2016 Trail Race Results 2014 Trail Race Results

day at the museum

An excellent turnout at a new venue, a twisty course and heavy going were offset by the tasty treats and summer weather

Enthusiatic staff, good food and a book sale will ensure more events are planned here in the coming year

day at the museum 5ml

james smith ss 00:37:56
sarah colbert ss 00:44:32
david hurley mec 00:44:34
greg wisken mec 00:44:47
tim brockington ss 00:46:08
paul dellar tip 00:47:40
craig dawson tip 00:48:50
mark lawes tip 00:49:12
jon legge ss 00:49:18
john hood mec 00:52:35
dave spain mec 00:52:35
rob rodie ss 00:52:44
vicky knight tip 00:53:25
karen chapman ss 00:54:50
malcolm savage ss 00:54:52
malcolm bailey tip 00:54:52
lorna pettifer mec 00:55:50
yan stile mec 00:56:00
leighton williams mec 00:56:02
richard taylor ss 00:56:11
anthony knight tip 00:56:56
denise morley chac 00:57:48
beth francis chac 00:57:54
toni wilson gt bentley 00:57:56
eileen shadfort gt bentley 00:57:59
tricia stacey gt bentley 00:58:27
martin morley chac 00:58:30
melanie moore chac 00:58:30
jane steel chac 00:58:30
jo wyatt mec 01:00:29
alison gillan ss 01:00:35
jim russell pit 01:00:35
katy rehal mec 01:00:44
peter hodgson lbrr 01:00:45
simon morgan tip 01:01:07
don sinclair pit 01:01:17
Val sinclair pit 01:01:17
simon baker mec 01:01:38
julia bettinson pit 01:02:00
lorraine baker mec 01:02:01
marion breeze pit 01:02:01
stacy hember tip 01:02:10
kim broughton tip 01:02:10
sheila macauley ss 01:02:14
steve ray unatt 01:02:20
lou kingsley unatt 01:02:20
janet hill ss 01:02:59
nick baker mec 01:04:44
nicholas dobson ss 01:05:00
trevor wilson gt bentley 01:05:06
peter bates pit 01:05:34
claire phillips mec 01:06:13
maxine seward phoenix 01:06:18
ian lawson gfdr 01:06:20
lucy ferguson mec 01:06:43
simon ferguson mec 01:06:43
joe ferguson mec 01:06:43
william ferguson mec 01:06:43
tom rehal mec 01:06:58
sam davies blackwater 01:07:02
james heskey jones tip 01:07:07
georgina heskey jones tip 01:07:07
kevin wright ss 01:07:07
wendy smalley tip 01:08:02
dawn shilling wit 01:08:02
nicole smith hal 01:09:41
jackie edwards ss 01:09:41
lyndsey salmon unatt 01:09:49
fiona gordon clarke unatt 01:09:49
peter gold mec 01:10:42
lorraine gold mec 01:10:42
Val white mec 01:13:20
george hewitt mec 01:13:20
linda bates pit 01:20:25
helen williams pit 01:20:25
paul williams pit 01:20:25
gillian harrison pit 01:20:25
heather jackson mec 01:20:25
donna footer mec 01:21:35
poppy footer mec 01:21:35
nick footer mec 01:21:35
helen walker ss 01:22:27
gillian jones mec 01:49:39
albert harrison pit 01:49:39
keith jackson mec 01:52:53
sylvia game mec 02:03:11
diana pettifer mec 02:03:11



day at the museum 3 ml

roger gooding ss 00:32:15
taylor gooding ss 00:32:15
gavin foster gfdr 00:41:08
sue greenhill gfdr 00:41:08
lydia bazzard dengie runners 00:41:14
roger duffield tip 00:42:25
ian foskew mec 00:42:25
clive hatch blackwater 00:57:30
charlotte hatch blackwater 00:57:30
john elliott ss 01:25:57
len clarke ss 01:25:57

nightmare at the elms 3

A tricky start sent a few off course (apologies if you found the instructions a little ambiguous) but everyone made it to the finish

My new years resolution will be to make the road sections less confusing (but I may counter that by making the country sections more confusing!)

Nightmare at the Elms 3 01/12/15
long course 5.3ml

gavin allen ss 00:47:16
sean ketteridge chac 00:47:16
james smith ss 00:47:16
tim brockington ss 00:51:32
kevin frost mec 00:53:45
roger alexander gt bentley 00:53:45
james farren witham 00:53:45
katy rehal mec 00:54:12
karen chapman ss 00:54:12
andy frith benfleet 00:57:04
sarah norton benfleet 00:57:04
graham moore benfleet 00:57:04
simon baker mec 00:57:44
lorraine baker mec 00:57:44
andy ritchings lt baddow 01:00:03
ruth smith lt baddow 01:00:03
darren hull ss 01:01:13
catherine hull ss 01:01:13
peter hodgson lt baddow 01:01:35
richard smith lt baddow 01:01:35
chris hargraves lt baddow 01:02:02
matt coates lt baddow 01:02:02
angie coster tgt 01:03:32
mark pead mec 01:03:32
ian brazier ss 01:07:29
myles coulson mec 01:08:29
ellie coulson mec 01:08:29
lawrence coulson mec 01:08:29
mark jackson mec 01:10:54
gillian harrison pitsea 01:29:05
helen williams pitsea 01:29:05
tricia stacey gt bentley 01:33:46
jane steel chac 01:33:46
melanie moore chac 01:33:46
david lumby mersea 01:35:37
nick richards lt baddow 01:36:16
john whelpdale lt baddow 01:36:16
john pettifer mec 01:42:46
john allen mersea 01:42:46
lorna pettifer mec 01:42:46
chris childs mec 01:42:46
diana pettifer mec 02:01:40
sylvia game mec 02:01:40
nick footer mec 02:45:52
donna footer mec 02:45:52
olly footer mec 02:45:52
poppy footer mec 02:45:52
becky copus mersea retired



short course 3.2 ml

simon ferguson mec 00:56:07
william ferguson mec 00:56:07
lucy ferguson mec 01:01:02
joe ferguson mec 01:01:02

half marathon series final

Well done to all the prize winners, and thanks to everyone who took part, all the profits will be divided between the Essex Air Ambulance, Age Concern and the Royal National Institute for the Blind



Rayne Fordstreet Scouting Witham John Ray BEST Marathon BEST double


13.3 13.1 13.2 13.1
(2 events) (4 events)
Name Club






james smith ss 01:35:20
01:40:15 01:44:04 01:31:25 03:06:45 06:31:04
tom cammack ss 01:35:20
01:40:15

03:15:35
mark newton ss 01:35:20
01:40:15

03:15:35
craig dawson tip 01:40:04
01:56:36 01:50:05 01:39:07 03:19:11 07:05:52
rebecca white saffron 01:57:38 02:09:26

01:49:30 03:47:08
chris pearce ss 01:50:54 01:59:22


03:50:16
chris beazley ss 01:50:59 01:59:22


03:50:21









allen smalls chac
01:29:30
01:44:04 01:31:25 03:00:55
gavin allen ss 01:35:20
01:40:15 01:44:04 01:31:25 03:06:45 06:31:04
sean ketteridge tip


01:44:04 01:37:45 03:21:49
roy read mec 01:48:25 02:15:13 01:45:41

03:34:06
paul dellar tip


01:58:13 01:48:41 03:46:54
fiona halls saffron 01:57:38 02:09:26

01:49:30 03:47:08
melissa dowel chac

02:07:07 01:54:52
04:01:59
lorna pettifer mec
02:10:09 02:24:03
02:11:09 04:21:18
chris seymour mec 01:58:22 02:41:45


04:40:07
sarah colbert ss

02:25:29 02:40:06
05:05:35
fay smalls chac


03:15:38 02:48:46 06:04:24
nick footer mec 03:48:19 03:59:09


07:47:28
donna footer mec 03:48:19 03:59:09


07:47:28
ian brazier ss
02:19:19
02:15:06
04:34:25









lynn higgs chac 02:04:18

01:54:52 01:52:15 03:47:07
graham baker mec
02:14:14 02:02:04 02:26:42 01:54:43 03:56:47 08:37:43
david reaves mec

02:06:40 02:09:17
04:15:57
yan stile mec 02:28:31 02:14:14 02:07:06 02:13:19
04:20:25 09:03:10
malcolm bailey tip
02:43:40 02:10:49 02:42:05 02:11:09 04:21:58 09:47:43
david hurley mec
02:54:31 02:14:04
02:20:06 04:34:10
paul scrivener mec
02:39:36 02:08:46 02:26:42
04:35:28
david lumby mersea
02:25:52 02:14:26 02:35:25
04:40:18
graham moore benfleet

02:13:45 02:26:44
04:40:29
keith jackson mec

02:40:01
02:19:54 04:59:55
wendy smalley tip 02:49:50
02:39:39 02:56:16 02:59:04 05:29:29 11:24:49
caroline chapman mec 03:48:19 03:59:09


07:47:28

john ray half

Beautiful conditions for the final half marathon, fast times for allen, gavin and james and rebecca and fiona. The short turned out to be the muddiest yet although seth and rachel were untroubled.

A lucky escape for Gavin and Sue who narrowly missed being run down by a driverless car!

