS M 19 01:26:57
72 37
PAUL STUCAS SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 48 01:29:24
73
36 FIONA STUCAS SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 49 01:29:26
74
37 KATIA JARDINE GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS F 47 01:34:57
75
38 JENNIFER SPITTLE TRA F 12 01:35:35
76 38
MARK FARTHING UA M 13 01:35:35
77 39
PAUL HOLMAN GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS M 40 01:55:53
78
39 JUDY HOLMAN GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS F 41 01:55:55



PHIL DAVIS MID ESSEX CASUALS
77 DNF








Race 2 SHORT HAIR OF THE DOG 3.6 MILES





Overall Position Men's
Position
Women's
Position
Name Club M/F Runner Number Run Time
1
1 LUCY FERGUSSON MID ESSEX CASUALS F 145 00:27:45
2 1
JO FERGUSSON MID ESSEX CASUALS M 146 00:27:45
3 2
ANDREW MASON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 133 00:30:38
4 3
IVAN HOWLETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 112 00:38:52
5 4
JOHN MCVELIA TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS M 141 00:41:03
6
2 REBECCA MCVELIA TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS F 142 00:41:06
7
3 ROBIN HARDING TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS F 143 00:41:08
8 5
CHRIS HARDING TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS M 144 00:41:10
9 6
JOHN CLARKE MID ESSEX CASUALS M 140 00:41:12
10
4 VAL MCCULLAGH MID ESSEX CASUALS F 131 00:45:48
11 7
NICK MCCULLAGH MID ESSEX CASUALS M 132 00:45:48
12 8
BEN VEASEY UA M 116 00:46:00
13 9
DAVID GRIDLEY HAVERING 90 M 117 00:46:04
14
5 KATIE PRESLAND BENTLEY F 134 00:48:51
15 10
OLIVER GARDINER HARLOW RUNNING CLUB M 135 00:48:51
16
6 DORIS KOH BARNET F 139 00:49:01
17
7 CLARE PHILLIPS MID ESSEX CASUALS F 147 00:49:26
18
8 PHILIPPA CASS UA F 109 00:54:31
19
9 CATHERINE HULL SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 128 00:56:49
20 11
HOWARD JARDINE GRANGE FARM AND DUNMOW RUNNERS M 115 00:58:25
21
10 SYLVIA MONK EH3 F 106 00:59:24
22 12
STEPHEN MONK EH3 M 107 00:59:28
23
11 JACQUI HOUGHTON EH3 F 108 00:59:28
24
12 JILLIAN JIONES MID ESSEX CASUALS F 105 01:03:21
25 13
PHIL PRESLAND BENTLEY M 136 01:05:38
26
13 REBECCA GARDINER HARLOW RUNNING CLUB F 137 01:05:41
27
14 JACKIE WOODROFFE BRENTWOOD F 118 01:06:17
28 14
STEVE DODWELL UA M 120 01:07:29
29 15
TERRY THORNE UA M 121 01:07:33
30
15 JILL THORNE BRENTWOOD F 119 01:07:38
31
16 PAULINE HOWLETT UA F 113 01:09:46
32
17 ALICE HOWLETT UA F 114 01:09:48
33 16
CHRIS WOOD UA M 138 01:13:37
34 17
TONY THOMAS UA M 110 01:14:36
35 18
EWAN THOMAS UA M 111 01:14:40
36 19
KEVIN MARSH UA M 101 01:25:23
37
18 TRACY LODGE UA F 102 01:25:23
38 20
DAVEN RILEY UA M 103 01:25:25
39
19 ELAINE RILEY UA F 104 01:25:27
40 21
PAUL WEST UA M 125 01:26:50
41 22
NICK LAWSON UA M 129 01:27:47
42
20 JO LAWSON UA F 130 01:27:50
43
21 SELENA MATTHEWS UA F 122 01:28:06
44 23
PETER MATTHEWS UA M 124 01:28:09
45
22 DI MATTHEWS UA F 123 01:28:12
46 24
GARETH FISHER UA M 127 01:33:39
47
23 JANE FISHER UA F 126 01:34:27

2018 Trail Race Results