John Ray trail 13.1ml

allen smalls chac 01:31:25
gavin allen ss 01:31:25
james smith ss 01:31:25
sean ketteridge chac 01:37:45
craig dawson tip 01:39:07
myles coulson mec 01:42:12
lee cousins mec 01:42:12
paul dellar tip 01:48:41
martyn clarke chac 01:49:11
simon smith chac 01:49:17
rebecca white ldwa 01:49:30
fiona halls ldwa 01:49:30
lynn higgs chac 01:52:15
graham baker mec 01:54:43
gary wright ss 01:59:35
jon legge ss 01:59:35
gary abbott chac 02:00:57
shukila jordan mec 02:04:07
lucy ferguson mec 02:04:13
malcom bailey tip 02:11:09
lorna pettifer mec 02:11:09
keith jackson mec 02:19:54
david hurley mec 02:20:06
richard taylor ss 02:20:49
laura mckay chac 02:21:57
denis mole havering 90 02:43:21
sue greenhill gfdr 02:46:09
gavin foster gfdr 02:46:09
fay smalls chac 02:48:46
jez rowles unatt 02:54:22
james hancock unatt 02:54:22
wendy smalley tip 02:59:04
gillian green newmarket j 02:59:04
philip nutley ldwa 02:59:10



John Ray Shorty 4.9 ml

seth kennard saffron 00:33:40
roy read mec 00:36:19
phil davies mec 00:37:40
tim brockington ss 00:39:28
andy kettles ss 00:40:59
adam richardson ss 00:41:27
yan stile mec 00:43:57
rob rodie ss 00:44:02
john hood mec 00:44:04
richard sirett ss 00:44:45
simon ferguson mec 00:46:24
joe ferguson mec 00:46:24
david lumby mersea 00:46:30
ivan howlett ss 00:48:41
rachel abbott chac 00:49:45
john carter chac 00:49:45
steve ray southend flyers 00:50:37
louise kingsley southend flyers 00:50:37
ian foskew mec 00:50:44
claire phillips mec 00:51:07
sam bearman mec 00:51:17
kevin bearman mec 00:51:22
sarah colbert ss 00:51:22
maxine stevens ss 00:52:23
rob hadgraft tip 00:53:36
chris childs mec 00:57:04
david gridley hav90 00:58:56
ben veasey unatt 00:58:56
peter gold mec 00:59:06
lorraine gold mec 00:59:26
mark williams wrc 00:59:29
lynne williams wrc 00:59:30
mel sirett ss 01:01:17
george hewitt mec 01:01:20
val white mec 01:01:20
heather jackson mec 01:05:09
dawn shilling tip 01:07:39
val nutley ldwa 01:10:29
len clarke ss 01:12:45
gillian jones mec 01:30:26
john pettifer mec 01:36:59
diana pettifer mec 01:36:59

witham half

On a beautiful late summers day a small group took on the testing half marathon route over the hills of Wickham Bishops, Lynn and Melissa are the quickest ladies, sean, James, Gavin and Allen were the fastest men

The shorter route was won by Richard and Karen for a springfield double

name club
time
5.8 miles


richard taylor ss 103 00:54:35
keith jackson mec 105 00:56:17
karen chapman ss 111 01:00:13
ivan howlett ss 106 01:03:45
peter bates pitsea 109 01:05:16
ian foskew mec 107 01:10:18
roger duffield mec 108 01:10:18
mel sirett ss 101 01:16:26
dawn shilling wrc 102 01:16:48
heather jackson mec 104 01:22:28
linda bates pitsea 110 01:32:17
13.1 miles


allen smalls chac 4 01:44:04
gavin allen ss 7 01:44:04
james smith ss 8 01:44:04
sean ketteridge chac 9 01:44:04
craig dawson tiptree 20 01:50:05
lynn higgs chac 1 01:54:52
melissa dowell chac 2 01:54:52
paul dellar tip 6 01:58:13
david reaves mec 17 02:09:17
yan stile mec 21 02:13:19
ian brazier ss 11 02:15:06
julian catmull ss 12 02:17:06
graham baker mec 15 02:26:42
paul scrivener mec 16 02:26:42
graham moore benfleet 13 02:26:44
david lumby mersea 19 02:35:25
sarah colbert ss 18 02:40:06
don sinclair pitsea 14 02:41:16
malcolm bailey mec 10 02:42:05
wendy smalley tip 5 02:56:16
faye smalls chac 3 03:15:38

sudbury sights

Congratulations to Wendy and Josh in the short event and Paul and Melissa in the long event, the cakes were especially good I understand

SUDBURY SIGHTS TRAIL 4.2 miles




Position final time first name surname club gender
1 0:37:39 Wendy Carter Halstead F
2 0:38:25 Josh Keedy-Davies Unattached M
3 0:42:05 Paul Dowell Colchester M
3 0:42:05 Dean Manning Colchester M
3 0:42:05 Rachel Abbott Colchester F
6 0:44:08 Claire Philips MEC F
7 0:49:43 Chris Childs MEC M
8 1:03:55 Gillian Jones MEC F
8 1:03:55 Heather Jackson MEC F












SUDBURY SIGHTS TRAIL 8.3 miles




Position final time first name surname club gender






1 1:07:07 Paul Dellar Tiptree M
2 1:10:45 Andy Carter Halstead M
3 1:12:48 John Hood MEC M
4 1:13:36 David Hurley MEC M
5 1:13:44 Melissa Dowell Colchester F
5 1:13:44 Lynn Higgs Colchester F
7 1:14:09 Paul Burgess Saffron Striders M
8 1:14:45 Kevin Frost MEC M
9 1:16:39 Yan Stile MEC M
10 1:17:49 David Reaves MEC M
11 1:21:38 Les Dunham Colchester M
12 1:21:40 Gary Abbott Colchester M
13 1:27:30 Katy Davill Unattached F
13 1:27:30 Andrew Landers unattached M
15 1:35:09 Keith Jackson MEC M

double trouble

Double Trouble, a fun evening at least until everyone was arrested by the grumpy marshall, Yan is threating to re-run it next year (in the opposite direction!) with more prizes

Well done to Richard and Val, Anthony and Abigail for excellent timing, thanks to Graham and Howard for assistance on the night

Double Trouble 6.8 miles Individual times Rose & Crown Gt Waltham
Sep 02 2015


Name Club M/F Runner Number Run Time


JAMES SMITH SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 7 0:45:52


NIKKI BROCKBANK SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 8 0:52:57


SARAH COLBERT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 31 0:54:33


ANDREW MASON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 15 0:55:19


DAVID HURLEY SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 32 0:55:56


ANDY SMITH BSR M 11 0:56:34


IAN LAWSON GRANGE FARM M 16 0:59:06


DAVID REAVES MEC M 9 0:59:55


JANE SMITH BSR F 12 1:02:44


RICHARD TAYLOR SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 10 1:05:04


SIMON MORGAN COLCHESTER HARRIERS M 29 1:05:12


GARY PERRYMAN TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS M 30 1:08:21


DAVE GAME MEC M 5 1:09:05


JANET HILL SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 23 1:09:42


SHARON SKIDMORE MEC F 25 1:09:42


MALCOLM SAVAGE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 17 1:10:32


KEVIN FROST MEC M 13 1:10:52


RICHARD SIRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 1 1:11:07


ANTHONY KNIGHT TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS M 21 1:11:26


PAUL SCRIVENER MEC M 18 1:13:02


SHARON BANNISTER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 27 1:15:08


MALCOLM BAILEY MEC M 6 1:17:07


ABIGAIL MORGAN TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS F 22 1:18:14


KAREN CHAPMAN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 28 1:19:09


JOANNE WYATT MEC F 26 1:19:18


KATIE REHAL MEC F 24 1:19:18


ROGER ALEXANDER GREAT BENTLEY M 14 1:20:50


VAL WHITE MEC F 2 1:22:27


GARY WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 20 1:27:52


HELEN WALKER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 3 1:41:53


SARAH KNOWELLS SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 19 1:46:18


KEVIN WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 4 2:02:24


solo runners






Chris Burgoyne SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS M 6.8ml 0:47:45


Mel Sirett SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS F 3.5ml 0:41:51










Team Results
ODD NO. EVEN NO.



Team Runner A Runner B Team Time waiting time at changeover

Time Time

JAMES SMITH NIKKI BROCKBANK 00:45:52 00:52:57 01:38:49 00:01:50

SARAH COLBERT DAVID HURLEY 00:54:33 00:55:56 01:50:29 00:00:40

ANDREW MASON IAN LAWSON 00:55:19 00:59:06 01:54:25 00:03:13

ANDY SMITH JANE SMITH 00:56:34 01:02:44 01:59:18 00:00:43

DAVID REAVES RICHARD TAYLOR 00:59:55 01:05:04 02:04:59 00:00:27

SIMON MORGAN GARY PERRYMAN 01:05:12 01:08:21 02:13:33 00:02:45

MALCOLM SAVAGE PAUL SCRIVENER 01:10:32 01:13:02 02:23:34 00:04:56

DAVE GAME MALCOLM BAILEY 01:09:05 01:17:07 02:26:12 00:00:50

JANET HILL KATIE REHAL 01:09:42 01:19:18 02:29:00 00:04:15

SHARON SKIDMORE JO WYATT 01:09:42 01:19:18 02:29:00 00:04:15

ANTHONY KNIGHT ABIGAIL MORGAN 01:11:26 01:18:14 02:29:40 00:00:00

KEVIN FROST ROGER ALEXANDER 01:10:52 01:20:50 02:31:42 00:11:05

RICHARD SIRETT VAL WHITE 01:11:07 01:22:27 02:33:34 00:00:00

SHARON BANNISTER KAREN CHAPMAN 01:15:08 01:19:09 02:34:17 00:09:00

SARAH KNOWELLS GARY WRIGHT 01:46:18 01:27:52 03:14:10 00:20:25

HELEN WALKER KEVIN WRIGHT 01:41:53 02:02:24 03:44:17 00:06:04

tour of terling records

The Tour of Terling the first eight years

Tour of terling records


















Day 3


Day 4 UP


Day 4 DOWN

Finishers Winners (* overall)


male
female
male
female
male
female
M + F = tot male female
2007
26.53 M Muir
30.12 N Wood
5.41 D Lawrence
6.49 S Colbert
5.13 D Lawrence
6.11 S Colbert
13+5=18 A Marsh S Colbert
2008
23.41 G Chandler
29.50 S Colbert
5.29 G Chandler
6.44 S Colbert
4.54 G Chandler
6.15 S Colbert
18+7=25 G Chandler S Colbert
2009
24.02 P Molyneux
29.48 N Brockbank
6.00 D Augustin
6.57 N Brockbank
5.27 A Ritchings
6.07 N Brockbank
11+11=22 A Ritchings N Brockbank
2010
22.45 P Molyneux
28.47 N Brockbank
5.27 P Molyneux
6.48 N Brockbank
4.48 P Molyneux
6.07 N Brockbank
26+10=36 L Martin S Colbert
2011
23.42 M newton
26.47 J Allen
5.25 M Newton
6.07 J Allen
4.43 M Newton
5.23 J Allen
25+13=38 J Neugebuaer N Brockbank
2013
24.10 G Allen
28.08 N Brockbank
5.11 M Newton
6.16 N Brockbank
5.04 G Allen
5.50 N Brockbank
9+8=17 J Woodyard N Brockbank*
2014
24.06 M Newton
27.11 N Brockbank
5.31 M Newton
6.21 N Brockbank
4.52 M Newton
5.36 N Brockbank
16+7=23 M Newton N Brockbank
2015
23:29 M Newton
31:18 S Colbert
6:14 C Dawson
6:57 S Colbert
5:46 C Dawson
6:50 S Colbert
8+3=11 C Dawson S Colbert

tour of terling final

Another dry night (when will it ever rain?) the smallest finishing group ever sees Craig chalks up his first win, Sarah her fourth



Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 total time
craig dawson tip 00:55:54 00:20:23 00:27:19 00:12:00 01:55:36
gavin long saff 00:57:17 00:28:29 00:28:06 00:12:25 02:06:17
james heskey jones tip 00:57:20 00:30:27 00:28:06 00:12:09 02:08:02
mark lawes tip 01:04:28 00:25:13 00:30:43 00:13:05 02:13:29
david hurley mec 01:07:02 00:27:00 00:29:13 00:12:50 02:16:05
myles coulson mec 01:00:42 00:34:18 00:29:13 00:13:29 02:17:42
sarah colbert ss 01:07:02 00:27:00 00:31:18 00:13:47 02:19:07
anthony knight tip 01:16:42 00:33:21 00:37:42 00:15:30 02:43:15
keith jackson mec 01:11:45 00:52:20 00:38:40 00:15:52 02:58:37
mel sirett ss 01:34:46 00:44:46 00:47:32 00:19:10 03:26:14
heather jackson mec 01:37:01 01:00:56 00:48:36 00:21:00 03:47:33

tour of terling day 4

A cool dry evening, no fireworks but plenty of wasps, an excellent run by William



up time down time tour time
craig dawson tip 00:06:14 00:05:46 00:12:00
james heskey jones tip 00:06:20 00:05:49 00:12:09
gavin long saff 00:06:24 00:06:01 00:12:25
greg wisken mec 00:06:38 00:06:08 00:12:46
david hurley mec 00:06:43 00:06:07 00:12:50
simon ferguson mec 00:07:07 00:05:54 00:13:01
mark lawes tip 00:06:51 00:06:14 00:13:05
william ferguson mec 00:07:04 00:06:12 00:13:16
myles coulson mec 00:07:10 00:06:19 00:13:29
sarah colbert ss 00:06:57 00:06:50 00:13:47
julian holder tip 00:08:01 00:07:01 00:15:02
jake breathwick mec 00:08:11 00:07:00 00:15:11
anthony knight tip 00:08:17 00:07:13 00:15:30
keith jackson mec 00:08:18 00:07:34 00:15:52
ian foskew mec 00:09:04 00:06:58 00:16:02
roger duffield tip 00:10:08 00:08:37 00:18:45
mel sirett ss 00:10:13 00:08:57 00:19:10
heather jackson mec 00:11:13 00:09:47 00:21:00
dawn shilling tip 00:14:12 00:10:38 00:24:50

tour of terling day 3

Another dry evening (except underfoot!) and fast times were recorded with no penalties

2.5 miles
run tme tour time bonus/penalty tour time
finn knight tip 00:22:42 00:22:42

4.5 miles
run tme tour time bonus/penalty tour time
mark newton ss 00:23:29 00:23:29 00:00:30 00:22:59
james smith ss 00:25:36 00:25:36 00:00:20 00:25:16
craig dawson tip 00:27:29 00:27:29 00:00:10 00:27:19
james heskey jones tip 00:28:06 00:28:06
00:28:06
gavin long saff 00:28:26 00:28:06
00:28:06
simon ferguson mec 00:29:13 00:29:13
00:29:13
myles coulson mec 00:29:28 00:29:13
00:29:13
david hurley mec 00:29:29 00:29:13
00:29:13
greg wisken mec 00:29:59 00:29:13
00:29:13
julian catmull ss 00:30:07 00:29:13
00:29:13
mark lawes tip 00:30:43 00:30:43
00:30:43
sarah colbert ss 00:31:18 00:31:18
00:31:18
jamie fairfull tip 00:31:44 00:31:18
00:31:18
john legge ss 00:31:46 00:31:18
00:31:18
luke allen ss 00:32:41 00:32:41
00:32:41
gavin allen ss 00:32:48 00:32:41
00:32:41
nigel kinsella tip 00:33:34 00:33:34
00:33:34
julian holder tip 00:34:34 00:34:34
00:34:34
anthony knight tip 00:37:42 00:37:42
00:37:42
jake breathwick mec 00:38:40 00:38:40
00:38:40
keith jackson mec 00:38:45 00:38:40
00:38:40
sheila macaulay ss 00:39:06 00:38:40
00:38:40
jeff fairfull tip 00:41:50 00:41:50
00:41:50
mel sirett ss 00:47:32 00:47:32
00:47:32
heather jackson mec 00:48:36 00:48:36
00:48:36

tour of terling day 2

A cool dry evening although damp underfoot (especially at the finish) but at least everyone had clean shoes, note for next year:it seems the clippers were too easy to spot



run tme bonus tour time
craig dawson tip 00:38:23 00:18:00 00:20:23
lee cousins mec 00:39:42 00:18:00 00:21:42
mark lawes tip 00:43:13 00:18:00 00:25:13
sarah colbert ss 00:45:00 00:18:00 00:27:00
david hurley mec 00:45:00 00:18:00 00:27:00
gavin long saff 00:46:29 00:18:00 00:28:29
james heskey jones tip 00:48:27 00:18:00 00:30:27
anthony knight tip 00:51:21 00:18:00 00:33:21
myles coulson mec 00:52:18 00:18:00 00:34:18
joe ferguson mec 00:52:37 00:18:00 00:34:37
will ferguson mec 00:52:37 00:18:00 00:34:37
simon ferguson mec 00:52:51 00:18:00 00:34:51
keely jordan mec 00:53:31 00:18:00 00:35:31
lucy ferguson mec 00:53:31 00:18:00 00:35:31
janet hill ss 00:55:01 00:18:00 00:37:01
lorna pettifer mec 00:55:01 00:18:00 00:37:01
melissa dowell chac 00:55:32 00:18:00 00:37:32
mel sirett ss 01:02:46 00:18:00 00:44:46
ian foskew mec 01:03:18 00:18:00 00:45:18
roger duffield tip 01:03:19 00:18:00 00:45:19
jake breathwick mec 01:10:14 00:18:00 00:52:14
keith jackson mec 01:10:20 00:18:00 00:52:20
suzanne kuyser ss 01:12:45 00:18:00 00:54:45
dawn shilling tip 01:16:24 00:18:00 00:58:24
heather jackson mec 01:18:56 00:18:00 01:00:56

tour of terling day 1

A warm and humid morning and 60 brave souls get the 9th year of the tour underway, the owls hill teashop provided some excellent cake and drink at the finish

Tour of Terling day 1 7.5mls run time penalty tour time
sean ketteridge chac 00:52:27
00:52:27
allen smalls chac 00:52:27
00:52:27
craig dawson tip 00:55:54
00:55:54
paul dellar tip 00:56:48
00:56:48
gavin long saffron 00:57:17
00:57:17
james heskey jones tip 00:57:20
00:57:20
melissa dowell chac 00:58:53
00:58:53
lee cousins mec 00:59:15
00:59:15
lynn higgs chac 00:59:50
00:59:50
myles coulson mec 01:00:42
01:00:42
john hood mec 01:01:50
01:01:50
gary abbott chac 01:02:44
01:02:44
tracy harrington tip 01:04:28
01:04:28
mark lawes tip 01:04:28
01:04:28
malcolm savage ss 01:05:58
01:05:58
david hurley mec 01:07:02
01:07:02
sarah colbert ss 01:07:02
01:07:02
steve white fra 00:57:19 00:10:00 01:07:19
lorna pettifer mec 01:08:07
01:08:07
yan stile mec 01:08:23
01:08:23
sue clarke mec 01:08:31
01:08:31
john clarke mec 01:08:31
01:08:31
paul burgess saffron 01:09:19
01:09:19
julian holder tip 01:10:42
01:10:42
keith jackson mec 01:11:45
01:11:45
karen chapman ss 01:14:14
01:14:14
janet hill ss 01:15:54
01:15:54
anthony knight tip 01:16:42
01:16:42
sheila macaulay ss 01:17:16
01:17:16
ivan howlett ss 01:17:56
01:17:56
kevin bearman mec 01:18:28
01:18:28
sam bearman mec 01:18:28
01:18:28
simon clamp mersea 01:19:04
01:19:04
chris childs mec 01:19:04
01:19:04
lee prowse gfdr 01:21:17
01:21:17
ron dawson mec 01:23:13
01:23:13
claire phillips mec 01:23:26
01:23:26
ellie long saffron 01:25:25
01:25:25
carol white unatt 01:25:25
01:25:25
zoie gould tip 01:26:50
01:26:50
lyndsey salmon tip 01:26:50
01:26:50
andrew salmon unatt 01:26:50
01:26:50
val white mec 01:28:09
01:28:09
george hewitt mec 01:28:09
01:28:09
fay smalls chac 01:28:26
01:28:26
andrew mason ss 01:29:46
01:29:46
gavin foster gfdr 01:32:18
01:32:18
sue greenhill gfdr 01:32:18
01:32:18
david gridley hav 90 01:33:13
01:33:13
ben veasey unatt 01:33:13
01:33:13
dawn shilling tip 01:33:46
01:33:46
wendy smalley tip 01:33:46
01:33:46
mel sirett ss 01:34:46
01:34:46
suzanne kuyser ss 01:35:10
01:35:10
heather jackson mec 01:37:01
01:37:01
samantha boshell dengie 01:38:20
01:38:20
clare bendall dengie 01:38:20
01:38:20
richard carvey dengie 01:38:20
01:38:20
richard taylor ss 01:11:49 00:30:00 01:41:49
jillian jones mec 02:09:22
02:09:22

stour valley special

A scorching day and the intrepid few complete the second running of this testing marathon over the hills of the Essex and Suffolk border

STOUR VALLEY SPECIAL - 2015 RESULTS








Position Time RaceNo FirstName LastName Gender Age Club
1 3.57.05 119 Tristan Steed M 30 Army Athletics
2 4.10.10 172 Matthew Hearne M
Serpentine
3 4.12.12 147 Jason Brunt M 42 Norfolk Gazelles AC
4 4.17.17 107 Lisa Barry F
100 MC
5 4.25.12 42 Tom Wake M 29 Ipswich Jaffa RC
6 4.32.14 80 Graham Baker M
Mid Essex Casuals
7 4.40.04 48 Dave Edwards M 57 Haverhill Running Club
8 4.41.15 157 Debbie Cattermole F 51 Colchester Harriers AC
9 4.41.16 152 Richard Flutter M 47 Harwich Runners
10 4.42.02 174 Daniel Widdowson M 30
11 4.46.06 149 Ian Thomas M 56 Norfolk Gazelles AC
12 4.58.12 60 Andrew Mason M 51 Springfield Striders RC
13 5.05.05 10 Kevin Payne M 50 Mid Essex Casuals
14 5.05.12 26 Paul Cross M 44
15 5.18.08 30 Paul Scrivener M
Mid Essex Casuals
16 5.22.02 188 Amanda Dunn F 40 Hadleigh Hares AC
17 5.22.03 184 Adam Howlett M 44 Framlingham
18 5.22.05 180 Sara Moran F 44
19 5.22.04 179 Simon Moran M 45
20 5.24.04 110 Julian Catmull M 51 Springfield Striders RC
21 5.26.08 24 Jon Legge M 51 Springfield Striders RC
22 5.32.02 197 Matthew Allsop M 43
23 5.37.07 11 Michael Longman M 39
24 5.37.08 189 Andrew Robertson M 36
25 5.39.09 56 Frances Cooke F 58 100 Marathon Club
26 5.51.05 40 Joanne Armfield F 45
27 5.51.06 89 Simon Tavner M 40
28 5.52.09 195 William Catchpole M 56 Ipswich TC
29 6.01.22 101 Somei Back F 51 Great Bentley
30 6.13.33 69 Anna Hatton F 42 100 Marathon Club
31 6.13.33 45 Andrew Wilmott M 71 Halstead RRC
32 6.13.33 131 Verne Barltrop Barltrop M 69 100 Marathon Club
33 6.13.33 151 Bob Parmenter M 63 100 Marathon Club
34 6.48.08 19 Rachel Armstrong F 45
35 6.48.09 146 Paul Sutherland M 48 100 Marathon Club
36 7.30.00 39 Philip Nutley M 67 Saint Edmund Pacers
37 7.34.34 52 Liz Smith F 52 Harwich Runners
38 7.47.01 178 Charlie Stannett M 59 Ipswich Triathlon Club
39 7.53.01 54 David Davidson M 50 Pitsea RC
40 7.55.00 78 Emma Culley F 45 North Norfolk Beach Runners
41 7.55.00 72 Andrew Toogood M 53 North Norfolk Beach Runners

Last of the summer whine

Good weather, good company, good course, good instructions and that wasn't all, what an excellent spread at the finish, first prize goes to Jo!!

LAST OF THE SUMMER WHINE
29/07/15
Name Club Run Time
6.4 miles

MARK NEWTON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:41:20
TOM CAMMACK SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:41:22
GAVIN ALLEN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:41:23
NICK WHITE SAFFRON STRIDERS 00:43:08
NIKKI BROCKBANK SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:44:15
CRAIG DAWSON TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:46:22
LEE COUSINS MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:48:34
GARY CHANDLER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:48:46
REBECCA WHITE SAFFRON STRIDERS 00:48:52
SARAH COLBERT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:51:30
DAVID HURLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:51:57
ANDY SMITH BISHOPS STORTFORD RR 00:53:03
JANE SMITH BISHOPS STORTFORD RR 00:53:04
MILES COLSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:53:43
TIM BROCKINGTON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:55:05
MALCOLM SAVAGE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:55:37
JAMES HESKEY-JONES TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:57:12
TOM REHAL MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:57:13
DARREN COATES HARLOW RC 00:57:46
JOHN HOOD MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:57:57
RICHARD TAYLOR SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:58:26
SIMON MORGAN TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:58:43
PHIL DAVIES MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:59:12
KEITH JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:03:33
DAVE GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:04:55
PAUL PRICE THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 01:07:33
SANDY RUST HARLOW RC 01:09:12
RICHARD SMITH HARLOW RC 01:09:15
LORNA PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:11:46
KATIE REHAL MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:14:41
REECE VINCENT TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:14:44
JO GEMILL SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:16:41
WENDY SMALLEY TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:16:52
DAWN SHILLING TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:16:55
JOHN PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:38:41



3.75 Miles

RON DAWSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:39:15
MEL SIRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:40:13
IAN FOSKEW MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:42:34
ROGER DUFFIELD TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:42:34
ANTHONY KNIGHT TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:47:39
CLARE PHILLIPS MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:57:19
HEATHER JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:57:26
GILLIAN JONES MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:06:18
LEN CLARK SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:07:42
JOHN ELLIOTT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:07:45
SYLVIA GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:19:02
DIANE PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:19:02
JANET HILL SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:21:35
MARGARET SCHOLFIELD UNATTACHED 01:21:36

scouting trail

A humid morning for the annual scouting trail, and there was quite a bit of scouting around by some of the runners!

Nikki showed a clean pair of heels to her 5 male clubmates, who even running as a team couldn't catch her

In the shorter route Richard salvaged a little bit of male pride by beating Kerry by just 5 seconds to complete a springfield striders clean sweep

scouting trail 6.3 miles
19/07/15
richard rule ss 00:56:14
kerry marsh ss 00:56:19
malcolm savage ss 00:56:24
richard taylor ss 01:01:10
liz cahill braintree 01:01:46
corinna francis braintree 01:01:46
mel moore chac 01:01:56
trisha stacey gt benley 01:01:56
toni wilson gt bentley 01:01:56
joe gemmill ss 01:02:05
sam bearman mec 01:02:44
kevin bearman mec 01:02:44
simon clamp mersea 01:04:00
john allen mersea 01:04:00
chris shilds mec 01:04:00
sue aves ss 01:04:19
diane knights mec 01:04:19
sheila macaulay ss 01:04:51
ivan howlett ss 01:05:14
lee prowse grange farm 01:09:11
simon morgan tiptree 01:09:30
abigail morgan tiptree 01:09:30
ron dawson mec 01:12:24
george hewitt mec 01:12:54
val white mec 01:12:54
peter gold mec 01:14:07
lorraine gold mec 01:14:07
paul price tgt 01:15:18
dawn shilling tiptree 01:28:39
sarah knowles ss 01:31:20
ben veasey unatt 01:31:20
gary wright ss 01:31:20
david gridley havering 90 01:31:20
john pettifer mec 01:36:55
kevin frost mec 01:37:06
tara frost unatt 01:37:06
heather jackson mec 01:40:05
linda bates pitsea 01:42:36
paul williams pitsea 01:42:36
gillian jones mec 01:52:34
len clarke ss 02:06:33



scouting trail 13.2 miles
19/07/15
nikki brockbank ss 01:36:19
mark newton ss 01:41:01
gavin allen ss 01:41:01
tom cammack ss 01:41:01
paul dobson ss 01:41:01
james smith ss 01:41:01
roy read mec 01:46:29
bob langley halstead 01:55:21
craig dawson tiptree 01:57:29
kevin payne mec 02:02:06
graham baker mec 02:03:20
david reaves mec 02:07:38
yan style mec 02:08:04
melissa dowel chac 02:08:05
paul scrivener mec 02:09:45
malcolm bailey tiptree 02:11:49
graham moore benfleet 02:14:46
david hurley mec 02:15:05
david lumby mersea 02:15:28
lorna pettifer mec 02:25:09
sarah colbert mec 02:26:36
andy mason ss 02:37:47
simon baker mec 02:38:15
lorraine baker mec 02:38:15
wendy smalley tip 02:40:52
keith jackson mec 02:41:14
helen williams pitsea 02:42:15
gillian harrison pitsea 02:42:15

jingle jangle

Another good trail from the Leather Bottle in Pleshey, no nettles just some long grass to negotiate, fast times were set before the

the reason for the title became apparent with the arrival of the morris men

JINGLE JANGLE 7.3 MILES 08/07

JAMES SMITH SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:51:45
MARK NEWTON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:51:47
NIKKI BROCKBANK SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 00:52:05
CHRIS BURGOYNE SAFFRON STRIDERS 00:52:10
JAMES HASKEY-JONES TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 00:55:01
LEE COUSINS MID ESSEX CASUALS 00:56:08
MILES COULSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:02:49
JANE SMITH BISHOPS STORTFORD 01:03:43
PAUL SCRIVENER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:05:43
SARAH COLBERT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:08:09
DAVE GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:08:16
DAVID REAVES MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:09:56
GARY WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:10:00
SHARON BANISTER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:10:14
RICHARD TAYLOR SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:11:10
SIMON BAKER UNATTACHED 01:11:39
LORRAINE BAKER UNATTACHED 01:11:41
ANDY SMITH BISHOPS STORTFORD 01:12:01
MARK JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:12:18
HELEN IVORY COLCHESTER HARRIERS 01:13:59
JEZ ROWLES UNATTACHED 01:14:01
ANTHONY KNIGHT TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:14:24
KATIE REHAL MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:15:29
SHARON SKIDMORE MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:15:32
RICHARD TATTERSALL MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:16:04
SIMON MORGAN TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:16:51
CAROLINE ADLEM SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:18:08
MARIANNE CRAVEN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:18:10
TRISHA STACEY GREAT BENTLEY 01:19:08
CHRIS CHILDS MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:19:10
JO GEMILL SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:21:28
GAVIN LONG SAFFRON STRIDERS 01:21:52
ELLIE LONG SAFFRON STRIDERS 01:21:54
GARY ABBOTT COLCHESTER HARRIERS 01:22:01
RACHAEL ABBOTT COLCHESTER HARRIERS 01:22:04
SAM JARVIS UNATTACHED 01:30:24
JOSH RESOUN UNATTACHED 01:30:27
HOWARD JARDINE GRANGE FARM 01:48:35
KATIA JARDINE GRANGE FARM 01:48:35



JINGLE JANGLE 3 MILES 08/07

ABIGAIL MORGAN TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:00:12
DEBORAH MORGAN TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 01:00:15

rounwood roundabout

A sultry evening in bocking caused the runners to overheat and the cakes to melt

both the 6 and 3 mile routes contained a slightly ambiguous field edge (sorry!)

and a tricky circuit with non existent cows to negotiate, so well done to everyone

thanks for your support which has enabled us to raise well over 200 for the adults

with learning difficulties who work in the cafe and garden centre, and a special thank you

to Debbie who stayed late to make us welcome with cold drinks and molten cake

The Roundwood Roundabout 01/07


6.4 miles


gavin allen ss M 00:44:32
tom cammack ss M 00:44:32
gary chandler ss M 00:45:56
nicky brockbank ss F 00:48:09
chris beezley ss M 00:56:37
jim redfen mec M 00:56:55
myles coulson mec M 00:56:55
david reaves mec M 00:57:13
andy smith bishops stortford M 00:57:28
gary abbott chac M 00:58:43
lyn higgs chac F 00:58:47
craig dawson tiptree M 01:01:50
yan style mec M 01:04:25
roger alexander gt bentley M 01:05:43
kevin frost mec M 01:05:43
andy mason ss M 01:06:05
lucy fergusson mec F 01:06:46
shukila jordan mec F 01:06:46
anthony knight tiptree M 01:07:33
trica stacey gt bentley F 01:09:31
tonie wilson gt bentley F 01:09:31
emily moore chac F 01:09:36
malcolm bailey tiptree M 01:10:14
jo bissett-smith gfdr F 01:12:31
julian holder tiptree M 01:12:34
lorna pettifer mec F 01:12:37
sue clarke mec F 01:14:45
john clarke mec M 01:14:45
simon baker unatt M 01:14:57
lorraine baker unatt F 01:14:57
melanie moore chac F 01:17:43
jane steel chac F 01:17:43
lucy swan tiptree F 01:24:04
lyndsey salmon tiptree F 01:24:04
andrew salmon unatt M 01:24:04
peter gold mec M 01:28:19
lorraine gold mec F 01:28:19
mark williams witham M 01:28:33
lynn williams witham F 01:28:33
keith jackson mec M 01:29:52
heather jackson mec F 01:29:52
wendy smalley tiptree F 01:37:24
howard jardine gfdr M 01:42:08
katia jardine gfdr F 01:42:08
john pettifer mec M 01:50:04




3.3miles


rachael abbott chac F 00:38:48
ian foskew mec M 00:43:40
chloe dawson norwich rr F 00:44:14
ron dawson mec M 00:44:19
roger duffield tiptree M 00:48:52
simon morgan tiptree M 00:52:47
debra morgan tiptree F 00:52:47
jane smith bishops stortford F 00:54:06
kevin wright ss M 01:12:36
helen walker ss F 01:12:36

fordstreet

tricky conditions made some extra navigational challenges on the day with long grass obscuring paths, a wood that was longer on the inside than the outside! and a potato field that shouldn't have been there!! so extra respect to phil, tricia and tonie, allen, and rebecca and fiona who set the fastest times of the day

31/05//2015 fordstreet
Name Club Run Time


7.8 miles
phil davies mec 01:06:24
jason praill ss 01:06:56
john hood mec 01:08:00
paul dellar tip 01:13:07
graham moore ben 01:22:32
richard taylor ss 01:22:54
john carter chac 01:23:41
tricia stacey gt bentley 01:24:09
tonie wilson gt bentley 01:24:09
paul dowell chac 01:26:05
dean manning unatt 01:26:05
chris childs mec 01:26:09
simon clamp mersea 01:26:09
eileen shadford gt bentley 01:26:42
mark waddington chac 01:26:43
sue sorrell gt bentley 01:26:42
liz cahill braintree 01:26:58
lucy bannatyne chac 01:27:03
anita mussett chac 01:27:03
ernie botley unatt 01:30:30
fiona casley unatt 01:30:30
simon baker essex h3 01:35:02
lorraine baker unatt 01:35:02
val white mec 01:35:13
kevin payne mec 01:36:33
ayten payne mec 01:37:39
sarah coe unatt 01:37:41
maxine stevens ss 01:40:10
mick henderson tgt 01:42:03
claire phillips mec 01:47:38
dawn shilling tip 01:56:29
john pettifer mec 01:57:42
phil nutley ldwa 01:59:20
val nutley ldwa 01:59:20
janet hill ss 02:04:12
howard jardine gfdr 02:07:55
kev wright ss 02:14:06
helen walker ss 02:18:45
glen robertson chac dnf





13.1 miles
allen smalls chac 01:29:30
nick white saff 01:35:07
chris beazley ss 01:59:22
chris pearce ss 01:59:22
adam turner ss 01:59:22
gary chandler ss 02:03:11
paul troubridge ss 02:05:39
rebecca white saff 02:09:26
fiona halls saff 02:09:26
lorna pettifer mec 02:10:09
yan stile mec 02:14:14
graham baker mec 02:14:14
roy read mec 02:15:13
ian brazier ss 02:19:19
mike grealy halstead 02:23:46
david lumby mersea 02:25:52
kevin frost mec 02:26:06
nick macintyre chac 02:28:01
les dunham chac 02:28:01
paul scrivener mec 02:39:36
chris seymour mec 02:41:45
mary narey stowmarket 02:41:45
malcolm bailey tip 02:43:40
malcolm savage ss 02:50:23
david hurley mec 02:54:31
nicola burston phoenix 03:40:14
judy burston phoenix 03:40:16
nick footer mec 03:59:09
donna footer mec 03:59:09
caroline chapman mec 03:59:09
bob langley halstead dnf
lynn higgs chac dnf
gary abbott chac dnf
melissa dowell chac dnf
sean ketteridge chac dnf
fay smalls chac dnf

border country 9

perfect conditions for a hilly 9, followed by lashings of bread and cheese, well done Harriett, not bad for your first trail!

Place Name Club Time
1 Allen Smalls CHAC 01:04:48.60
2 Richard Heath Havering AC 01:04:49.10
3 Heydon Mizon Witham 01:06:24.00
4 Dan Widdoson Unattached 01:10:57.40
5 Lee Cousins MEC 01:14:49.40
6 Jo Hudson CHAC 01:15:21.80
7 David Wright CHAC 01:15:22.70
8 Chris Pearce SS 01:15:31.20
9 John Hood MEC 01:16:28.60
10 Paul Dellar Tiptree 01:16:37.30
11 David Hurley MEC 01:17:49.20
12 Chris Beazeley SS 01:18:12.00
13 Gary Abbott CHAC 01:18:30.00
14 Lyn Higgs CHAC 01:18:30.50
15 Nick McIntyre CHAC 01:18:30.80
16 Myles Coulson MEC 01:18:43.30
17 Andrew Mason SS 01:20:32.60
18 Phil Davies MEC 01:20:36.10
19 Paul Burgess Saffron Striders 01:24:08.00
20 Owen Bullock Unattached 01:26:18.10
21 Paul Troubridge SS 01:26:18.60
22 John Clarke MEC 01:26:26.90
23 Sue Clarke MEC 01:26:27.40
24 Mark Lawes Tiptree 01:27:28.20
25 Malcolm Savage SS 01:27:28.80
26 Mary Narey Stowmarket Striders 01:28:03.90
27 Dave Game MEC 01:28:31.30
28 Richard Flutter Harwich 01:29:04.30
29 Debbie Cattermole CHAC 01:29:04.60
30 Richard Taylor SS 01:31:09.60
31 Luke Whitwell Felixstowe 01:31:44.50
32 Simon Baker Hash House Harriers 01:31:53.00
33 Simon Merrick Felixstowe 01:31:53.20
34 Lee Crisp Felixstowe 01:32:34.50
35 Malcolm Bailey Tiptree 01:32:47.20
36 Angela Isherwood Unattached 01:33:51.00
37 Meera Rajoo-Oakley Great Bentley 01:33:58.40
38 Peter Bouldstridge Tiptree 01:34:04.00
39 Graham Baker MEC 01:34:18.50
40 Yan Stile MEC 01:34:18.50
41 Neil Williams Capel Cheetahs 01:34:27.60
42 Melanie Moore CHAC 01:35:31.10
43 Denise Morley CHAC 01:35:31.80
44 Ella Neale CHAC 01:35:57.60
45 Sam Bearman MEC 01:38:12.70
46 Kev Bearman MEC 01:38:12.70
47 Lucy Bannatyne CHAC 01:38:51.80
48 Mark Waddington CHAC 01:38:55.40
49 Katie Rehal MEC 01:42:35.00
50 Jo Wyatt MEC 01:42:35.60
51 Mike Munson Stowmarket Striders 01:42:49.00
52 John Carter CHAC 01:43:00.50
53 Claire Phillips MEC 01:43:30.50
54 Richard Robbshaw LW Fitness 4 all 01:43:45.00
55 Sergi Jarques Unattached 01:43:49.80
56 Michelle Calver LW Fitness 4 all 01:46:06.70
57 Lucy West LW Fitness 4 all 01:46:09.30
58 Louise Davis LW Fitness 4 all 01:46:12.30
59 Kirsty Preece LW Fitness 4 all 01:46:13.30
60 Jo Smith LW Fitness 4 all 01:46:19.40
61 Mark Tunnicliffe CHAC 01:49:42.30
62 Rachel Chatfield CHAC 01:49:42.40
63 Paddy O'Flynn CHAC 01:49:42.70
64 Bella Lewendon Ipswich JAFFA 01:52:06.10
65 John Kenny Unattached 01:52:06.40
66 Joe Naughton Stowmarket Striders 01:52:59.80
67 Tom Naughton Stowmarket Striders 01:53:00.50
68 Fay Smalls CHAC 01:57:04.50
69 Dawn Shilling Tiptree 01:57:27.50
70 Wendy Smalley Tiptree 01:57:31.80
71 Katie Finbow Unattached 02:00:38.70
72 Lyndsay Salmon Tiptree 02:00:39.00
73 Fiona Gordon-Clarke Unattached 02:00:40.30
74 Liz Jones Unattached 02:00:40.90
75 Chrissie Baxter Hadleigh Hares 02:02:24.90
76 Ruth Hambling Hadleigh Hares 02:02:28.60
77 Claire Mortimer Hadleigh Hares 02:02:34.00
78 John Reynolds Felixstowe 02:04:20.40
79 Rachel Crisp Felixstowe 02:04:21.40
80 Sarah Colbert SS 02:13:01.20
81 Zoe Gould Tiptree 02:15:25.60
82 Andrew Salmon Unattached 02:15:26.60
83 Katia Jardine Grange Farm 02:20:48.60
84 Nick Footer MEC 02:23:29.70
85 Donna Footer MEC 02:23:29.90
86 Caroline Chapman Unattached 02:23:30.20
87 Sarah Fordham MEC 02:28:39.10
88 Paul Scrivener MEC 02:28:40.10
89 John Pettifer MEC 02:50:24.80
90 Lorna Pettifer MEC 02:50:25.10
91 Ian Brazier SS 03:36:24.10
92 Kelly Brazier SS 03:36:24.30
- Howard Jardine MEC short course

presentation trail

Wet and Windy for a figure of eight course around Rayne, followed by politics (!) and cakes (excellent), the race was won by Chris and Nikki for a springfield double.

Presentation trail



03/05/2015
Name
Club start finish Run Time
chris burgoyne 35 ss 09:36:00 10:12:00 00:36:00
nikki brockbank 42 ss 09:52:00 10:29:15 00:37:15
lynn higgs 21 chac 09:20:38 10:01:00 00:40:22
gary abbott 23 chac 09:20:38 10:01:00 00:40:22
john hood 47 mec 10:27:00 11:08:02 00:41:02
sue clarke 27 mec 09:31:30 10:15:50 00:44:20
john clarke 28 mec 09:31:30 10:15:50 00:44:20
richard taylor 30 ss 09:35:10 10:19:45 00:44:35
malcolm savage 33 ss 09:38:45 10:23:37 00:44:52
phil savage 34 unatt 09:38:45 10:23:37 00:44:52
phil davies 38 mec 09:43:50 10:28:45 00:44:55
peter boulstridge 31 tip 09:34:00 10:19:45 00:45:45
andrew conway 32 tip 09:34:00 10:19:45 00:45:45
graham baker 45 mec 10:17:15 11:03:50 00:46:35
simon morgan 9 tip 09:23:01 10:09:38 00:46:37
abigail morgan 10 tip 09:23:01 10:09:38 00:46:37
alison gillan 25 ss 09:21:07 10:07:49 00:46:42
yan stile 41 mec 09:52:00 10:38:55 00:46:55
keith jackson 4 mec 09:28:30 10:15:50 00:47:20
mark lawes 12 tip 09:12:31 10:00:05 00:47:34
john carter 20 chac 09:20:38 10:09:10 00:48:32
ian foskew 11 mec 09:23:06 10:11:44 00:48:38
rachael abbott 22 chac 09:20:38 10:10:52 00:50:14
myles coulson 8 mec 09:05:00 10:00:24 00:55:24
katy rehal 39 mec 09:44:15 10:40:00 00:55:45
jo wyatt 40 mec 09:44:15 10:40:00 00:55:45
peter bates 44 pit 10:30:00 11:26:08 00:56:08
melanie sirrett 24 ss 09:13:27 10:10:00 00:56:33
dawn shilling 26 tip 09:19:27 10:16:36 00:57:09
lorna pettifer 5 mec 09:20:26 10:19:00 00:58:34
john pettifer 6 mec 09:20:26 10:19:00 00:58:34
val white 7 mec 09:04:30 10:06:00 01:01:30
claire phillips 46 mec 10:27:00 11:30:30 01:03:30
chris childs 19 mec 09:30:00 10:33:40 01:03:40
mike fielding 13 mec 09:08:00 10:12:00 01:04:00
heather jackson 3 mec 09:02:45 10:10:52 01:08:07
sharon skidmore 36 mec 09:44:15 10:55:20 01:11:05
sian appleton 37 unatt 09:44:15 10:55:20 01:11:05
donna footer 14 mec 09:13:27 10:25:30 01:12:03
poppy footer 15 mec 09:13:27 10:25:30 01:12:03
kas chapman 16 unatt 09:13:27 10:25:30 01:12:03
nick footer 17 mec 09:13:27 10:25:30 01:12:03
malcolm potter 1 ss 09:01:26 10:19:45 01:18:19
linda bates 43 pit 10:17:00 11:36:36 01:19:36
kevin wright 29 ss 09:28:01 10:50:00 01:21:59
gillian jones 2 mec 09:02:07 10:28:33 01:26:26
ed chapman 18 unatt 09:13:27 dnf dnf

50 shades of trail

An excellent and very picturesque course (well done Claire) with a sting in the tail drew a good turnout from the local clubs

A fast time and another win for Allen bodes well for next weekend, Lynn completes a colchester double

50 shades trail 8 miles
Name club time
Allan Smalls Colchester Harriers 0.53.03
Lee Cousins MEC 1.04.22
Paul Dellar Tiptree 1.04.52
Phil Davies MEC 1.06.05
Garry Abbott Colchester Harriers 1.07.03
Lynn Higgs Colchester Harriers 1.07.05
Melissa Dowles Colchester Harriers 1.07.08
Julian Catmull Springfield 1.07.20
David Reeves MEC 1.07.59
Tracey Harrington Tiptree 1.09.20
Mark Laws Tiptree 1.09.24
Malcolm Savage Springfield 1.12.56
Gavin Long Saffron Striders 1.13.16
Paul Burgess Saffron Striders 1.13.19
Roger Taylor Springfield 1.13.20
David Lunby Mersea HHH 1.13.49
Yan Style MEC 1.16.06
Dave Game MEC 1.16.13
Maxine Stevens Springfield 1.18.26
Adam Richardson Springfield 1.18.28
Tom Rehal MEC 1.20.13
Simon Baker Unatt 1.21.06
Lorraine Baker Unatt 1.21.08
Nick Baker Blackwater Tri 1.21.09
Nick Vincent Southend 1.22.28
Sam Bearman MEC 1.22.33
Kevin Bearman MEC 1.22.35
Glenn Robertson TRA 1.22.38
Katy Rehal MEC 1.27.23
Sharon Skidmore MEC 1.27.25
Rhys Vincent Blackwater Tri 1.27.40
Robin Matthews MEC 1.28.27
Louise Kingsley Southend 1.29.17
Steve Ray Southend 1.29.21
Paul Dowles Colchester Harriers 1.30.00
Dean Manning Colchester Harriers 1.30.04
Zoe Gould Tiptree 1.30.26
Andrew Salmon Unatt 1.30.29
Kate Stannett Ipswich Tri 1.33.41
Gary Knight Springfield 1.38.44
Sarah Knowles Springfield 1.38.46
Steve Robinson Mersea HHH 1.41.40
Jackie Robinson Mersea HHH 1.41.45
Jason Searles Unatt 1.41.49
Holly Searles Unatt 1.41.53
Lorna Pettifer MEC 1.50.56
John Pettifer MEC 1.50.58
Sally Peaker Dengie 100 1.52.54
Sharon Hardwick Unatt 1.52.57
Alison Vincent Dengie 100 1.53.00
Nic Footer MEC 1.56.59
Kurt Bullock Unatt 1.57.04
Caroline Chapman Unatt 1.57.08
Poppy Footer MEC 1.57.15
Donna Footer MEC 1.57.23
Fay Smalls Colchester Harriers 2.00.14
Jon Bolton MEC 2.01.21
Kevin Wright Springfield 2.37.38
Helen Walker Springfield 2.37.41
James Kelly Framlingham Flyers 3.02.30
50 shades trail 4 miles
Name Club Time
Ian Foskew MEC 0.41.05
John Carter Colchester Harriers 0.43.54
Simon Clamp Mersea HHH 0.43.56
Charlie Stannett Ipswich Tri 0.46.56
Kate Hutson Jaffa 0.47.14
Melanie Sirrett Springfield Striders 0.48.14
David Wright Colchester Harriers 0.49.30
Rachel Richardson Wright Colchester Harriers 0.49.33
Paul Price Thrift Green 0.54.26
Mike Fielding MEC 1.00.25
Rachel Abbott Colchester Harriers 1.01.52
Geetha Naran Unatt 1.01.54
Wendy Smalley Tiptree 1.01.59
Keith Borrett Stowmarket Striders 1.03.55
Ian Foskew MEC 1.07.40
Roger Duffield Tiptree 1.07.43
Sarah Colbert Springfield Striders 1.38.27
Ryan Blackburn Unatt 1.38.30

a day at the races 2

a mid race downpour may have dampened the runners but the superb fare at the finish more than made up for it




Name Club Run Time
ANDREW MASON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 0:43:50
DAVID HURLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:44:06
JIM REDFERN MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:46:24
SARAH COLBERT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 0:47:05
JOHN CLARKE MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:49:15
SUE CLARKE MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:49:17
GARY WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 0:49:34
KEITH JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:53:30
DAVE GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:53:59
RICHARD SIRRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 0:55:07
THERESA WOOD MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:58:37
LISA SMITH MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:58:43
TREVOR HAMMOND MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:58:43
RICHARD TATTERSALL MID ESSEX CASUALS 0:58:46
KATIE REHAL MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:01:15
TOM REHAL MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:01:15
GEORGINA HASKY JONES MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:01:18
ALLISON GILLAN SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:02:13
PETER BOULDSTRIDGE TIPTREE ROAD RUNNERS 1:04:34
MELANIE SIRRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:04:48
VAL WHITE MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:04:55
TOM COSTER THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 1:13:42
ANGIE COSTER THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 1:13:42
ANNIE SMITH THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 1:13:42
JULIE ANNE REEVES THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 1:13:46
JOHN PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:18:48
LORNA PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:18:50
HELEN WALKER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:21:44
MALCOLM POTTER SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:33:21
KEVIN WHIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:34:30
LEN CLARK SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:39:36
JOHN ELLIOTT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 1:39:38
JILLIAN JONES MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:51:17
HEATHER JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 1:51:17



eggstravaganza day 1

New routes were well received, shame about the overnight rain which left the fields rather sticky. Another superb barbecue (thanks Nick)

eggstravaganza day 1 03/04/2015

6.2 ml Club Run Time
nikki brockbank ss 00:43:27
anthony marsh ss 00:49:14
jamie woodyard ss 00:49:14
andy mason ss 00:50:00
lee cousins mec 00:50:39
paul dellar tip 00:51:03
andy carter halstead 00:51:05
david hurley mec 00:52:32
tom allen mec 00:52:39
john hood mec 00:52:46
jim redfern mec 00:54:26
peter hodgson lt baddow 00:55:27
richard taylor ss 00:55:43
john legge ss 00:55:53
rob rodie ss 00:56:08
david lumby mersea 00:56:20
andy kettles ss 00:56:45
malcolm savage ss 00:56:45
phil davies mec 00:56:55
rob eaton unatt 00:56:55
sue clarke mec 00:57:16
john clarke mec 00:57:16
andy stroud ss 00:57:37
richard rule ss 00:59:31
peter boulstridge tip 00:59:40
keith jackson mec 01:00:12
jo wyatt mec 01:00:38
sharon skidmore mec 01:00:38
katy rehal mec 01:00:38
graham moore ben 01:02:04
simon ferguson mec 01:02:07
william ferguson mec 01:02:07
joe ferguson mec 01:02:07
sarah colbert ss 01:02:15
don sinclair pit 01:02:26
val sinclair pit 01:02:26
nick taylor tgt 01:02:38
karen chapman ss 01:02:46
sarah hammond ss 01:02:46
maxine stevens ss 01:03:09
ian foskew mec 01:03:24
janet hill ss 01:03:46
ivan howlett ss 01:03:47
kevin bearman mec 01:04:17
sam bearman mec 01:04:17
lucy ferguson mec 01:05:33
keely jordan mec 01:05:33
emily moore chac 01:05:49
ella neale chac 01:05:49
bradie clarke chac 01:05:49
wendy carter halstead 01:05:53
nicole smith halstead 01:05:53
lorraine garham halstead 01:05:53
alison norrington tgt 01:06:24
luke norrington tgt 01:06:24
melanie moore chac 01:07:26
denise morley chac 01:07:26
beverley clarke tgt 01:07:40
roger clarke tgt 01:07:40
stan coleman tgt 01:07:57
claire phillips mec 01:09:06
sheila macauley ss 01:10:24
simon morgan tip 01:10:29
abibgail morgan tip 01:10:29
mark pead mec 01:10:29
david gridley havering 90 01:11:24
roger stevens tgt 01:11:59
kay stevens tgt 01:11:59
martin morley chac 01:12:49
sandra mayhew mec 01:12:52
john mcvelia tip 01:13:40
nick richards lt baddow 01:13:57
angie coster tgt 01:15:28
annie smith tgt 01:15:28
katia jardine gfdr 01:22:55
dawn shilling tip 01:24:08
caroline claisse unatt 01:25:04
amanda bulgin unatt 01:25:04
tina leung tgt 01:25:26
sylvia clare tgt 01:25:26
lorna pettifer mec 01:25:54
john pettifer mec 01:25:54
julian holder tip 01:25:54
malcolm potter ss 01:40:58
sonia frew ss 01:40:58
kevin wright ss 01:42:42
danny timbrell tgt 01:49:10
bob bassett pit 02:03:58
13.3ml

james smith ss 01:36:47
mark newton ss 01:36:47
gavin allen ss 01:36:47
tom cammack ss 01:36:47
craig dawson tip 01:41:36
darren coates harlow 01:49:16
roy read mec 01:50:04
phillipa crosby lt baddow 01:52:16
andy ritchings lt baddow 01:52:16
chris pearce ss 01:52:36
chris beazley ss 01:52:41
darren sutton ss 01:56:05
paul stukas ss 01:57:21
fiona halls saffron 01:59:26
rebecca white saffron 01:59:26
nick hammond mec 02:00:10
chris seymour mec 02:00:10
andy hind ss 02:05:35
lynn higgs chac 02:06:12
keith thomas chac 02:06:12
mark lawes tip 02:10:29
adam richardson ss 02:17:30
jane smith bishops stortford 02:23:08
andy smith bishops stortford 02:23:08
yan stile mec 02:30:47
fiona sutherland bishops stortford 02:35:46
lorraine evans bishops stortford 02:35:46
wendy smalley tip 02:52:26
jane vickers unatt 02:52:26
nick footer mec 03:51:48
poppy footer mec 03:51:46
donna footer mec 03:51:48
caroline chapman unatt 03:51:48
3.3ml

anthony knight tip 00:48:06
finlay newman tip 00:48:06
euan knight tip 00:48:06
roger duffield tip 01:05:14
daisy white saffron 01:07:06
jim slater tip 01:07:35
tina clarke tip 01:07:35
heather jackson mec 01:07:54
gillian jones mec 01:07:54

nightmare series

No surprises in the final event (except the ditch!) Fay, Wemdy and Dawn, Roy, Kevin and Roger win the prizes

NIGHTMARE SERIES

ELMS ARMS ELMS 2 TOTAL
Name
Club score score score
fay smalls f chac 2 3 4 9
wendy smalley f tiptree 3 5 5 13
dawn shilling f tiptree 3 5 5 13
lorna pettifer f mec 6 4 7 17
donna footer f mec 5 7 8 20







roy read m mec 1 2 2 5
kevin frost m mec 3 6 5 14
roger alexander m gt bentley 3 6 5 14
graham moore m benfleet 6 9 17 32
allen smalls m chac 8 11 14 33
john pettifer m mec 12 12 18 42
simon morgan m tiptree 7 18 19 44
nick footer m mec 9 15 22 46
nightmare_at_the_elms2_18_03

nightmare at the elms2

Another dry night, excellent underfoot conditions and mystery runners, lynn and craig set fast times and found all the clippers

Name Club score Run Time clippers
lynn higgs chac 1 00:56:56 8
sarah colbert ss 2 01:03:10 8
mrs x ss 3 01:09:33 8
fay smalls chac 4 01:13:11 8
wendy smalley tip 5 01:19:16 8
dawn shilling tip 5 01:19:16 8
lorna pettifer mec 7 01:23:34 8
kas chapman unatt 8 01:41:27 8
donna footer mec 8 01:41:27 8
poppy footer mec 8 01:41:27 8
mel moore chac 11 01:25:55 6
trisha stacey gt bentley 11 01:25:55 6
gillian harrison pit 13 01:23:07 5
helen williams pit 13 01:23:07 5





craig dawson tip 1 00:46:42 8
roy read mec 2 00:48:39 8
andrew mason ss 3 00:53:47 8
david hurley mec 4 00:53:58 8
roger alexander gt bentley 5 00:56:36 8
kevin frost mec 5 00:56:36 8
james farren witham 5 00:56:36 8
gary abbott chac 8 00:56:56 8
malcolm savage ss 9 00:57:33 8
david lumby merse is 10 01:01:31 8
andy clarke tgt 11 01:02:34 8
mr x ss 12 01:09:33 8
ian foskew mec 13 01:11:06 8
allen smalls chac 14 01:13:11 8
gary perryman tip 15 01:16:19 8
peter bouldstridge tip 15 01:16:19 8
graham moore benfleet 17 01:16:44 8
john pettifer mec 18 01:23:34 8
simon morgan tip 19 01:27:05 8
peter swanston merse is 20 01:29:55 8
chris childs mec 20 01:29:55 8
nick footer mec 22 01:41:27 8
nightmare_at_the_arms_04_03

nightmare at the arms

Another lovely night, with a full moon for company, a slippery ditch and a soft path were the main problems

kerry and craig set fast times and found all the clippers

Name
Club score Run Time Clippers
kerry marsh f ss 1 00:51:29 7
melanie sirett f ss 2 01:09:22 7
fay smalls f chac 3 01:12:12 7
lorna pettifer f mec 4 01:12:40 7
wendy smalley f tiptree 5 01:17:22 7
dawn shilling f tiptree 5 01:17:22 7
donna footer f mec 7 01:32:32 7
caoline chapman f un 7 01:32:32 7
helen williams f pitsea 9 01:35:49 7
gillian harrison f pitsea 9 01:35:49 7
lynn higgs f chac 11 00:50:21 6






craig dawson m tiptree 1 00:41:49 7
roy read m mec 2 00:48:25 7
anthony marsh m ss 3 00:51:29 7
paul berret m havering 4 00:57:26 7
jason lendon m havering 4 00:57:26 7
kevin frost m mec 6 00:58:07 7
roger alexander m mec 6 00:58:07 7
anthony knights m tiptree 8 00:58:48 7
graham moore m benfleet 9 00:59:16 7
richard sirett m ss 10 01:09:03 7
allen smalls m chac 11 01:12:12 7
julian holder m tiptree 12 01:12:40 7
john pettifer m mec 12 01:12:40 7
peter swanston m merse is 14 01:15:06 7
david lumby m mersea is 14 01:15:06 7
nick footer m mec 15 01:32:32 7
gary abbott m chac 17 00:50:21 6
simon morgan m tiptree 18 00:55:46 6

have you got the bottle

A small turnout for an immensely muddy trek around Pleshey, well done to Andrew and Sue and also to Graham for doing it twice!

POSITION NAME CLUB TIME
1 ANDREW MASON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:05:06
2 DAVE HURLEY MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:06:09
3 ANDY KETTLES SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:06:46
4 TIM BROCKINGTON SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:08:48
5 ANDY SMITH STORTFORD RUNNERS 01:09:19
6 DAVID REAVES MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:11:57
7 DAVID KELSEY GRANGE FARM 01:14:14
8 RICHARD TAYLOR SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:16:45
9 DAVE GAME MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:17:58
10 JOHN LEGGE SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:18:04
11 JOHN CLARKE MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:18:31
12 SUE CLARKE MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:18:33
13 RICHARD SIRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:20:41
14 PETER BATES PITSEA 01:27:50
15 GRAHAM BAKER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:28:22
16 RICHARD TATERSALL UNATTACHED 01:29:50
17 LUKE MALLARD UNATTACHED 01:30:16
18 GRAHAM BAKER 2 MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:32:03
19 PAUL HOLMAN GRANGE FARM 01:32:51
20 ANNIE SMITH THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 01:33:42
21 ANGIE COSTER THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 01:33:43
22 MICHAEL ROBINSON THRIFT GREEN TROTTERS 01:33:49
23 TREVOR HAMMOND GAY BUILDERS 01:38:18
24 GARY WRIGHT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:39:52
25 SARAH KNOWLES SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:39:55
26 MEL SIRETT SPRINGFIELD STRIDERS 01:40:20
27 JOHN PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:59:41
28 LORNA PETTIFER MID ESSEX CASUALS 01:59:43
29 WILL GREGORY UNATTACHED 02:01:14
30 WILLIAM METCALFE DAGENHAM 88 02:08:58
31 LINDA BATES PITSEA 02:16:00
32 HEATHER JACKSON MID ESSEX CASUALS 02:32:08
33 GILLIAN JONES MID ESSEX CASUALS 02:32:11

nightmare at the elms

On a beautiful clear moonless night the 6 clippers and a couple of indistinct cross field paths was the challenge which the intrepid few rose to, well done to winners Roy and Diane, the scores will carry forward to the remaining two events in the series

NIGHTMARE at the ELMS

18/02/2015

Name
Club score Run Time Clippers
diane knights f mec 1 01:22:59 6
fay smalls f chac 2 01:29:15 6
chita lopez f un 3 01:53:04 6
donna footer f mec 3 01:53:04 6
poppy footer f mec 3 01:53:04 6
lorna pettifer f mec 6 01:36:23 5
wendy smalley f tiptree 7 01:36:50 5
dawn shilling f tiptree 8 01:36:50 3






roy read m mec 1 00:49:22 6
andy mason m ss 2 00:53:42 6
kevin frost m mec 3 01:08:24 6
roger alexander m gt bentley 3 01:08:24 6
james farren m witham 3 01:08:24 6
simon morgan m tiptree 6 01:24:43 6
allen smalls m chac 7 01:29:15 6
kurt bullock m un 8 01:53:04 6
nick footer m mec 8 01:53:04 6
andy kettles m ss 10 01:08:41 5
graham moore m benfleet 11 01:12:18 5
julian holder m pitsea 12 01:36:23 5
john pettifer m mec 12 01:36:23 5
peter boulstridge m tiptree 14 01:36:50 5

The boggle

The mild overnight weather made for heavy going, although the winners seemed to make light of the conditions, congratulations are due to all those who finished the tough but enjoyable route around the villages of middle essex

Name Club M/F Run Time
allen smalls chac m 03:24:24
nick white saffron striders m 03:24:24
julian wareham ldwa m 03:50:33
chris seymour mid essex casuals m 03:58:33
bob langley halstead rr m 03:59:18
gavin allen springfield striders m 03:59:20
nick butcher trent park m 04:12:57
lee cousins mid essex casuals m 04:15:40
martin palmer east essex tri m 04:22:44
melissa dowell chac f 04:24:12
jason bilton chac m 04:24:12
david reaves mid essex casuals m 04:24:58
andrew mason springfield striders m 04:29:18
jo summers north herts rr f 04:38:30
naomi moss unatt f 04:38:44
malcolm statham chac m 04:39:28
ruth mitchell swindon striders f 04:39:37
paul cross unatt m 04:41:14
christopher ruthe yaxley runners m 04:44:42
malcolm dyke ldwa m 04:45:50
mark jackson mid essex casuals m 05:04:40
andrew stalley collingwood ac m 05:09:20
christine howard billericay striders f 05:17:51
david thompson billericay striders m 05:17:51
andrew wilmot ldwa m 05:18:16
john pettifer mid essex casuals m 05:20:11
lorna pettifer mid essex casuals f 05:20:11
julian holder pitsea rc m 05:20:11
paul bridges springfield striders m 05:21:23
darran hull sprinfield striders m 05:21:23
frances cooke 100 marathon club f 05:21:50
michael haydon 100 marathon club m 05:22:21
roy barnes ldwa m 05:25:00
graham baker mid essex casuals m 05:25:11
kate sandercock chac f 05:26:16
gavin sandercock chac m 05:26:21
michael grehan dunstable rr m 05:26:24
tina belsom stowmarket striders f 05:26:29
joe delaney unatt m 05:35:17
ian brazier springfield striders m 05:35:35
paul tunmer ldwa m 05:36:07
simon jolly unatt m 05:36:12
julian catmull springfield striders m 05:37:51
peter hamson tring rc m 05:39:58
robert cameron-wood ldwa m 05:40:03
mark rouse ampthill flyers m 05:40:05
duncan gedge ldwa m 05:46:38
del harrington halstead rr m 05:48:01
rosie atkins halstead rr f 05:48:01
paul buckle haverhill m 05:52:36
shirley fowler haverhill f 05:52:42
sian barker haverhill f 05:52:45
david edwards ldwa m 05:52:54
tracel grigoleit ldwa f 05:54:56
peter grigoleit ldwa m 05:54:56
paul mckay huncote harriers m 05:57:09
david cranwell unatt m 05:59:30
sue albiston ldwa f 05:59:52
sarah vick the saxons f 06:00:00
sarah hammond unatt f 06:02:09
rita williams 100 marathon club f 06:02:43
mui imm tan ldwa f 06:02:46
keith thorogood halstead rr m 06:04:29
lorraine evans ea f 06:18:47
sunny calitz-patel sandwell ac f 06:22:39
david goodwin sandwell ac m 06:22:47
harry smith stowmarket striders m 06:24:27
mike munson stowmarket striders m 06:24:32
nick allars huncote harriers m 06:24:50
bill howes ldwa m 06:30:56
pauline howes ldwa f 06:30:56
kim reed ldwa f 06:33:40
tony hill ldwa m 06:33:47
frances mills tring rc f 06:34:58
ann bath 26.2rrc/scottish veterans f 06:47:59
jon legge springfield striders m 07:12:00
john kew bristol and district ac m 07:18:57
ivor davies 100 marathon club m 07:56:47





donna footer mid essex casuals f 06:29:00 21.5 ml
jess watkins unatt f 06:29:00 21.5 ml
nick footer mid essex casuals m 06:29:00 21.5 ml
david moles tra m 06:04:09 21.5 ml
jo wyatt mid essex casuals f 03:00:22 15.1 ml
katy rehal mid essex casuals f 03:00:22 15.1 ml
bob parmenter 100 marathon club m 02:23:00 11.2 ml
2016 Trail Race Results 2014 Trail Race Results